Custom Sign RFQ Checklist for Commercial Projects: What Should You Include?

Custom sign RFQ checklist with drawings, specifications and commercial signage samples

A sign quotation can look precise down to the last dollar and still be based on the wrong product. Send three factories the same logo, approximate size, and quantity, and you may receive three very different prices—not necessarily because one factory is expensive, but because each supplier has filled the missing specifications with different assumptions. One may quote painted aluminum while another uses stainless steel. One may include power supplies and mounting templates while another leaves them out. For commercial projects, especially multi-store rollouts, incomplete RFQs make price comparison difficult and often push unresolved decisions into engineering, production, installation, or shipping, where changes become harder and more expensive to correct.

A complete custom sign RFQ should include the artwork, finished dimensions, quantities, materials, finishes, illumination, electrical requirements, mounting method, installation conditions, destination, packaging, delivery schedule, and project scope. Any information not yet confirmed should be clearly marked as estimated or open for manufacturer recommendation, so quotations are based on visible assumptions instead of hidden guesses.

Imagine approving the lowest quote for 60 storefront signs, only to discover after the shop drawings arrive that power supplies were excluded, the quoted letters use a different depth, and the local installer expected a Raceway that was never priced. The problem did not begin with production—it began when several suppliers were asked to price different interpretations of the same RFQ. The checklist below is designed to prevent that situation before the first quotation is compared.

What Should a Custom Sign RFQ Include?

Custom sign RFQ requirements with logo drawings, dimensions and signage samples

A custom sign RFQ should give the manufacturer enough information to understand what is being made, how many units are needed, where the signs will be used, how they will be installed, and when they must arrive. A practical starting package includes the logo or wording, sign type or reference image, dimensions, quantity, indoor or outdoor use, destination, installation scenario, and required project date. More complete RFQs should also cover materials, finishes, illumination, electrical configuration, mounting, packaging, certification, and shipping requirements. Iduoduo uses the same distinction between minimum inquiry information and a complete quotation package: incomplete information can support an early project assessment, but not a reliable production quotation.

What Project Details Should You Provide?

Begin with the information that defines the commercial job, not only the sign itself. A manufacturer needs to understand whether the order is for one reception logo, a restaurant storefront, a hotel signage package, 60 retail stores, or a phased franchise rollout. The same 1,200 mm logo can require a completely different construction depending on where and how it will be used.

A useful RFQ opening should normally identify:

  • Project name or internal project number
  • Sign type
  • Number of locations
  • Total quantity
  • Indoor or outdoor use
  • Installation city and country
  • Intended installation area
  • Required arrival or installation date
  • Whether the order is a sample, first store, full rollout, or replacement order
  • Whether local installation is handled separately

For example, avoid writing:

“Please quote 50 illuminated logos, 1200 mm wide.”

A more useful request would be:

“Please quote 50 identical 1200 mm-wide illuminated wall logos for indoor retail storefronts in the United States. Signs will be installed on painted drywall by our local installers. Target arrival is November 15. Please quote production, mounting hardware, power supplies, individual store packing, and freight separately.”

The second version immediately gives the factory enough context to review structure, wiring, packing, production planning, and delivery instead of quoting only from the logo size.

For multi-location work, give every location a store code before production begins. A simple numbering system such as US-001, US-002, and US-003 can later connect drawings, quantities, cartons, accessory bags, shipping documents, and replacement orders. Iduoduo’s project records are designed to connect product information, installation details, packaging, and repeat orders to a controlled project file rather than scattered email messages.

Which Artwork and Drawings Are Needed?

Send the best source file available. Vector files such as AI, EPS, SVG, editable PDF, or CAD are normally more useful than screenshots because the manufacturer can read the actual outlines and proportions without manually tracing the logo.

Useful RFQ files can include:

FileWhat It Helps Confirm
AI / EPS / SVGLogo outline, shape, proportions
CAD / DWGDimensions, layout, wall position
PDF drawingSign schedule, elevations, specifications
Brand guidelineLogo rules, fonts, brand colors
Storefront photoWall condition and visual scale
RenderingIntended appearance
Reference photoPreferred construction or lighting effect
Hand sketchEarly concept when drawings are not ready

Iduoduo can start project review from logos, AI, PDF, SVG, CAD drawings, renderings, sketches, reference images, physical samples, storefront photographs, wall dimensions, brand manuals, installation requirements, and electrical requirements.

However, a logo file is not the same as a manufacturing drawing.

A graphic designer may define the front view of a logo but leave unanswered questions such as:

  • How deep are the letters?
  • Is the face acrylic or metal?
  • Where should the wires exit?
  • How is the sign fixed to the wall?
  • Is a backboard required?
  • Where are the power supplies located?
  • Does the logo need to be segmented for transport?
  • What is the required stand-off distance for halo lighting?

Label each file clearly. If a drawing is only for visual reference, write “concept drawing.” If dimensions have been field measured, mark them as verified. If an architectural elevation still contains estimated sizes, make that clear before suppliers calculate production costs from it.

File revision control is also important. Use names such as:

Retail-Logo-RFQ-Rev-A.pdf
Retail-Logo-RFQ-Rev-B.pdf

A quotation should refer to the same revision that was actually reviewed. Otherwise, a size change made in one PDF can easily be missed while the supplier continues pricing from an older file.

How Should Sizes and Quantities Be Listed?

Give actual finished dimensions wherever possible. Do not rely on suppliers to estimate dimensions from storefront photographs, renderings, or logo proportions.

For dimensional signs, width and height alone may not be enough.

Depending on the product, an RFQ may need:

  • Overall width
  • Overall height
  • Individual letter height
  • Product depth
  • Letter return depth
  • Acrylic or metal thickness
  • Backboard dimensions
  • Stand-off distance
  • Raceway dimensions
  • Maximum packed section length

For example:

Insufficient:
Logo width: 1500 mm

Better:
Overall logo width: 1500 mm
Overall height: 420 mm
Letter depth: 60 mm
Stand-off from wall: 20 mm
Quantity: 24 sets

Dimensions directly affect material consumption, production method, LED quantity, internal support, packing size, and freight. A 600 mm-wide logo and a 2,400 mm-wide logo may look identical in a rendering but are not the same manufacturing job.

Quantity should be broken down just as carefully.

“100 signs” can mean:

  • 100 identical signs
  • 20 designs × 5 pieces
  • 100 stores with different sizes
  • 60 front-lit signs + 40 halo-lit signs
  • 100 units shipped to one warehouse
  • 100 units packed for 100 separate stores

Those situations can produce very different production and logistics costs.

For mixed projects, use a simple schedule:

SKUSizeQuantityLocation
A900 × 260 mm20Small Stores
B1200 × 350 mm45Standard Stores
C1600 × 460 mm15Flagship Stores
D600 × 180 mm20Interior Reception

If final quantities are still being approved internally, ask for price breaks at realistic volumes such as 10, 25, 50, 100, or 250 sets. That is much more useful than requesting a vague “wholesale price.”

Iduoduo’s quotation information similarly treats total dimensions, individual sizes, quantities, materials, thickness, surface finish, installation, destination, packaging, project date, and repeat-order status as relevant quotation inputs.

What Location Details Should Be Included?

Where the sign will be installed can change its material, structure, electrical arrangement, weather protection, mounting preparation, and packaging.

At minimum, state:

  • Indoor or outdoor use
  • Destination country
  • Destination city
  • Installation surface
  • Approximate installation height
  • Whether the sign is protected or directly exposed
  • Who will install it

For exterior projects, add useful environmental information where relevant:

  • Direct rain exposure
  • Strong sunlight
  • Coastal or high-salt environment
  • High humidity
  • Very cold or hot conditions
  • High installation elevation
  • Limited maintenance access

The wall condition is especially important.

A sign mounted on drywall may use a different fixing arrangement from one installed on concrete, masonry, aluminum cladding, glass, or timber. Halo-lit letters also depend on the wall behind them because surface color, texture, and stand-off distance affect the visible halo.

Site photographs often answer questions that drawings do not. A useful photo set can include:

  1. Full storefront or wall
  2. Close view of the mounting surface
  3. Approximate sign position marked on the photo
  4. Existing electrical point
  5. Rear or service access when relevant
  6. A known measurement for scale

For illuminated signs, identify the destination market early because voltage, plug type, power supplies, wiring, and documentation may need to match local requirements. Iduoduo’s project intake specifically asks about indoor or outdoor use, environment, voltage, plug, waterproofing, installation position, mounting method, packaging, destination country, and project timing because these conditions can change the product solution.

An RFQ does not need a complete engineering site survey in every case. It does need enough location information to stop a factory from treating an outdoor high-level storefront sign like an indoor reception logo.

Is a Budget and Deadline Necessary?

A fixed budget is optional. A realistic project date is not.

Budget information becomes useful when several technically valid constructions are possible. For example, the same dimensional logo may be produced using painted aluminum, stainless steel, acrylic, or a mixed-material structure. If the priority is premium close-view appearance, the recommended construction may differ from a program where weight, freight, and rollout cost are more important.

Instead of writing only “need best price,” explain the commercial priority:

  • Lowest practical landed cost
  • Premium finish
  • Lightweight construction
  • Faster installation
  • Outdoor durability
  • Easy replacement
  • Standardized rollout
  • Reusable exhibition installation

The manufacturer can then value-engineer around a real target rather than simply reducing material until the quotation becomes cheaper.

The schedule should be much more precise.

Avoid:

“Urgent”
“ASAP”
“Need soon”

Use actual dates:

Drawing approval: September 25
Sample approval: October 5
Mass production complete: October 20
Required arrival: November 10
Store opening: November 18

A commercial sign order may need time for artwork review, engineering review, drawing revisions, sampling, approvals, material preparation, production, QC, packaging, international transport, customs clearance, and local installation. Changing one milestone can affect several others.

