What Affects Metal Letter Cost? 10 Key Pricing Factors Explained

Custom metal letters in different materials, finishes, and dimensional structures for commercial signage projects

Two metal letter signs can have the same overall width and look almost identical in a rendering, yet their quotations may differ by hundreds or even thousands of dollars. The reason is simple: metal letter pricing is based on what must actually be manufactured, finished, packed, and prepared for installation—not just the visible size of a logo. A 1200 mm office logo made from flat-cut painted aluminum is very different from a 1200 mm fabricated stainless steel logo with 40 mm returns, welded studs, a brushed finish, and individual protective packaging. Material grade changes raw material cost. Greater thickness adds weight and cutting time. Fabricated depth adds bending, welding, grinding, and finishing work. Complex fonts increase cutting paths and manual processing, while mirror, brushed, brass, copper, or specialty metallic finishes demand tighter surface control. Even wall type and destination matter because mounting hardware, templates, packaging volume, and freight can change the final project cost. Understanding those differences makes it much easier to decide where extra spending improves the finished sign—and where it simply adds specifications with little practical value.

Metal letter cost is mainly affected by size, quantity, metal type, thickness, construction, design complexity, surface finish, mounting method, installation environment, packaging, and shipping. Accurate pricing requires these specifications to be considered together. Two letters of the same height can cost very differently when their material, depth, finish, fabrication method, or installation requirements are not the same.

Consider a hotel logo quoted by two factories at noticeably different prices. Both proposals say “brushed stainless steel letters,” yet one uses flat-cut 304 stainless while the other uses fabricated letters with deeper returns, more welding, concealed studs, and individually protected surfaces. The cheaper quote may still be the right choice—but only after the specifications are placed side by side. The sections below show exactly where those price differences come from.

What Determines Metal Letter Cost?

Metal letter sizes, font shapes, logo parts, and production complexity affecting custom sign cost

Metal letter cost depends on the amount of metal used, the time required to cut and finish each shape, the number of individual pieces, and the work needed to prepare the letters for installation. Letter height alone cannot determine price. Overall width, stroke thickness, perimeter length, quantity, font shape, mounting points, and the number of separate logo parts can change production time significantly, even when two signs occupy a similar wall area.

What Size Changes the Price?

Letter size affects cost in more ways than simply using a larger sheet of metal. The factory needs to consider the total face area, stroke width, cutting length, material thickness, finished depth, weight, and how easily each piece can be handled during production.

For a logo that keeps the same proportions, doubling the height can increase the front surface area by roughly four times. A 300 mm-high letter enlarged proportionally to 600 mm is twice as tall and twice as wide, so the approximate face area becomes four times greater. The final price does not automatically become four times higher because drawing preparation, machine setup, and some handling work remain relatively fixed, but material consumption grows quickly.

Size also changes the structure required behind the visible face. A small flat-cut stainless steel letter may remain rigid with a relatively thin plate. A much larger letter made from the same thickness may flex, wave, or distort. The larger version may therefore require a thicker sheet, fabricated returns, internal reinforcement, or more mounting points.

A useful quotation should consider at least the following dimensions:

Size DetailWhy It Changes Cost
Letter heightAffects overall material usage
Letter widthDetermines actual face area
Stroke widthChanges metal area and structural rigidity
Total logo widthAffects material nesting and packing size
Finished depthAdds return material and fabrication work
Number of piecesAdds cutting, finishing, packing, and installation work
Maximum piece sizeAffects handling and shipping method

A 600 mm-high letter with wide block strokes can use considerably more material than a 600 mm-high narrow letter. At the same time, a narrow script letter may take longer to produce because it contains tight curves and delicate sections. For accurate pricing, overall artwork geometry is more useful than letter height alone.

Very large letters can also raise costs outside production. Larger cartons take more shipping volume, long pieces may need reinforced packaging, and heavy letters can require stronger studs or additional mounting positions. If a project has strict dimensional requirements, supplying the final overall width and height before quotation prevents the factory from estimating from a logo image.

How Does Letter Quantity Affect Cost?