Iduoduo’s documented production timing provides a useful example of why dates matter. Standard samples are normally around 5–7 days, while special projects may require around 7–15 days. Standard production can be around 7–10 days, while medium-volume work can require around 10–20 days, with larger projects scheduled according to quantity, construction, testing, packing, and delivery requirements.

Those are production references, not automatic promises for every project. Shipping still needs to be added. Iduoduo’s reference logistics timing is about 12 days by express, around 30 days by sea to the United States, and roughly 50–60 days by sea to Europe, with actual transit affected by schedules, customs, ports, weather, and local delivery.

For a commercial project, work backward from the real on-site date rather than asking only how quickly the factory can manufacture the sign. A seven-day production schedule does not help if the product misses a store opening because approval, packing, or international transit was never included in the RFQ timeline.

Which Sign Specifications Affect the Quote?

Commercial sign specifications including materials, lighting, depth and electrical components

Sign pricing changes when a specification changes material consumption, fabrication time, electrical parts, structural requirements, installation preparation, testing, packaging, or freight. Dimensions and quantity are only the starting point. Material grade and thickness, finish, letter depth, lighting method, LED color and control, voltage, power supplies, mounting, wall condition, wire exits, waterproofing, and destination requirements can all change the final construction. A useful RFQ therefore defines enough technical detail for every supplier to price the same product rather than filling missing information with different assumptions. Iduoduo’s engineering records follow the same logic, linking material, optics, electrical systems, mounting, packaging, and destination-market requirements to the approved project specification.

Which Dimensions Must Be Confirmed?

Overall width and height are the first dimensions to confirm, but they rarely describe a complete custom sign. Three-dimensional letters, light boxes, illuminated logos, blade signs, plaques, and multi-layer signs also depend on depth, component thickness, individual letter size, stroke width, spacing, backboard size, stand-off distance, and sometimes shipping section size.

A useful RFQ should show finished dimensions rather than asking the factory to scale from a photograph.

For example:

DimensionExample RFQ EntryWhy It Can Affect the Quote
Overall width1,500 mmMaterial usage and overall production size
Overall height420 mmFace area, layout and packing
Letter height310 mm averageFabrication and LED space
Letter depth80 mmMetal return, LED spacing and appearance
Acrylic thickness3 mmMaterial and fabrication method
Stand-off25 mmHalo effect and mounting hardware
Backboard size1,650 × 520 mmMaterial, finishing and shipping
Quantity24 setsMaterial purchasing and production setup

A common mistake is to assume that doubling one headline dimension simply doubles the cost.

Take a rectangular illuminated logo as an easy mathematical example:

600 × 200 mm = 0.12 m² of face area
1,200 × 400 mm = 0.48 m² of face area

Both width and height doubled, so the face area became four times larger, not twice as large. That does not mean the finished sign price will automatically become four times higher because setup, power supplies, labor, packing, and fabrication do not all scale at the same rate. It does show why “same design, twice the size” is not enough information for accurate pricing.

Letter-based signs need another level of detail. Two logos can both be 1,500 mm wide while having very different manufacturing requirements. One may consist of six broad block letters. Another may contain twelve narrow letters and a detailed symbol. The second design can require:

  • More individual returns
  • More welding or joining
  • More wiring connections
  • More mounting points
  • More small acrylic parts
  • More difficult LED placement
  • More individual protective packing

Stroke width is especially important for illuminated letters. A narrow stroke may leave limited room for LED modules, Neon Flex, internal wiring, or light diffusion. Increasing the overall sign width does not always solve the problem if some parts of the artwork remain extremely thin.

Iduoduo evaluates LED optics using logo geometry, stroke width, letter depth, diffuser material, LED beam angle, viewing distance, ambient light, and wall reflectance rather than treating sign width as the only engineering input.

Channel Letter RFQs are therefore more useful when they include overall dimensions and individual letter information. Iduoduo’s documented Channel Letter inquiry fields include overall size, individual letter height, quantity, illumination method, face color, return color, letter depth, installation method, Raceway or Backboard, wire exit, wall condition, destination country, and project date.

When dimensions are not final, label them correctly:

Approximate for budgeting
Architectural drawing dimension
Field-measured dimension
Final approved production dimension

Do not allow an approximate storefront rendering to quietly become the production measurement.

For multi-store programs, prepare a size schedule instead of sending twenty drawings with no summary.

Store TypeSign WidthSign HeightDepthQuantity
Small900 mm260 mm60 mm18
Standard1,200 mm350 mm80 mm42
Large1,600 mm460 mm80 mm16
Flagship2,200 mm630 mm100 mm4

A schedule like the one above helps the factory calculate material batches, identify repeated sizes, plan fixtures, prepare packaging, and check whether different sizes can share the same electrical and mounting standard.

The important point is simple: do not ask for a price against a visual impression. Give the dimensions that control manufacturing.

What Materials and Finishes Should You Specify?

Material specifications affect far more than appearance. They influence raw-material cost, product weight, fabrication method, corrosion behavior, structural stiffness, surface quality, shipping weight, and future maintenance.

“Metal letters” is not a complete material specification.

Depending on the design, metal could refer to aluminum, stainless steel, or another project-approved material. Even after the metal type is known, the RFQ may still need to confirm thickness and finish.

The same applies to acrylic. “Acrylic face” does not explain its thickness, color, transparency, diffusion requirement, or whether the material is used as a face, back, edge, solid letter, or layered component.

A practical RFQ can separate material information into four fields:

FieldExampleWhat It Clarifies
Base materialAluminumMain construction
Thickness1.5 mmWeight and fabrication
FinishPainted satinProduction process
ColorPantone 186 CBrand appearance

If the specification has already been approved by an architect or brand team, send the exact material and finish.

If the specification is still open, do not invent one just to complete the form. State the performance requirement instead.

Examples:

“Outdoor storefront, standard commercial environment; recommend suitable corrosion-resistant metal.”

“Indoor hotel reception; close-view finish is more important than minimum weight.”

“Temporary exhibition sign; lightweight construction and repeated assembly are priorities.”

“Multi-store rollout; prioritize repeatable material and color consistency.”

Those statements give the engineering team useful information without pretending the project team has already selected a material.

Iduoduo’s material engineering process considers logo geometry, product size, illuminated or non-illuminated construction, indoor or outdoor exposure, wall condition, mounting method, climate, packaging, transportation, maintenance, and repeat-order requirements. Material records can cover metal grades and thicknesses, acrylic and plastic types, foam density, adhesives, sealants, fasteners, backboards, raceways, finishes, and approved substitutions.

Finish is another common source of quotation errors.

Consider the phrase:

“Gold metal letters.”

It may refer to very different appearances and processes:

  • Gold-colored paint
  • Brushed gold-look metal
  • Polished gold-look surface
  • Plated finish
  • Titanium-coated stainless steel
  • Mirror finish
  • Satin finish

The front view of a rendering may make several options look similar, but manufacturing cost and appearance at close viewing distance can be very different.

When appearance matters, specify three separate items:

Material
Finish texture
Color reference

For example:

304 stainless steel
Brushed finish
Champagne-gold approved sample

Or:

Aluminum
Satin powder-coated finish
Pantone 432 C

Brand colors should not be approved only from a phone or monitor. RGB and HEX values are designed for screens. Painted metal, printed graphics, acrylic, and illuminated faces can reproduce the same digital color differently.

For projects where color accuracy matters, a practical approval chain can be:

Brand color reference → factory color sample → approved sample → production color record

A physical sample is especially useful for brushed metal, mirror finishes, plating, translucent acrylic, and illuminated brand colors.

Material substitutions should also be controlled. If one quoted material becomes unavailable during a repeat order, the factory should not quietly replace it with a visually similar option. The approved replacement should be recorded, particularly when multiple stores must match signs produced months apart.

Iduoduo’s material QC records can include actual material, thickness, color, surface, structure, mounting hardware, product weight, packing, and project revision, while engineering files can include BOMs, Material Schedules, Color Schedules, Finish Schedules, sample approvals, batch records, and replacement records.

Those details matter because a quotation based on “metal logo, gold finish” and a quotation based on a controlled material schedule are not quoting the same level of specification.

How Should Lighting Requirements Be Defined?

“LED sign” does not define a lighting system.

The RFQ should first state where the light is expected to appear.

Common options include:

Lighting MethodVisible EffectInformation Needed
Front-litLight through faceFace material, light color, brightness
Halo-litLight behind lettersWall color, stand-off, back construction
Front + haloFace and rear illuminationTwo optical zones and wiring
Side-litLight through letter sidesSide material and diffusion
Light boxIlluminated panel or graphicCabinet depth, face, LED layout
LED NeonContinuous illuminated lineLine width, color, control, backing

These options are not interchangeable from a pricing standpoint. Changing from a non-illuminated letter to a front-lit letter introduces LED components, wiring, power supplies, internal space, testing, and electrical exits. Changing from front-lit to front-and-halo-lit can require another illuminated zone and a different back construction.

Color needs the same level of clarity.

Instead of:

“White LED”

Use:

“Warm white, target 3000K”

or:

“Neutral white, target 4000K”

or:

“Cool white, target 6500K”

when a particular color temperature has already been approved.

If no exact color temperature has been selected, describe the space. An office reception with warm interior lighting and a bright exterior storefront may need very different white-light choices.

For colored light, specify whether a fixed single color is enough or whether RGB/RGBW control is required.

These are materially different systems.

A fixed-color sign may need only a suitable power supply.