Quantity affects unit cost because every custom metal letter order contains work that happens before repeated production begins. Artwork needs to be checked, dimensions confirmed, cutting files prepared, materials arranged, machine programs created, finish requirements reviewed, and mounting details established.

For one set of letters, all of those preparation steps are allocated to a single order. For 20 identical sets, much of the same approved production information can be reused.

The important word is identical.

Twenty sets using the same size, material, thickness, finish, stud positions, and packing method are much more efficient than 20 sets with different dimensions and different finishes. A chain-store project containing 20 locations can therefore behave like either one repeated product or 20 separate custom jobs, depending on how standardized the specifications are.

Consider three common order structures:

Order StructureProduction Efficiency
1 custom setHighest setup cost per set
20 identical setsSetup and programming reused
20 sets in 10 sizesMore drawings, programs, checks, and packing control
100 identical lettersStrong material and process repetition
100 different lettersLimited repetition despite high quantity

Material purchasing can also become more efficient at higher quantities. Standard sheet sizes can be nested more effectively when many identical or similar letters are produced together. Offcuts from one letter may be used for another, reducing waste compared with a single small custom order.

Finishing follows the same logic. Preparing one custom paint color for a single logo requires color matching and production setup. Applying the same approved finish across dozens of identical sets makes the process easier to control.

Quantity should therefore be discussed together with SKU count. “500 letters” does not automatically mean a highly repetitive order. Five hundred identical letters are very different from 500 unique room names, logo components, or store-specific sizes.

For multi-location work, one of the most effective ways to control unit cost is to reduce unnecessary variation before production. Standardizing letter height, metal grade, finish, stud pattern, template style, and packaging specification can save more production effort than simply increasing the order quantity.

Does Font Complexity Increase Cost?

Font complexity can increase metal letter cost because the machine and production team work with the actual outline of every character, not simply the number of letters in the company name.

Compare the word “HOTEL” in a heavy geometric sans-serif font with the same word in an ornate script. Both contain five letters, but the second version may include narrow strokes, tight curves, sharp internal corners, long tails, small enclosed areas, and multiple difficult transitions.

Those features affect several production stages.

Cutting time is partly related to path length. A simple rectangular letter can have a relatively short cutting path. A decorative letter with many curves and internal openings may require much more machine movement even if its overall height is smaller.

Edge finishing also takes longer when a letter contains many small internal areas. Straight external edges are easy to access with finishing tools. Narrow inside corners and small cutouts can require slower manual work.

Fabricated dimensional letters add another level of difficulty. The metal return must follow the outline of the face. Wide curves are comparatively easy to form. Tight curves, short segments, sharp corners, and sudden changes in direction require more forming and joining work.

The following design features commonly increase production difficulty:

Design FeatureProduction Effect
Very thin strokesGreater risk of bending or distortion
Small internal holesMore difficult cutting and finishing
Tight inside cornersHarder tool access
Script connectionsMore complex perimeter
Sharp serifsDelicate fabrication and packing
Many curvesLonger forming time for fabricated letters
Small separate marksMore individual pieces to process
Irregular outlinesMore cutting path and inspection

Thin strokes also create practical limitations. A narrow metal section may look fine on a computer screen but become fragile when enlarged, transported, or mounted with studs. If a letter is extremely narrow relative to its height, increasing overall size does not always solve the problem because the same proportions preserve the weak section.

For branded typography, changing the font is often not acceptable. A better approach is to review the artwork at the intended finished size. Small manufacturing adjustments can sometimes be made to hidden corners, mounting positions, or internal details while keeping the visible logo appearance unchanged.

Providing vector artwork such as AI, EPS, SVG, or production-quality PDF also helps. Pricing from a low-resolution JPG can hide fine details that later appear when the artwork is redrawn, causing the quotation to change after engineering review.

Do Custom Logos Cost More?

A custom logo does not automatically cost more simply because it is a logo. Cost rises when the artwork contains more components, difficult geometry, multiple finishes, or installation details that require additional production steps.

A simple circular symbol beside four block letters may be easy to manufacture. A logo made from 28 independent shapes, narrow lines, dots, accent marks, and mixed metal finishes can require considerably more work even if both signs have the same overall dimensions.

The number of separate pieces is especially important.

Every independent piece may need to be cut, deburred, finished, inspected, labeled, protected, packed, and positioned during installation. If 24 pieces are mounted individually, the factory may also need to prepare multiple studs and produce an accurate installation template.

For example, consider two logos measuring approximately 1200 mm wide:

Logo DesignManufacturing Difference
6 large block lettersFew parts and simple alignment
6 letters + 12 small graphic piecesMore cutting, finishing, labeling, and mounting
One-piece metal logo panelSimple installation but more visible material
20 individual metal elementsLess continuous material but more processing steps

Multiple finishes create another cost layer. A logo combining brushed silver letters, mirror gold symbols, and painted black elements cannot move through finishing as one uniform batch. Components need to be separated, tracked, finished independently, and checked again before packing.

Small components can sometimes cost disproportionately more than their material weight suggests. A 30 mm metal dot uses very little metal, but it still needs cutting, finishing, inspection, packaging, and an installation method. Twenty such pieces add meaningful labor even though their combined weight is small.

Installation should therefore be considered during logo engineering. Where the design permits, small elements may sometimes be attached to a discreet backing structure or grouped into larger assemblies. For individually mounted premium logos, a full-size installation template can reduce layout errors and help preserve the approved spacing.

The most useful information to send before requesting a custom logo quotation is the vector artwork, finished overall dimensions, required material, visible finish, intended depth, quantity, installation surface, and whether each component must be mounted separately.

With those details available, the quotation can reflect the actual product rather than an estimate based on a picture.

Which Metal Costs More?

Aluminum, stainless steel, brass, and copper metal letters with different commercial sign finishes

Metal cost depends on more than the price of the raw sheet. Aluminum is usually economical for large painted letters, while stainless steel costs more when exposed metal finishes are required. 316 stainless steel is normally more expensive than 304, and brass or copper often sit at the premium end. The correct choice depends on environment, finish, weight, fabrication method, and expected appearance.

How Does Aluminum Affect Cost?

Aluminum is often one of the most practical materials when a project needs large letters, low weight, painted finishes, or repeat production across many locations.

Its biggest cost advantage is not simply the raw metal price. Aluminum is lighter than steel, easy to cut and form, and well suited to painting and powder coating. For large fabricated letters, lower weight can reduce handling difficulty, mounting load, and freight weight at the same time.

Iduoduo uses aluminum particularly for large non-illuminated letters, outdoor storefront signage, lightweight structures, painted finishes, chain-store projects, and installations where wall load needs to be controlled.

A useful way to compare aluminum is to look at the entire finished product:

Cost AreaAluminum Effect
Raw materialOften competitive for commercial signage
CuttingEfficient for most letter shapes
BendingSuitable for fabricated dimensional letters
WeldingPractical for larger letter structures
PaintingVery suitable after correct surface preparation
WeightLower than most steel-based options
Mounting loadHelpful for large wall-mounted signs
ShippingLower weight can reduce freight cost
Large sizesOften more practical than heavy solid metal

For example, imagine a storefront logo with letters approximately 900 mm high. If the design will be painted in a brand color, using stainless steel underneath the paint may add cost without creating any visible benefit. Aluminum can often provide the required shape and finish with lower weight.

The situation changes when the metal surface itself is part of the appearance. If the specification calls for natural brushed stainless steel, mirror stainless steel, or another exposed metallic surface, aluminum with paint is no longer a direct substitute.

Thickness also matters. A very thin aluminum face can flex on large letters, especially when the design has wide surfaces. Larger letters may therefore need thicker sheet, deeper returns, or internal reinforcement. Aluminum is light, but it should not be treated as structurally unlimited.

Surface preparation is another real cost factor. Aluminum normally requires appropriate cleaning and pretreatment before paint or powder coating. Poor preparation can lead to weak coating adhesion, particularly outdoors.

For projects where the final appearance is painted rather than exposed metal, aluminum often provides one of the strongest balances between cost, weight, manufacturability, and shipping efficiency.