An RGB or RGBW system can involve:

  • Multi-channel LED components
  • Controllers
  • Additional wiring
  • Remote control
  • App control
  • Dimming
  • Zoning
  • Programming or pairing
  • Extra function testing

Iduoduo’s optical system supports warm white, neutral white, cool white, single colors, RGB, RGBW, dimming, remote control, app control, zoning, and project-specific control configurations. Its optical engineering considers LED type, voltage and power, beam angle, LED density, stroke width, letter depth, face transmission, diffuser material, wall color, stand-off distance, ambient light, viewing distance, control method, heat, and batch consistency.

Brightness should also be described through the actual application instead of asking for “maximum brightness.”

A reception logo viewed from 2–5 meters may need soft, even light without visible hotspots.

A storefront mounted high on a façade and viewed across a parking area may need stronger visual output.

A halo-lit logo on a dark matte wall may behave differently from the same letters installed on a glossy white wall because the wall becomes part of the optical effect.

For halo-lit signs, RFQ information should ideally include:

  • Wall color
  • Wall material
  • Desired stand-off
  • Indoor or outdoor use
  • Approximate viewing distance
  • Reference image for the desired halo
  • Whether the halo should be subtle or prominent

Letter depth can also affect light distribution. A deeper internal cavity can provide more distance for diffusion in some constructions, while a very shallow structure may require different LED spacing or diffuser treatment.

The number of LEDs should not be specified simply as “more is better.” Too few can produce dark areas. Poor spacing can produce hotspots. Excessive LED density can increase power consumption and heat without producing a proportional visual improvement.

The real target is uniform output suitable for the sign geometry.

For repeat-store projects, optical consistency becomes especially important. Iduoduo can record LED model, LED color, color temperature, module spacing, letter depth, face material, stand-off distance, dimmer or RGB controller, test photographs, lighting videos, and approved samples.

That record is more useful than writing “same white LED as last order.”

An RFQ can therefore state lighting in a compact but useful format:

Front-lit channel letters
4000K white
Uniform face illumination
No RGB or dimming
Indoor mall storefront
Viewed mainly from 5–20 m
Match approved first-store sample

That gives the factory a far clearer basis for engineering and quotation than “LED letters, white.”

Which Electrical Details Are Needed?

Electrical details should be confirmed before production, not after the cartons arrive.

At minimum, an illuminated-sign RFQ should identify:

  • Destination country
  • Available input voltage
  • Plug or hardwired requirement
  • Power supply location
  • Control requirement
  • Wire-exit preference
  • Certification requirement, if any
  • Indoor or outdoor power environment

The electrical system is larger than the adapter visible in a product photo. Iduoduo’s engineering documentation treats the system as a combination of building AC input, switching or distribution, power supply, low-voltage output, LEDs, controllers, dimmers, circuit groups, connectors, wire, plugs, grounding, weather protection, labeling, service access, and installation interfaces.

Missing electrical information can lead to practical problems long after the quotation stage.

The company’s engineering facts identify potential consequences of incorrect electrical configuration including failure to light, insufficient brightness, dimming at remote sections, flickering, controller problems, overheated wiring, power supplies operating continuously near full load, incompatible site voltage, unusable plugs, and local acceptance problems.

The RFQ should therefore distinguish several questions that are often mixed together.

Electrical ItemExample RFQ Answer
DestinationPhoenix, Arizona, USA
Building input120V AC
Sign systemLow-voltage LED
Power connectionHardwired by local electrician
Power supplyIncluded with sign
Power supply positionAbove ceiling, remotely accessible
ControlsNone
Wire exitRear center
Outdoor exposureNo
CertificationConfirm project requirement before quote

A destination country alone is useful but may not be enough. Projects within the same country can still have different electrical or project-document requirements.

Do not automatically assume that every sign needs the same certification. Certification can apply to a component, power supply, electrical assembly, or finished product in different ways. The RFQ should state what the project documents, landlord, consultant, sign company, or local authority actually require.

Power supply location also deserves attention.

A power supply may be:

  • Inside a serviceable cabinet
  • Behind a removable panel
  • Above a ceiling
  • Inside a Raceway
  • Inside a Backboard
  • Remotely located from individual letters

The choice affects wiring, accessibility, heat management, and installation.

For large sign systems, electrical grouping may also matter. A large set of letters may use more than one power supply or circuit group. The RFQ does not always need to dictate the exact number of power supplies; it should provide enough site information for the engineering team to design the system correctly.

Wire exits are another small detail with large installation consequences.

For individual letters, wiring may exit from the back of every letter. A backboard or Raceway can collect and organize wiring differently. A reception sign may need wires hidden behind a wall. A glass installation may need another approach because visible wires can become part of the appearance.

Outdoor electrical work adds another layer.

Cable entries, connectors, power supplies, junction areas, drainage, installation direction, and service access may all need weather consideration. Iduoduo’s outdoor engineering guidance notes that cable entries can involve suitable hole size, grommets, waterproof connectors, sealant, drip paths, exit direction, and strain protection. Outdoor power arrangements also need to consider enclosure protection, mounting direction, ventilation, cable entry, drainage, sunlight exposure, and serviceability.

The factory can prepare the sign-side electrical interface, but final building connection remains a site responsibility where local electrical work is required.

A good RFQ makes the boundary clear:

Factory supplies LEDs, power supplies, low-voltage wiring and labeled output leads.
Local electrician completes final building connection.

That single sentence can eliminate a surprising amount of confusion.

What Mounting Details Affect Pricing?

Mounting changes both the product and the work required before shipping. Individual stud-mounted letters, Raceway-mounted channel letters, Backboard-mounted logos, suspended signs, side-mounted blade signs, bonded acrylic letters, and bracket-mounted light boxes need different hardware, drawings, holes, fabrication, packing, and installation preparation.

The most important RFQ question is not simply:

“How should the sign be installed?”

It is:

“What installation interface must arrive with the finished sign?”

For example:

Mounting SetupFactory Preparation May Include
Individual lettersStuds, mounting holes, full-size template, wire exits
RacewayFabricated Raceway, wiring space, covers, fixing points
BackboardFinished panel, pre-mounted letters, wiring, mounting points
Blade signBracket, reinforcement, sign-to-bracket connection
LED NeonAcrylic backing holes, screws or stand-offs
Dimensional lettersStuds, spacers, template
Light boxWall brackets, cabinet fixing points, service access

Each option can change the quotation.

Individual letters may reduce the visible mounting structure but require more field positioning, drilling, wiring, and alignment.

A Raceway can group power and wiring and may simplify some installations, but adds metal fabrication, finishing, material, size, weight, and packing volume.

A Backboard can create a controlled installation surface and allow much of the sign to be assembled before shipping, but it also becomes another fabricated sign component.

None is automatically “best.” The correct choice depends on façade conditions, appearance, local installation method, electrical access, maintenance, shipping, and project rules.

The wall should therefore be included in the RFQ.

Useful wall descriptions include:

Concrete
Brick
Stone
Drywall
Wood
Metal panel
Aluminum composite panel
Glass
Curtain wall
Unknown — site survey pending

Do not treat the wall as a minor field. Mounting hardware suitable for one substrate may be wrong for another, and the factory cannot reliably determine anchors or local structural requirements from a logo file.

The local installation team normally remains responsible for verifying the actual substrate, anchor selection, building structure, wind-load requirements, final waterproofing of wall penetrations, high-access work, permits, and final site conditions. Iduoduo’s installation scope similarly separates factory preparation from local site responsibility: factory support can include shop drawings, mounting layouts, templates, studs, mounting holes, raceways, backboards, brackets, wire exits, product numbering, power supplies, controllers, and accessory kits, while local teams handle site measurements, wall conditions, anchors, structural calculations, wind loads, building waterproofing, final electrical connection, permits, and acceptance.

For a manufacturer-only quotation, a practical installation section could read:

Product: Front-lit channel letters
Wall: Aluminum composite façade
Mounting: Individual letters
Installer: Local sign company
Factory required to provide: studs, full-size paper template, mounting-hole layout, rear wire exits and power supplies
Final wall anchors: By local installer
Final electrical connection: By local electrician

That is much more useful than writing “easy installation required.”

Wire exits should be confirmed at the same time as mounting. A rear wire exit may work well when wires can pass through the wall. It may be impossible where the façade cannot be penetrated or where access behind the wall is restricted.

Mounting details can also affect packaging.

Loose individual letters may be packed separately with numbered labels. Letters already fitted to a large backboard can require a much larger carton. A long Raceway may increase shipping length. A blade-sign bracket can create an irregular package requiring additional protection.

Large commercial projects should therefore review mounting and shipping together rather than treating installation as a question that starts only after production.

For repeat-store programs, save the installation standard along with the product specification. Iduoduo’s Channel Letter repeat-production records can include final drawings, dimensions, material, color, depth, LEDs, power supplies, mounting holes, wire exits, templates, packaging, and QC records.

That makes a future reorder more controlled. Instead of asking the next store to start again from “same logo as before,” the project can return to an approved manufacturing and installation reference.

The final RFQ does not need to solve every anchor, screw, circuit, and structural calculation before a manufacturer quotes. It does need to identify the mounting concept, wall condition, installer responsibility, wire path, and factory-supplied installation parts. Those five items are often enough to expose major differences between two quotations that otherwise appear to cover the same sign.

How Should You Define the Project Scope?

Commercial sign project scope with shop drawings, finished signs and installation accessories

A commercial sign RFQ should define not only what the factory will manufacture, but also where the factory’s responsibility starts and ends. State who provides artwork, who develops shop drawings, who approves materials, who handles permits and local installation, what accessories must be packed with each sign, where freight must be delivered, and whether a sample or first article must be approved before production. A clear scope prevents a low quotation from becoming expensive later because power supplies, mounting templates, special packing, freight, installation support, or other required work was never included.

Who Handles Design and Engineering?

The first scope question is whether the project is build-to-print or still needs product development.

Those are very different jobs.

A build-to-print project may already have:

  • Approved vector artwork
  • Shop drawings
  • Dimensions
  • Materials
  • Metal thicknesses
  • Finish schedule
  • LED specification
  • Power requirements
  • Mounting layout
  • Wire exits
  • Packaging standard

In that situation, the manufacturer mainly reviews whether the supplied design can be produced reliably and then manufactures against the approved files.

Another project may begin with only:

  • A logo
  • Storefront photograph
  • Architectural elevation
  • Approximate size
  • Reference sign
  • Brand guideline
  • Target appearance

The manufacturer then has much more work to do before production can start.

Iduoduo’s manufacturing support can include file evaluation, manufacturability review, renderings, engineering drawing conversion, material recommendations, structural recommendations, LED layout, power matching, samples, production, QC, testing, packaging, international logistics, replacement accessories, and repeat-order file retention.

The RFQ should therefore state exactly which design outputs are required.

Design or Engineering ItemSupplied by Project TeamRequired from Manufacturer
Vector logo✓
Architectural elevation✓
Brand color standard✓
Product recommendation✓
Shop drawing✓
Section drawing✓
Material recommendation✓
LED layout✓
Electrical layout✓
Mounting drawing✓
Packaging drawing✓
Final production fileJoint approval✓

A short scope statement can remove a great deal of confusion:

“Brand artwork and architectural elevations will be supplied. Manufacturer shall review manufacturability and provide shop drawings, section details, material specification, illumination arrangement, power configuration, wire exits, and mounting preparation for approval before production.”

That is much clearer than:

“Please make the sign according to our logo.”

Shop drawings also need a defined approval path.

For example:

Manufacturer prepares drawing
→ Sign company reviews dimensions
→ Brand team reviews appearance
→ Installer reviews mounting interface
→ Final drawing is approved
→ Production version is frozen

Without an approval chain, conflicting comments can easily appear. A designer may approve the logo appearance while the installer later changes the mounting holes. A project manager may approve dimensions while a brand team later changes the finish.

Each drawing should therefore carry:

  • Project number
  • Product number
  • Drawing number
  • Revision
  • Date
  • Overall dimensions
  • Materials
  • Finish
  • Lighting
  • Electrical notes
  • Mounting notes
  • Approval status

Iduoduo’s engineering workflow can convert logos, architectural drawings, storefront photographs, measurements, installation requirements, and destination-market specifications into renderings, shop drawings, sections, electrical and mounting drawings, BOMs, color schedules, finish schedules, and controlled production versions.

Engineering responsibility also needs a limit.

A sign manufacturer can develop a production-ready product structure, but factory engineering should not automatically be interpreted as taking responsibility for every condition at the building.

For example, the factory can prepare:

  • Letter construction
  • Backboard
  • Raceway
  • Stud pattern
  • Mounting holes
  • Bracket
  • Wire exit
  • Power supply
  • Product segmentation

The local project team may still need to verify:

  • Building structure
  • Anchor suitability
  • Wall capacity
  • Wind-load requirements
  • Final electrical connection
  • Local code
  • Permit requirements
  • Site waterproofing

The RFQ should name those boundaries rather than leaving them to assumption.

For professional sign companies, Iduoduo’s recommended project information includes Shop Drawings, Elevation Drawings, Section Drawings, vector logos, dimensions, face and return materials, lighting type, LED color or CCT, voltage, power requirements, mounting method, stud pattern, wire exit, Raceway or Backboard, certification requirement, packaging, destination, and delivery date.

That level of detail allows engineering effort to be included in the quotation instead of appearing later as an unexpected requirement.

Who Handles Installation and Permits?

“Installation excluded” is not enough.

A commercial RFQ should identify exactly what the factory must prepare for installation and exactly what remains for the local sign company, contractor, electrician, or site team.

For a supply-only international project, the factory may not travel to the site, but the sign still needs to arrive ready for local installation.

Factory preparation can include:

  • Mounting holes
  • Studs
  • Stand-offs
  • Brackets
  • Raceway
  • Backboard
  • Full-size installation template
  • Wire-exit drawing
  • Power supplies
  • Controllers
  • Numbered accessories
  • Fasteners where specified
  • Wiring labels
  • Installation reference drawings

Local work may include:

  • Final site measurement
  • Anchor selection
  • Drilling into the building
  • High-access equipment
  • Structural verification
  • Final wall sealing
  • AC electrical connection
  • On-site assembly
  • Permit application
  • Final inspection

A practical responsibility table can be included directly in the RFQ:

Installation ItemFactoryLocal Team
Shop drawing✓Review
Mounting template✓
Studs / mounting holes✓
Sign-side wiring✓
Power supply✓
Building anchors✓
Wall drilling✓
Lift / crane✓
Final AC connection✓
Wall penetration sealing✓
Permit application✓
Final inspection✓

The wall condition should be provided before the mounting system is finalized.

Typical substrates include:

  • Concrete
  • Brick
  • Stone
  • Drywall
  • Timber
  • Aluminum composite panel
  • Metal cladding
  • Glass
  • Curtain wall

A mounting system prepared for masonry may not suit a glass wall. A concealed-wire installation may not work where no rear-wall access exists.

For high-level exterior signs, the project team should also identify:

  • Approximate installation height
  • Access from front or rear
  • Crane or lift restrictions
  • Existing electrical point
  • Service access
  • Whether the façade can be penetrated
  • Whether a Raceway is permitted
  • Whether landlord approval limits visible mounting hardware

Local permit responsibility deserves separate wording.

Iduoduo’s documented installation boundary states that local teams handle site measurements, wall conditions, anchoring, structural calculations, wind loads, high-access work, building waterproofing, final electrical connection, permits, and final acceptance, while the factory can prepare installation interfaces such as shop drawings, mounting layouts, templates, studs, mounting holes, raceways, backboards, brackets, wire exits, product numbering, power supplies, controllers, and accessory kits.

Typical local approvals may include:

  • Sign permit
  • Electrical permit
  • Building permit
  • Landlord approval
  • Mall approval
  • Historic district approval
  • Construction insurance
  • High-access work approval
  • Final inspection

These requirements vary by project and location, so the RFQ should not assume an overseas factory automatically provides or guarantees local approval.

A useful scope statement might read:

“Manufacturer shall supply installation-ready channel letters with full-size mounting template, studs, rear wire exits, power supplies, and labeled accessories. Local sign contractor will verify field dimensions, select wall anchors, complete façade penetrations, seal penetrations, complete final electrical connection, provide access equipment, obtain permits, and perform installation.”

Anyone reading the quote can then see what is included.

What Packaging Requirements Should Be Included?

Packaging should be specified before production is complete, especially for international shipments, high-finish signs, multi-SKU orders, and multi-store rollouts.

The first question is not simply:

“Do you use strong packaging?”

The useful questions are:

  • How will every product be protected?
  • How will parts be separated?
  • How will accessories be identified?
  • How will each store know which cartons belong to it?
  • How will the installation team know which hardware belongs to which sign?

Different products have different risks.

Acrylic faces can scratch or crack.

Long dimensional letters can bend.

Polished metal can be damaged by rubbing.

Blade-sign brackets can damage nearby parts inside a carton.

Power supplies and mounting hardware can move during transport.

Small accessories are easy to lose.

Packaging therefore needs to address both protection and identification.

A practical RFQ may specify:

Packaging RequirementExample
Product protectionEPE foam and surface protection
Individual separationEach letter separated
Accessory packagingHardware in labeled bags
Power suppliesPacked separately and identified
Store identificationStore number on inner and outer carton
Product identificationSKU and sign number
Carton listPacking list per carton
Installation setTemplate packed with corresponding sign
Photo recordPacking photos before shipment

For a 50-store rollout, imagine each location receives:

1 storefront channel-letter set
1 interior logo
2 directional signs
1 power-supply package
1 mounting-template package

That equals at least five product groups per store.

Across 50 stores, the warehouse or installation team may need to distinguish 250 product groups before individual accessories are counted.

Store-level labeling becomes far more important than a generic carton mark.

A useful numbering system could be:

US-017-EXT-01
US-017-INT-01
US-017-WAY-01

where:

US-017 = Store 17
EXT = Exterior sign
INT = Interior sign
WAY = Wayfinding

Accessory bags can follow the same number.

The goal is simple: someone opening a carton thousands of kilometers from the factory should not need to guess which screws, power supply, controller, or template belong to which sign.

Iduoduo’s project records treat packing, accessories, and repeat-production data as controlled parts of the manufacturing process. Its quality system includes accessory verification and packaging inspection before release.

Multi-store packaging should also define whether products are packed:

By SKU
By store
By installation zone
By shipment phase
By destination address

Those are not equivalent.

Packing by SKU may be efficient for warehouse storage.

Packing by store may be much easier for direct installation.

For example, sending 50 identical exterior signs in one group and 50 interior signs in another may save some carton handling, but every local team must sort products again.

Packing one complete store kit together can reduce site sorting, but may create more cartons or different freight volume.

The RFQ should state which operational result matters more.

Special finishes require additional attention.

Mirror stainless steel, brushed surfaces, painted faces, clear acrylic, and plated finishes should not rub against accessories or unfinished metal during transport. Surface protection should normally remain until installation where practical.

For unusually large signs, packaging decisions can also influence design. One oversized product may require a large crate, while a controlled segmented design may ship more efficiently.

For complex projects, ask the manufacturer to confirm the proposed packing method before mass production rather than waiting until the order is ready to ship.

How Should Shipping and Delivery Be Defined?

Production completion and project delivery are two different dates.