Is Stainless Steel More Expensive?

Stainless steel is usually more expensive than painted aluminum when comparing similar letter sizes and structures, but the price difference comes from both material and finishing requirements.

Stainless steel is often selected because its surface remains visible. Brushed silver, mirror silver, brushed gold, mirror gold, black titanium, rose gold, and other metallic effects depend heavily on the quality of the metal surface.

Once the metal becomes part of the finished appearance, production control becomes stricter.

Scratches, dents, welding marks, inconsistent grinding, and incorrect brush direction can remain visible after production. A painted aluminum surface can cover many small manufacturing marks after proper preparation. Exposed stainless steel cannot hide them as easily.

The production chain may include:

Cutting → forming → welding → grinding → surface restoration → brushing or polishing → cleaning → protective film → inspection → separated packing.

Each stage can affect the final appearance.

A mirror-finish letter is especially demanding. Reflections make waviness and surface defects easy to see. A weld that is structurally acceptable may still require additional grinding and polishing before the letter is visually acceptable for a hotel lobby or luxury retail wall.

Brushed stainless steel creates a different challenge. The grain direction has to remain consistent across letters and logo parts. If one letter is brushed vertically while another is brushed horizontally, the difference can be obvious under interior lighting.

Iduoduo’s metal processing standards specifically require control of brushed direction, mirror condition, paint quality, scratches, welding points, edges, fingerprints, and surface consistency.

Stainless steel often makes financial sense when the project actually benefits from the visible metal:

ApplicationWhy Stainless Steel Is Often Chosen
Reception logoClose viewing makes surface quality important
Hotel signagePremium architectural appearance
Corporate officeClean, durable metallic finish
Luxury retailMetal becomes part of brand presentation
Building entranceStrong dimensional appearance
Interior brand wallWorks well with stone, wood, and decorative walls

If the finished letter will be completely painted, however, it is worth asking whether stainless steel is necessary. In many indoor or standard storefront applications, aluminum can deliver the required painted appearance with less weight and lower manufacturing cost.

So the useful question is not simply “Is stainless steel more expensive?” It is “Will the visible stainless finish contribute enough to the project to justify the additional material and finishing work?”

How Do 304 and 316 Compare?

316 stainless steel normally costs more than 304 stainless steel, but the upgrade should be based on environmental exposure rather than the idea that 316 is automatically better for every sign.

304 stainless steel is suitable for many commercial applications, including indoor metal letters, reception logos, hotels, office signage, standard building entrances, and many ordinary outdoor environments. It offers good fabrication performance, welding behavior, surface quality, and general corrosion resistance.

316 stainless steel is more commonly considered when chloride exposure is higher. Typical examples include coastal locations, salt-air environments, high-humidity areas, pool surroundings, and some more aggressive commercial environments. Iduoduo specifically identifies those conditions when evaluating 316.

A practical comparison looks like this:

Factor304 Stainless Steel316 Stainless Steel
Indoor useVery commonUsually unnecessary unless special conditions exist
General outdoor useCommonPossible, but often not required
Coastal exposureNeeds careful evaluationUsually the stronger choice
Salt sprayMore vulnerableBetter resistance
Pool environmentMay not be idealMore suitable in many cases
Material costLowerHigher
FabricationGoodGood
Brushed/mirror finishWidely usedAlso available
Best valueStandard commercial environmentsHigher-corrosion environments

One common mistake is paying for 316 while leaving every other corrosion risk unchanged.

A 316 letter can still develop problems if the welded areas are poorly treated, ordinary steel fasteners are used, incompatible metals contact each other, water sits behind the letter, or aggressive cleaning chemicals remain on the surface.

The whole assembly matters.

For example, a coastal hotel project using 316 stainless steel letters but low-grade mounting studs can still develop corrosion around the fixing points. Likewise, trapped water behind a letter can create staining even when the face material itself performs well.

Another mistake is specifying 316 for an indoor office logo simply because it sounds more premium. Unless the environment creates a genuine corrosion need, the extra material cost may provide little visible or practical benefit.