A factory may finish manufacturing on October 1, but the sign may still need:

Testing
→ Packaging
→ Export handling
→ International transport
→ Customs clearance
→ Local delivery
→ Site installation

The RFQ should therefore distinguish at least four dates:

Factory production completion
Ready-to-ship date
Required arrival date
Required installation date

Do not write only:

“Delivery: 30 days.”

It is unclear whether the 30 days refers to production, transportation, or the entire project.

A better timeline might be:

Drawing approval: September 10
Production complete: September 25
Packing and inspection complete: September 28
Required warehouse arrival: October 25
Installation: November 1
Store opening: November 5

Iduoduo’s internal project guidance specifically separates manufacturing lead time from international transport. It notes that a realistic final project date needs to allow time for design confirmation, production, testing, packing, international transport, customs clearance, local delivery, and installation.

Shipping scope should also state where the quotation ends.

Possible delivery scopes include:

Factory pickup
Freight to port
Freight to airport
Delivery to warehouse
Delivery to commercial address
Delivery to multiple stores

A quote reading “shipping included” is not enough for a large project.

Clarify:

  • Destination country
  • Destination city
  • Postal code
  • Number of addresses
  • Commercial or residential delivery
  • Warehouse requirements
  • Forklift availability
  • Appointment requirement
  • Split shipment requirement
  • Target arrival date
  • Preferred freight mode

For multi-store programs, determine whether the entire order ships to one distribution warehouse or directly to different cities.

Consider an order for 60 stores.

Option A:

60 store kits
→ one warehouse
→ local redistribution

Option B:

60 store kits
→ 60 separate delivery addresses

The manufacturing quantity is identical, but the logistics work is very different.

Separate delivery can create more:

  • Labels
  • Shipping documents
  • Carton grouping
  • Freight bookings
  • Local delivery charges
  • Tracking numbers
  • Address verification

If the rollout occurs in phases, state the planned batch sizes.

For example:

Phase 1: 10 stores
Phase 2: 20 stores
Phase 3: 30 stores

The factory can then plan production, QC, packing, and dispatch around real store-opening priorities.

Shipping method should match the project rather than following one default.

Express shipping can suit:

  • Samples
  • Small logos
  • Replacement parts
  • Urgent small orders

Air freight can suit:

  • Time-sensitive commercial projects
  • Moderate-volume shipments
  • Projects where express becomes too expensive

Sea freight can suit:

  • Larger signs
  • High-volume orders
  • Multi-store programs
  • Projects with sufficient schedule allowance

The RFQ does not need to select the freight method before asking for a quotation. It can request options.

For example:

“Please quote production separately and provide express, air, and sea freight options where practical.”

That keeps manufacturing cost visible and makes freight decisions easier later.

For oversized signs, the project team should also ask whether product segmentation can reduce shipping difficulty.

A 3-meter component that ships as one piece may have a very different packing and freight profile from the same visual sign engineered as two controlled sections.

The cheapest fabrication method is not always the lowest landed cost.

Are Samples or First Articles Required?

A sample should have a defined purpose.

“Send a sample first” is too vague.

Before asking for one, decide what needs to be approved.

Possible sample types include:

Sample TypeBest Used For
Material sampleMaterial type and thickness
Color chipPaint or brand-color approval
Finish sampleBrushed, mirror, plated, satin finish
Lighting sampleLED color, brightness, diffusion
1:1 sectionConstruction and edge detail
Single letterChannel-letter construction
Complete prototypeFull appearance and function
Pre-production sampleFinal design before mass production
First articleFirst finished production unit
First-store setMulti-store rollout validation

A material sample is not the same as a production sample.

If the concern is only whether brushed stainless steel looks correct, producing an entire illuminated logo may be unnecessary.

If the concern is halo quality, a small material swatch proves very little.

The sample type should match the risk being tested.

Iduoduo supports material samples, color samples, lighting samples, full-size sections, complete prototypes, pre-production samples, golden samples, first-store validation, and pilot batches. Approved sample results can be transferred into drawings, BOMs, process standards, mounting specifications, QC checklists, packaging requirements, and frozen production versions.

For a multi-store program, a first-store set can be especially valuable.

Imagine 120 stores are planned.

Producing all 120 sets before validating one complete store creates unnecessary risk.

A safer sequence can be:

Engineering drawing
→ Material / color approval
→ First complete store set
→ Installation feedback
→ Final correction
→ Production version freeze
→ Remaining 119 stores

The first store can reveal problems that are difficult to see on a PDF:

  • Letter spacing looks different at full scale
  • Mounting template is difficult to use
  • Wire exit conflicts with the wall
  • Halo is too strong
  • Finish does not match the interior
  • Power supply location is inconvenient
  • Cartons are hard for installers to identify
  • Hardware is missing from the installation kit

Finding one problem in the first unit is inconvenient.

Finding the same problem in 120 units is expensive.

Iduoduo’s sample-risk process specifically uses samples to move uncertainty from mass production into development. Its documented controls include defining the sample purpose, using final materials, creating a sample checklist, recording approval scope, retaining a Golden Sample, creating a BOM, confirming the first production unit, freezing the version, checking differences between samples and production, validating packaging, and defining QC standards.

The RFQ should therefore define what sample approval actually freezes.

For example:

  • Logo proportions
  • Finished dimensions
  • Material
  • Metal thickness
  • Acrylic
  • Color
  • Finish
  • Letter depth
  • Light color
  • Brightness
  • Power configuration
  • Wire exit
  • Mounting
  • Packaging

A practical approval record might read:

“Pre-production sample approved for appearance, material, Pantone color, 80 mm return depth, 4000K face illumination, rear wire exits, mounting studs, and individual carton packing. No dimensional or material change permitted for mass production without written approval.”

That sentence is far more useful than:

“Sample looks good.”

Also decide who has authority to approve.

For example:

Brand team approves color and appearance
Sign company approves construction
Installer approves mounting interface
Project manager approves final production release

For larger orders, mass production should not start merely because the sample has physically arrived. Written approval protects both sides from later confusion.

Iduoduo’s production system uses first-article approval, in-process inspection, final inspection, accessory verification, packaging inspection, and—for illuminated products—100% lighting inspection and 72-hour pre-shipment testing.

A sample therefore should not be treated as a promotional giveaway. It is a project-control tool.

The strongest RFQ closes the section with three clear decisions:

What must be sampled?
Who approves it?
What is frozen after approval?

Once those answers are written down, the project scope becomes much easier to price, manufacture, inspect, pack, ship, and repeat.

How Do Incomplete RFQs Change Sign Pricing?

Same custom sign logo with different specifications showing how incomplete RFQs affect pricing

Incomplete RFQs change sign pricing because missing information forces the manufacturer to quote from assumptions instead of confirmed production conditions. Dimensions, quantity, material, finish, illumination, voltage, plug type, mounting, packaging, destination, certification, freight, and design revisions can all change the cost basis. A professional quotation should therefore state what information is missing, what assumptions were used, which items may change the price, and which details must be confirmed before the quotation becomes production-ready. Iduoduo’s quotation records follow the same approach and specifically identify size, quantity, material, voltage, plug, packaging, address, freight, lead time, certification, and design changes as price-sensitive items.

What Missing Details Cause Requotes?

A requote normally happens when new information changes the actual product, the amount of work required, or the delivery scope.

Some missing details create only a small correction. Others can change the entire construction.

The most common price-sensitive gaps include:

Missing DetailEarly AssumptionWhat May Change Later
Exact dimensionsApproximate sizeMaterial area, LED quantity, packing size
QuantityOne estimated volumeUnit cost, setup, production method
MaterialStandard factory optionRaw material cost, weight, finish
FinishStandard paintBrushed, plated, mirror, special color
LightingBasic white LEDRGB, RGBW, dimming, extra controls
VoltageStandard destination assumptionPower supply and wiring
MountingBasic wall mountingRaceway, Backboard, studs, brackets
Wall typeStandard solid wallHardware and mounting preparation
Outdoor exposureNormal exterior useWaterproofing, drainage, corrosion protection
PackagingStandard cartonReinforced packing, store-level packing
DestinationCountry onlyFreight, plug, documentation
CertificationNone assumedComponent or project documentation
Delivery dateStandard scheduleRush production or faster freight

The first problem is usually dimensions.

Suppose an RFQ says:

“Front-lit logo, approximately 1.2 m wide.”

The first quotation may assume:

1,200 mm width
350 mm height
60 mm depth

Later, the approved drawing becomes:

1,500 mm width
480 mm height
100 mm depth

The design has not simply become “300 mm wider.”

Face area increased. Metal returns became deeper. Larger letters may need more LEDs, more wiring, different reinforcement, a larger carton, and possibly a different power arrangement.

A new quotation is reasonable because the product being priced is no longer the same product.

Quantity creates another common requote.

“About 100 sets” sounds useful, but production planning may be very different depending on the final order.

100 identical sets are different from:

25 × Design A
25 × Design B
25 × Design C
25 × Design D

The total number is still 100, but four artworks, four BOMs, four QC references, four packing references, and possibly different components are involved.

For multi-store work, quantity can become even more complicated:

Store 001: 1,200 mm logo
Store 002: 1,350 mm logo
Store 003: 900 mm logo
Store 004: 1,600 mm logo

A purchase order may say “40 stores,” while the factory is actually manufacturing 12 or 15 different size groups.

Material uncertainty creates the same problem.

“Metal logo” may first be estimated using painted aluminum. If the final specification changes to brushed stainless steel, the supplier has to recalculate:

  • Raw material
  • Thickness
  • Cutting
  • Forming
  • Welding
  • Grinding
  • Surface finishing
  • Weight
  • Packaging

That is not a small cosmetic change.

The fastest way to reduce requotes is to mark each RFQ field as one of three states:

Confirmed
Estimated
Supplier to recommend

For example:

Overall width: 1,500 mm — Confirmed
Letter depth: 80–100 mm — Supplier to recommend
Quantity: 36 sets — Confirmed
Finish: Brushed gold appearance — Estimated
Voltage: 120V market requirement — Confirmed
Mounting: Individual letters — Confirmed

That gives the factory a much clearer picture of what can be priced firmly and what still needs engineering review.

Iduoduo’s inquiry process makes the same distinction. Minimum project information can support an initial assessment, but incomplete information is not enough for an accurate production quotation.

Which Assumptions Can Change the Price?

Not every assumption deserves the same attention.

A missing carton label format may be easy to correct. A missing product depth, material, illumination method, mounting system, or destination requirement can change several cost categories at once.

A useful way to review assumptions is to group them by risk.

Assumption TypeRisk LevelWhy It Matters
Logo file qualityMediumMay require redraw or adjustment
Overall sizeHighChanges material, LED, packing
QuantityHighChanges production and unit cost
MaterialHighChanges raw material and process
FinishMedium–HighCan add special processing
LightingHighChanges LED, power, wiring
VoltageHighChanges electrical configuration
MountingHighChanges structure and hardware
Wall conditionHighChanges installation interface
PackagingMedium–HighChanges volume and labor
DestinationHighChanges freight and electrical details
CertificationHighMay require different parts or documents
Delivery dateMedium–HighMay change production and shipping plan

The most dangerous assumption is an assumption that looks like a confirmed specification.

For example:

Quote note: “White LED included.”

But what kind of white?

3000K?
4000K?
6500K?

Fixed white?
Dimmable white?

For an ordinary decorative application, the difference may be manageable. For a retail chain where every location must match, the difference can become a serious project issue.

The same problem appears with materials.

Quote A may assume:

Painted aluminum returns

Quote B may assume:

304 stainless steel returns

Quote C may simply say:

Metal returns

The three prices cannot be compared properly until the assumptions are visible.

A strong quotation should therefore include an assumption section.

For example:

Pricing based on:

  • 1,200 mm overall width
  • 80 mm letter depth
  • Painted aluminum returns
  • 3 mm acrylic face
  • 4000K white LEDs
  • 120V market
  • Individual wall mounting
  • Standard export packaging
  • One delivery address
  • Installation excluded

That short block does more to protect a commercial project than several paragraphs of sales language.

Assumptions should also be separated into:

Included assumptions
Excluded assumptions
Items awaiting confirmation

For example:

Included:
Power supplies
Mounting studs
Installation template

Excluded:
Local installation
Permits
Final wall anchors
Customs duties

Awaiting confirmation:
Final Pantone
Wire exit
Store allocation

Iduoduo’s documented quotation approach says incomplete projects should identify what information is missing, what the current price is based on, what factors may change the price, and what additional information is required before moving forward.

That is the right mindset for commercial sign pricing.

The goal is not to pretend uncertainty does not exist.

The goal is to show exactly where it exists.

How Do Design Changes Affect Cost?

Design changes affect cost when they change geometry, material usage, fabrication difficulty, lighting, electrical load, mounting, packing, or production already completed.

Some changes look small on a computer screen but are significant in manufacturing.

Consider a logo where the overall width stays at 1,500 mm.

Revision A:

Six block letters
80 mm depth
Front-lit
Painted aluminum

Revision B:

Same width
Thinner strokes
100 mm depth
Front + halo illumination
Brushed stainless steel

The outside width did not change, but almost every major manufacturing input changed.

Possible cost changes include:

  • Different metal
  • More finishing work
  • Deeper returns
  • Additional LED system
  • More wiring
  • More power capacity
  • Stand-offs
  • Different backs
  • More installation hardware
  • Longer assembly time
  • Different testing
  • Heavier packaging

The safest way to manage design changes is to quote against a revision number.

For example:

Quotation Q-1024
Based on Drawing: CL-005 Rev B
Date: September 15

If the drawing changes to Rev C, the factory can compare the two versions.

That gives the project team a clear question:

“What changed between Rev B and Rev C?”

Instead of:

“Why did the price change?”

A simple revision table is useful for larger projects:

RevisionChangePossible Cost Impact
Rev AInitial RFQBaseline
Rev BWidth 1200 → 1500 mmMaterial, LED, packing
Rev CPaint → brushed stainlessMaterial and finish
Rev DFront-lit → front + haloLED, wiring, power
Rev EAdd BackboardMaterial, assembly, freight

Changes made before production are usually easier to control.

Changes made after material cutting can create waste.

Changes made after metal forming can require remake.

Changes made after painting can require refinishing.

Changes made after full assembly can affect nearly every completed process.

The commercial impact therefore depends on both what changed and when it changed.

A useful RFQ or purchase-order process can use four approval stages:

Design approved
→ Engineering approved
→ Sample approved
→ Production frozen

Once production is frozen, later changes should be treated as formal change requests rather than casual messages.

For example:

“Please make the letters 20 mm deeper.”

That may sound simple.

But if metal returns are already cut, formed, welded, painted, and fitted with faces, changing the depth can mean remanufacturing the entire letter set.

For multi-store projects, version control becomes even more important.

Imagine 80 store sets.

If 10 sets are already produced under Rev B and the remaining 70 move to Rev C, the project needs a record showing exactly which locations received which version.

Without that record, replacement orders become difficult later.

Iduoduo’s engineering process uses revision control, approved shop drawings, BOMs, material and finish records, samples, and frozen production versions to reduce mistakes between design development and bulk manufacturing.

The practical rule is simple:

Every design change should answer three questions:

What changed?
Which products are affected?
Has production already started?

If those three questions are answered, pricing changes are much easier to explain and control.

How Do Site Conditions Affect the Quote?

Site conditions affect pricing because a sign is not installed in an empty drawing. It is attached to a real wall, façade, ceiling, pole, glass panel, or architectural structure.

The same sign can require different preparation depending on where it goes.

Take a set of 1,000 mm illuminated letters.

Case A:

Indoor drywall
3 m installation height
Rear wall access
Local electrician available

Case B:

Exterior stone façade
10 m installation height
No rear access
Direct rain exposure

The sign artwork is identical.

The project conditions are not.

Possible differences include:

  • Mounting preparation
  • Stud length
  • Backboard or Raceway
  • Wire-exit strategy
  • Waterproofing details
  • Power-supply position
  • Access equipment
  • Installation labor
  • Packaging
  • Site coordination

Wall type is one of the most important RFQ fields.

A useful site schedule can state:

Site ConditionExample
Wall materialAluminum composite panel
Installation height7.5 m
Sign positionExterior façade
Weather exposureDirect rain
Rear accessNone
Power accessBehind Raceway
InstallerLocal sign company
Final anchorsBy local installer
PermitBy local project team

That information helps the manufacturer prepare the correct sign-side interface.

It also prevents the factory from pricing a simple stud-mounted system when the project later requires a large finished Backboard or Raceway.

Site photographs are often more useful than long written explanations.

A strong site photo set should show:

  • Entire façade
  • Exact sign area
  • Wall material
  • Existing sign if present
  • Electrical point
  • Approximate dimensions
  • Access around the site

For difficult locations, include one image with the intended sign position marked.

For example:

Red outline = sign area
Blue mark = electrical feed
Yellow arrow = installer access

That can prevent several rounds of clarification.

Outdoor exposure deserves separate attention.

“Outdoor” can mean:

Under a covered shopping-center canopy

or:

Directly exposed to rain, sun, wind, and coastal air

Those environments are not equal.

Additional requirements may involve:

  • Sealing
  • Drainage
  • Corrosion-resistant materials
  • Outdoor power arrangement
  • Waterproof connectors
  • Cable entry protection
  • Service access

Iduoduo’s engineering records treat wall condition, mounting, environment, waterproofing, and installation interface as part of project evaluation rather than isolated after-sales issues.

Site responsibility should also be divided correctly.

The factory can prepare:

  • Mounting holes
  • Studs
  • Brackets
  • Templates
  • Raceway
  • Backboard
  • Wire exits
  • Power supplies

The local team generally verifies:

  • Actual wall
  • Anchors
  • Structural suitability
  • Wind load
  • Building penetrations
  • Final waterproofing
  • Final electrical connection
  • Permits
  • High-access work

A low quotation that ignores these boundaries may look attractive at first and become much more expensive during installation.

The safest RFQ makes the site conditions visible before the sign enters production.

Is a Preliminary Quote a Final Price?

No. A preliminary quote is a working price based on incomplete or estimated information. A final production quotation should be based on the specifications that will actually be manufactured.

A preliminary quote is useful.

It allows a project to move forward before every technical detail is finished.

For example, a first inquiry may contain:

Logo
Approximate width: 1,200 mm
Quantity: 20 sets
Indoor use
White illumination
Destination: United States

That may be enough to develop a preliminary construction and budget.

But several questions may still remain:

Final height?
Letter depth?
Material?
Color temperature?
Wall type?
Mounting?
Power supply location?
Packaging?
Final destination city?

The first quote should therefore be understood as:

“Price based on current assumptions.”

Not:

“Price fixed regardless of final specification.”

A useful project can move through three pricing stages:

Pricing StageInformation LevelBest Use
Budget estimateConcept informationEarly budgeting
Technical quotationMost specifications confirmedSupplier comparison
Production quotationFinal approved specificationPurchase order

A budget estimate may use:

Approximate dimensions
Estimated quantity
Standard material
Standard finish
Basic installation assumption

A technical quotation can add:

Confirmed size
Material
Lighting
Voltage
Mounting
Packaging
Destination

A production quotation should reference:

Approved drawing
Final BOM
Final finish
Final quantity
Final packaging
Final delivery scope

Iduoduo’s project facts clearly distinguish early assessment from accurate production pricing: minimum inquiry information may allow the factory to begin evaluation, but missing information prevents a reliable production quotation.