A better specification process asks:

Where will the sign be installed?

Will it receive direct rain?

How close is it to the coast?

Is salt spray possible?

Will cleaning chemicals contact the metal?

Can water collect around studs or stand-offs?

What material are the fasteners?

Those answers are more useful than choosing a grade from a price list.

Are Brass and Copper More Expensive?

Brass and copper are generally premium options for custom metal letters because the material itself is often chosen for its visual character rather than simply for structure.

They are common in hotels, luxury retail, restaurants, heritage interiors, architectural plaques, reception areas, and high-end brand walls. Their warm tone creates a different appearance from silver stainless steel or painted aluminum.

Material price is only one part of the final cost. Brass and copper are often specified with finishes that require additional manual work, including:

Brushed finish
Mirror polish
Antique finish
Oxidized finish
Patina treatment
Etching
Paint filling
Protective coating

Iduoduo’s engineering guidance notes that brass and copper surfaces can change through exposure to air, humidity, fingerprints, cleaning products, and time. A project should therefore define whether the intended appearance is a clean new-metal surface or an aged and naturally changing finish.

The distinction matters because maintaining a bright polished surface may require more finishing and protection than allowing a controlled antique or oxidized appearance.

RequirementLikely Cost Effect
Raw brass appearancePremium material cost
Brushed brassAdds directional finishing control
Mirror brassHigher polishing and handling requirements
Antique brassAdds surface treatment steps
Copper patinaRequires controlled oxidation process
Etched detailsAdds machining or chemical processing
Paint-filled engravingAdds secondary finishing
Protective clear coatAdds surface protection process

Small scratches are also more difficult to ignore when the metal surface is the decorative feature. As a result, packing must prevent pieces from rubbing together. Hardware should normally be separated from finished surfaces, and protective layers need to remain in place through transport where possible.

For projects that only require a gold color, real brass may not always be necessary. Stainless steel with a suitable metallic finish, PVD-style finish, painted aluminum, or a metal-faced structure may create the required visual direction at a different cost level.

Real brass becomes more worthwhile when the natural material matters to the design—such as a boutique hotel entrance where close viewing, material authenticity, weight, and aging character are part of the architectural concept.

Copper follows the same principle. It should be chosen because its natural tone and aging behavior add value, not simply because it appears more premium on a specification sheet.

For cost planning, metal selection can be viewed in broad terms rather than as a fixed price ranking:

MaterialTypical Cost PositionMain Reason to Choose It
Painted AluminumLower to mediumLightweight, efficient, good for large painted letters
304 Stainless SteelMediumExposed brushed or mirror metal appearance
316 Stainless SteelMedium to highHigher corrosion resistance for demanding locations
BrassHighWarm premium appearance and architectural character
CopperHighNatural copper color and controlled aging appearance

Actual quotation differences still depend heavily on thickness, letter size, construction, finish, quantity, and mounting. A small solid brass letter can cost more than a much larger fabricated aluminum letter, while a complex mirror stainless logo can cost more to finish than a simple brass plate.

For that reason, metal type should never be compared in isolation. The useful comparison is always the finished specification: material + thickness + structure + finish + environment + mounting + quantity.

How Do Structure and Finish Affect Cost?

Flat-cut and fabricated metal letters showing different depths, structures, brushed, mirror, and painted finishes

Metal letter structure changes how much material, cutting, bending, welding, grinding, assembly, and packing are required. Flat-cut letters are usually simpler, fabricated letters add face-and-return construction, and thick solid letters increase material and cutting time. Finish adds another cost layer because painted, brushed, mirror, PVD-style, and antique surfaces require different preparation, inspection, protection, and repair standards.

Are Flat-Cut Letters Cheaper?

Flat-cut metal letters are usually less expensive than fabricated dimensional letters when material, size, finish, and quantity are otherwise similar. The main reason is straightforward: fewer manufacturing steps are required.

A flat-cut letter is produced directly from a sheet or plate. A typical production route may include artwork preparation, nesting, laser or CNC cutting, deburring, edge finishing, drilling or tapping for mounting, surface finishing, inspection, and packaging.

A fabricated letter adds forming and joining operations on top of those steps.

For a simple stainless steel reception sign, the production comparison may look like this:

Production StepFlat-Cut LetterFabricated Letter
Vector file preparationRequiredRequired
Sheet cuttingRequiredRequired
Edge deburringRequiredRequired
Return bendingNoRequired
WeldingUsually noRequired
Weld grindingUsually noRequired
Surface restorationLimitedOften required
Stud preparationOptionalCommon
Final assemblySimpleMore complex
Dimensional inspectionBasicMore detailed

The difference becomes larger when the font contains curves, serifs, narrow internal corners, or many small components. A flat-cut letter may only require the outline to be cut correctly. A fabricated version requires the return strip to follow the same perimeter accurately.

Letter thickness also changes the comparison. A 2 mm flat-cut stainless steel letter may be relatively straightforward to produce. A 10 mm or 20 mm solid-cut version uses much more metal and takes longer to machine. At some point, a thick solid letter may become more expensive than a hollow fabricated letter even though it still looks structurally simpler.

Flat-cut construction works especially well for:

Reception logos
Office signs
Hotel room identification
Building directories
Small and medium wall letters
Plaques
Interior brand walls
Lettering viewed at close range

Mounting should also be considered. Thin flat letters can be installed with studs, adhesive systems, mechanical fasteners, or stand-offs depending on weight and wall condition. Adding welded studs, threaded inserts, spacers, or a detailed installation template adds cost even though the face remains flat.

A useful rule is:

Flat-cut letters are generally the lower-cost structure when shallow depth is acceptable.

They stop being the economical option when very thick plate, unusually heavy material, difficult machining, or premium finishing is required.

How Does Thickness Affect Cost?

Thickness changes more than raw material consumption. It can affect cutting speed, weight, rigidity, edge appearance, bending difficulty, welding requirements, mounting hardware, and shipping.

For non-illuminated metal letters, Iduoduo works with common sheet thicknesses such as 0.8 mm, 1.0 mm, 1.2 mm, and 1.5 mm, while the appropriate thickness depends on letter size, structure, surface requirements, and installation conditions.

The word “thickness” also needs to be defined correctly because it can refer to two different specifications.

For flat-cut letters, thickness normally means the actual metal plate thickness.

For fabricated letters, there are usually two dimensions:

Sheet thickness
Finished letter depth

A fabricated stainless steel letter might use a relatively thin face and return sheet but still have a finished depth of 20 mm, 30 mm, 50 mm, or more.

Those two dimensions affect cost differently.

Thickness ChangeMain Cost Effect
Thicker face sheetMore metal and greater weight
Thicker return sheetMore material and harder forming
Greater finished depthMore return material
Greater depthLonger perimeter-side surface
Thicker solid plateLonger cutting or machining time
Higher weightStronger studs or anchors may be needed
Larger packed depthMore carton or crate volume

Consider a simple rectangular letter with a perimeter of 2 meters.

If the fabricated depth increases from 20 mm to 50 mm, the sidewall area rises from approximately 0.04 m² to 0.10 m².

The face area has not changed, but the return material has increased by about 150%.

The exact finished price will not rise by the same percentage because labor, setup, and face material remain similar, but deeper letters clearly require more side material and handling.

Solid plate behaves differently.

Moving from 3 mm to 6 mm solid metal roughly doubles the material volume for the same face geometry. Weight also approximately doubles if the material and outline remain unchanged.

Cutting thick material can take longer because machine speed generally has to be reduced as material thickness increases. More edge finishing may also be needed if the cut edge is visible.

Thickness should therefore be selected from the finished requirement rather than from the assumption that thicker always means better.

A small 200 mm-high indoor letter does not automatically need the same sheet thickness as a 1200 mm-high exterior letter.

Overspecifying thickness can create three unnecessary costs at once:

More raw metal
More shipping weight
More demanding mounting

Underspecifying thickness creates a different problem. Large flat areas may warp, fabricated returns may distort, and wide letters may lose surface flatness.