The quotation should also state its basis and validity.

For example:

Quote based on Drawing Rev C
Quantity: 50 sets
Destination: Los Angeles, CA
Freight excluded
Validity: 15 days
Production begins after drawing approval and payment terms are completed

A validity period matters because sign pricing can also be affected by factors outside the drawing itself, including:

  • Raw-material cost
  • Freight
  • Exchange rate
  • Production schedule
  • Destination
  • Certification
  • Order quantity

Iduoduo’s quotation records specifically identify raw materials, exchange rates, freight, lead time, destination, certification, and design changes among the factors that can affect quotation validity.

A preliminary quote should not be treated as unreliable simply because it may change.

The important question is whether the supplier explains why it may change.

A useful preliminary quote says:

Current price is based on 1,200 mm width, painted aluminum, 4000K front illumination, 20 sets, standard export packing, and one destination. Final price will be confirmed after mounting, exact dimensions, wall condition, and delivery address are approved.

That gives the project team something useful to budget with.

A weak quote simply gives one number with no assumptions.

For commercial signage, the most dependable quotation is not always the earliest or lowest one. It is the quotation where the product version, pricing assumptions, inclusions, exclusions, and unresolved items are visible enough that everyone can understand what will happen when the remaining details are confirmed.

How Do You Compare Sign Quotes Fairly?

Comparing commercial sign quotes by materials, lighting, mounting and included components

Sign quotations should be compared only after confirming that every supplier is pricing the same product, quantity, material, finish, illumination, electrical system, mounting preparation, packaging, freight scope, testing, warranty, and delivery schedule. A quotation that is 15% lower may not actually be cheaper if it excludes power supplies, templates, special packing, engineering work, or freight. Fair comparison starts by normalizing scope first, then comparing price, lead time, quality controls, installation readiness, and repeat-order support.

How Should Suppliers Itemize Pricing?

The quotation should be detailed enough to show where the money is going, but not so complicated that procurement has to reverse-engineer a factory’s internal labor cost.

For a simple one-off reception logo, a compact quotation may be enough:

  • Sign price
  • Power supply
  • Mounting hardware
  • Packaging
  • Freight
  • Sample or drawing fee, if applicable

For a multi-SKU or multi-store project, one lump-sum price is usually not enough.

A better quotation structure separates the project by product, quantity, optional item, and logistics scope.

For example:

ItemSpecificationQtyUnit PriceTotal
Exterior Channel Letters1200 mm, front-lit20 sets——
Interior Logo800 mm, halo-lit20 sets——
Wayfinding Sign300 × 150 mm60 pcs——
Power SuppliesMatching voltage40 sets——
Mounting TemplatesFull-size40 sets——
Store PackingStore-coded20 stores——
FreightTo one warehouse1 lot——

That structure immediately answers several practical questions:

What is the actual sign price?
What is included with the sign?
How much is freight?
How much does packaging add?
Can one product be removed without requoting the entire order?
Can another 10 stores be added later?

The quotation does not need to disclose factory wages, overhead, or exact manufacturing margins. It does need to make commercial scope visible.

For example, compare these two quotations:

Supplier A:

“50 illuminated signs — USD 18,500”

Supplier B:

“50 illuminated signs — USD 17,200”

Supplier B appears cheaper by USD 1,300.

But after clarification:

Supplier A includes:

  • Power supplies
  • Mounting studs
  • Full-size templates
  • Individual packing
  • 50 store labels
  • 72-hour pre-shipment testing
  • Export packing

Supplier B excludes:

  • Power supplies
  • Templates
  • Special packing
  • Store-level labeling

The headline price no longer tells the full story.

A fair RFQ can request prices in separate blocks:

Product price

Manufactured sign
Standard components
Factory assembly

Project accessories

Power supplies
Controllers
Mounting hardware
Templates
Raceways
Backboards

Development

Shop drawings
Samples
Special color samples
Pre-production sample

Packaging

Standard export packing
Store-specific packing
Special reinforced packing

Logistics

Express
Air freight
Sea freight
Multi-address delivery

This is especially useful when procurement wants to compare several production models.

For example:

Option 1: Individual letters
Option 2: Letters on Raceway
Option 3: Letters on Backboard

The RFQ can ask every supplier to quote all three separately instead of mixing different installation concepts into one price.

Iduoduo’s documented project support includes file evaluation, engineering review, drawings, material and structure recommendations, LED layout, power matching, sampling, production, QC, testing, packaging, international logistics, replacement accessories, and repeat-order records. Those activities should be reflected clearly when they are part of the quoted scope rather than hidden inside an undefined total.

Itemized pricing is also helpful when quantity changes.

Suppose a rollout begins with 80 stores but later drops to 60.

If the original quotation separates:

80 sign sets
1 sample
1 engineering package
80 store packing kits
Freight

the revised quotation is easier to understand.

Some one-time development costs may remain.

Some unit-related costs may decrease.

Freight may change.

Packaging quantity may change.

A single lump-sum quote makes those changes much harder to audit.

For repeat orders, ask for clear quantity breaks where useful.

For example:

QuantityUnit Price Basis
1Sample / single unit
10Small batch
25Project batch
50Rollout batch
100Larger rollout

The unit price may not decrease in a straight line because material, setup, labor, carton count, freight, and production complexity do not scale identically.

The purpose of itemization is not to force the lowest number out of a supplier.

It is to make each quotation understandable enough to compare and change without starting over.

Which Inclusions and Exclusions Should You Check?

Many quote differences are not caused by manufacturing price.

They are caused by missing scope.

Before comparing totals, check what each supplier includes and excludes.

A useful review sheet can cover:

Scope ItemSupplier ASupplier BSupplier C
Artwork cleanupIncludedIncludedExcluded
Shop drawingsIncludedIncludedExtra
SampleExtraIncludedExtra
Power suppliesIncludedExcludedIncluded
ControllersN/AN/AN/A
Mounting studsIncludedIncludedExcluded
Full-size templateIncludedExtraExcluded
RacewayExcludedIncludedExcluded
PackagingStandardStandardBasic
Store labelingIncludedExcludedExtra
72-hour testingIncludedNot statedNot stated
FreightSeparateIncludedSeparate
InstallationExcludedExcludedExcluded
PermitExcludedExcludedExcluded
Warranty3 years2 yearsNot stated

This table often explains a large price difference before anyone negotiates.

Several exclusions deserve special attention.

Design and engineering

Check whether the quote includes:

  • Artwork cleanup
  • Visual rendering
  • Shop drawing
  • Section drawing
  • Electrical layout
  • Mounting layout
  • Revision rounds

If a project requires engineering support but the quotation assumes build-to-print production, the price may rise later.

Electrical

Check whether illuminated signs include:

  • LEDs
  • Power supplies
  • Controllers
  • Dimmers
  • Wiring
  • Connectors
  • Plug
  • Required labels

“LED included” does not automatically mean the full electrical package is included.

Mounting

Check whether the supplier provides:

  • Studs
  • Screws
  • Stand-offs
  • Brackets
  • Templates
  • Raceway
  • Backboard
  • Wire-exit drawings

If those are excluded, a local installer may need to fabricate or source them.

Packaging

Check whether “packing included” means:

  • Basic carton
  • Export-grade protection
  • Individual product separation
  • Accessory bags
  • Store labels
  • Carton lists
  • Special protective packaging

For a 100-store rollout, generic packing and store-coded packing are very different services.

Freight

Check whether freight is:

  • Factory pickup
  • Port delivery
  • Airport delivery
  • Warehouse delivery
  • Door delivery
  • Multi-address delivery

A freight line of USD 2,000 cannot be compared to another freight line of USD 3,000 until the delivery boundary is known.

Installation

A supply-only sign quote may exclude:

  • Wall anchors
  • Lift
  • Crane
  • Local labor
  • Final electrical work
  • Permits
  • Site waterproofing
  • Existing-sign removal

Those exclusions are normal when an overseas factory supplies a local sign company, but they must be visible.

Testing

Testing is another commonly overlooked difference.

For illuminated products, Iduoduo’s documented QC process includes incoming material inspection, first-article approval, in-process inspection, dimensional and appearance checks, 100% lighting inspection, electrical and functional checks, outdoor-protection review, 72-hour pre-shipment testing, accessory verification, packaging inspection, and traceable release records.

If another quotation simply says “QC before shipment,” the two quality scopes are not necessarily equivalent.

A practical quotation review should therefore ask:

Included?
Excluded?
Optional?
Not applicable?
Not stated?

“Not stated” should not be treated as “included.”

That small rule prevents many misunderstandings.

How Do You Compare the Same Sign Scope?

The most important step in quote comparison is normalization.

Before comparing price, make every supplier quote the same technical baseline.

For example:

Front-lit Channel Letters
Overall width: 1,500 mm
Return depth: 80 mm
Face: 3 mm white acrylic
Returns: painted aluminum
Return color: Pantone 432 C
LED: 4000K white
Voltage market: 120V
Mounting: individual letters
Power supply: included
Template: included
Packaging: individual export packing
Quantity: 50 sets
Destination: one commercial warehouse

Once that baseline is fixed, supplier differences become meaningful.

Without normalization, you may accidentally compare:

Supplier A
80 mm depth + aluminum + power supply

Supplier B
60 mm depth + stainless steel + no power supply

Supplier C
80 mm depth + Raceway-mounted + power supply

All three may describe the product as “front-lit channel letters,” but they are not the same scope.

A technical comparison sheet can use the RFQ as the first column.

SpecificationRFQ RequirementSupplier ASupplier BSupplier C
Width1500 mm150015001500
Depth80 mm806080
Face3 mm acrylicYesYesYes
ReturnAluminumAluminumStainlessAluminum
Lighting4000K4000K6500K4000K
MountingIndividualIndividualIndividualRaceway
Power supplyIncludedYesNoYes
TemplateIncludedYesNoYes
PackingIndividualYesBasicYes

The table immediately shows which prices require clarification.

Do not force every supplier into the same solution when the RFQ intentionally asks for alternatives.

For example, the project may allow either aluminum or stainless steel.

In that case, ask each supplier to show:

Base option
Alternative option
Price difference
Reason for recommendation

The problem is not different technical proposals.

The problem is different proposals hidden under the same product name.

A good comparison therefore separates:

RFQ compliance

Does the quotation meet the requested specification?

Alternative proposal

Has the supplier intentionally proposed another construction?

Commercial deviation

Has something been removed to lower cost?

Use simple labels such as:

Compliant
Alternative
Exception

For example:

RequirementStatusSupplier Note
80 mm depthCompliant—
Aluminum returnAlternativeStainless proposed
Individual mountingExceptionRaceway quoted
4000K LEDCompliant—

That makes technical deviations visible before price review.

For larger projects, compare product codes rather than generic descriptions.

For example:

CL-01
CL-02
LB-01
INT-LOGO-01
WAY-03

Every drawing, quotation, carton label, and purchase order should use the same code.

A 70-location project may contain:

4 sign types
3 size groups
2 lighting versions

That can already produce 24 possible combinations before location-specific differences are added.

Product coding reduces the risk of comparing or ordering the wrong version.

Iduoduo’s project process emphasizes controlled files, drawings, BOMs, mounting specifications, packaging requirements, and frozen production versions because repeatability depends on comparing and producing from the same approved reference.

Price comparison becomes reliable only after technical differences are identified.

Do not ask:

“Who is cheapest?”

Ask:

“Who is cheapest for the approved scope?”

That is a much better commercial question.

What Should You Check Beyond Unit Price?

Unit price is only one part of the cost of a commercial sign project.

A cheaper factory price can create higher costs in:

  • Design revisions
  • Installation
  • Rework
  • Local hardware sourcing
  • Replacement
  • Freight
  • Store sorting
  • Project delays
  • Future reorders

For a single small sign, some of those costs may be minor.

For 50 or 100 locations, they can become substantial.

Consider a simplified example.

Supplier A:

Sign price: USD 280 per set
100 sets = USD 28,000

Supplier B:

Sign price: USD 260 per set
100 sets = USD 26,000

Supplier B saves USD 2,000 at factory level.

Now suppose Supplier B does not provide drilling templates.

If local installers spend only 20 extra minutes measuring and positioning each store, across 100 stores that equals:

20 minutes × 100 stores = 2,000 minutes

2,000 minutes ÷ 60 = 33.3 labor hours

If field labor, travel, or access equipment is expensive, the apparent USD 20 per-set saving can shrink quickly.

The same logic applies to packaging.

Suppose 60 stores each receive four cartons.

That creates:

60 × 4 = 240 cartons

If the cartons are clearly marked by:

Store number
Product code
Carton number
Accessory group

distribution is much easier.

If every carton only says “LED Sign,” local sorting can consume warehouse and installation time.

Look beyond unit price in at least five areas.

Engineering readiness

Can the supplier understand:

  • Drawings
  • Materials
  • Lighting
  • Electrical requirements
  • Mounting
  • Site interfaces

Iduoduo’s documented engineering process covers structure, material, LEDs, power, installation, waterproofing, segmentation, and manufacturability.

Production control

Ask how the supplier controls:

  • Approved drawings
  • BOMs
  • Color
  • Finish
  • First article
  • Production revision
  • In-process QC

A sample is not useful if the mass-production version is not tied back to the approved sample.

Testing

For illuminated signage, check whether the supplier verifies:

  • Lighting
  • Color consistency
  • Power
  • Wiring
  • Controls
  • Accessories
  • Packaging

Iduoduo’s quality process includes 100% lighting inspection and 72-hour pre-shipment testing for illuminated products.

Installation readiness

Check whether the product arrives with:

  • Correct mounting holes
  • Template
  • Wire exits
  • Power supplies
  • Hardware
  • Product labels
  • Accessory identification

A well-made sign that creates installation problems is not a well-delivered project.

Repeat-order control

For chain programs, the first order is only part of the cost equation.

Ask whether the supplier retains:

  • Final drawing
  • Material
  • Color
  • LED
  • Power
  • Mounting
  • Packaging
  • QC reference

That becomes useful when Store 027 needs a replacement eight months later.

A factory that cannot reproduce the approved version may force the entire specification process to restart.

A practical scorecard can combine commercial and project factors.

Evaluation AreaSuggested Weight
Technical compliance25%
Product price20%
Quality control15%
Engineering support10%
Lead time10%
Packaging / logistics10%
Installation readiness5%
Warranty / repeat support5%

The percentages are only an example, not a universal rule.

A time-critical opening may give lead time more weight.

A luxury hotel may give finish quality more weight.

A 200-store rollout may give repeatability and packaging much more weight.

The important point is to avoid a purchasing decision where:

Price = 100% of the score

while installation, quality, delivery, and repeat production are treated as invisible.

Iduoduo’s own project framework treats commercial signage procurement as more than choosing a product and accepting a price. It considers whether a sign can move from design through structure, electrical planning, manufacturing, testing, packing, international transport, installation, and future replacement without creating avoidable project risk.

How Do You Review an RFQ Before Sending?

The final RFQ review should be done from the point of view of someone who has never seen the project before.

If a factory receives only the RFQ package—without previous emails, meetings, WhatsApp messages, or internal conversations—can it understand what to quote?

Use a final review in six passes.

1. Check identity

Confirm:

  • Project name
  • RFQ number
  • Revision
  • Issue date
  • Contact person
  • Quote deadline

For multi-store work, also include:

  • Store codes
  • Product codes
  • Phase numbers

2. Check technical information

Confirm each product has:

  • Artwork
  • Dimensions
  • Quantity
  • Material
  • Finish
  • Illumination
  • Voltage
  • Mounting
  • Indoor/outdoor use

If any item is not decided, mark it:

Confirmed
Estimated
Supplier to recommend

Do not leave blank fields where silence could be interpreted as approval to assume.

3. Check responsibility

Ask:

Who provides shop drawings?
Who approves material?
Who provides power supplies?
Who provides mounting hardware?
Who installs?
Who obtains permits?
Who completes final electrical work?

A responsibility table is useful.

ScopeFactoryLocal TeamProject Team
Production drawing✓ReviewApprove
Manufacturing✓
Power supplies✓
Wall anchors✓
Installation✓
Permit✓
Brand color approval✓

4. Check delivery

Confirm:

  • Production deadline
  • Required arrival
  • Installation date
  • Destination
  • Number of addresses
  • Packing method
  • Shipment phases

Do not mix production lead time with transit time.

Iduoduo’s project guidance separates design confirmation, production, testing, packing, international transport, customs clearance, local delivery, and installation when calculating a realistic final project date.

5. Check quote format

Tell every supplier how you want pricing returned.

For example:

Please quote:

  1. Product price by SKU
  2. Quantity breaks
  3. Power supplies separately
  4. Samples separately
  5. Packaging separately
  6. Freight separately
  7. Optional alternatives separately
  8. Lead time
  9. Quote validity
  10. Assumptions and exclusions

That makes quotation review much faster.

6. Check open questions

Create one final section:

“Items Not Yet Confirmed”

For example:

Final Pantone pending
Store 018 dimensions pending
Mounting surface for three stores pending
Final freight address pending
Certification requirement under review

That is far better than hiding uncertainty.

Finally, send the same RFQ revision to every supplier.

If Supplier A asks a question that changes scope, decide whether the clarification should also be issued to Suppliers B and C.

For example:

Supplier A asks:

“Should power supplies be included?”

Project reply:

“Yes, power supplies must be included.”

That clarification changes price.

It should normally become part of the RFQ clarification record so every quotation is based on the same requirement.

A simple clarification log can look like:

No.QuestionAnswerDateApplies to All
01Power supplies included?YesSep 15Yes
02Mounting type?IndividualSep 16Yes
03Final Pantone?186 CSep 18Yes

The goal is not paperwork for its own sake.

The goal is to reach a point where three suppliers receive the same information, quote the same scope, list any deliberate exceptions, and return prices that can actually be compared.

Before sending the RFQ, one final test works well:

Can another person on the project team explain why Supplier A costs more or less than Supplier B without calling either supplier?

If the answer is yes, the RFQ and quotation format are probably doing their job.

If the answer is no, more scope normalization is needed before the lowest number should influence the award decision.

Ready to Prepare Your Custom Sign RFQ?

You do not need every technical detail finalized before asking for a quotation. A useful starting package can include your logo or drawings, target size, quantity, indoor or outdoor use, installation location, destination country, preferred lighting effect, and required project date. If some details are still open, mark them clearly so they can be reviewed rather than guessed.

Iduoduo can review the available project information and help identify missing items related to materials, structure, lighting, electrical configuration, mounting, packaging, and production requirements before preparing a more accurate quotation. For projects involving multiple sign types or store locations, drawings, quantities, packaging, and repeat-production information can also be organized around the approved specification.

A well-prepared RFQ does more than speed up pricing. It gives both sides a clearer reference for drawings, samples, production, QC, packing, and future reorders. If you already have a logo, storefront photo, architectural drawing, sign schedule, or preliminary specification, you can send the available files first and build the remaining details from there.

Similar Posts