The correct specification is the lowest practical thickness that still provides suitable rigidity, surface quality, edge appearance, and installation strength for the actual letter size.

Do Fabricated Letters Cost More?

Fabricated letters usually cost more than standard flat-cut letters because every letter becomes a small three-dimensional assembly rather than a single cut piece.

A fabricated metal letter normally includes:

A front face
A return or sidewall
Welded or joined edges
Rear mounting points
Possible backing or reinforcing parts
Surface finishing after fabrication

The return creates the visible depth.

For a simple block letter, the process is manageable. The return strip follows long straight sections and broad corners. For an ornate serif or script logo, the same operation can become much slower.

Perimeter length becomes important.

Two letters with the same face area can require very different amounts of return material and welding.

For example, imagine two metal logo shapes, each with a face area of approximately 0.25 m².

Logo A has a simple rectangular outline with a perimeter of 2.0 meters.

Logo B contains multiple curves, internal openings, and narrow projections with a total perimeter of 4.5 meters.

At a finished depth of 40 mm:

Logo A requires roughly 0.08 m² of return material.

Logo B requires roughly 0.18 m².

Logo B therefore uses more than twice the sidewall area even though both shapes have the same front surface area.

The longer perimeter also means more bending, more joints, more welding, more grinding, and more opportunities for distortion.

Fabricated stainless steel letters require particular care after welding. Welded areas often need to be ground until the joint visually disappears. If the final finish is brushed or mirror stainless steel, the original surface has to be restored after grinding.

The production sequence can become:

Cut face → cut return → bend return → fit parts → weld → grind welds → reshape corners → restore surface → drill or weld studs → inspect → protect → pack.

Every additional stage creates labor and quality-control time.

Large fabricated letters may also require internal reinforcement. A wide metal face can develop waves or flex during handling if the construction is too light. Reinforcement adds material and assembly work but can improve flatness and shipping stability.

Fabricated letters are most justified when dimensional depth is visible and important.

Typical applications include:

Hotel entrances
Luxury retail logos
Large reception walls
Architectural lettering
Corporate headquarters
High-end storefront branding

If the letters are only 100 mm high and mounted flat against a reception wall, a deep fabricated structure may offer little visible advantage. If the letters are 800 mm high and viewed from an angle, 30–50 mm of real depth can contribute strongly to the architectural effect.

The decision should therefore be based on viewing distance, wall design, intended shadow, brand style, and installation position rather than simply choosing the most substantial structure.

Which Finish Costs More?

Finish cost depends on how many surface-processing steps are required, how difficult the appearance is to keep consistent, and how easily defects can be repaired.

A basic painted finish is often relatively predictable because the visible color comes from the coating. The underlying metal still needs proper cleaning, grinding, and preparation, but the coating can provide a uniform final surface.

Exposed-metal finishes are less forgiving.

A brushed stainless steel letter shows the direction and consistency of the grain.

A mirror stainless steel letter shows scratches, dents, waves, welding marks, fingerprints, and surrounding reflections.

PVD-style metallic surfaces require careful color and surface control.

Antique or oxidized brass and copper finishes require intentional surface treatment rather than simple painting.

Iduoduo supports surface treatments including paint, powder coating, brushed finishes, mirror finishes, matte, gloss, metallic colors, brand colors, fingerprint protection, and outdoor weather-resistant treatment. Surface selection also needs to consider material, indoor or outdoor use, gloss, cleaning, UV exposure, humidity, and batch consistency.

A practical comparison can be made by looking at production difficulty:

FinishRelative Processing ComplexityMain Cost Driver
Standard paintLowerPreparation and color application
Powder coatingLower to mediumPretreatment and oven process
Brushed stainlessMediumGrain direction and surface restoration
Mirror stainlessMedium to highPolishing and scratch control
Brushed gold finishMedium to highSurface + color consistency
Mirror gold finishHighReflection + color + handling
PVD-style metallic finishHighAdditional finishing process
Antique brass/copperHighControlled aging or oxidation
Custom special effectProject-specificSampling and process development

Quantity also affects finishing cost.

Producing one custom Pantone-colored logo may require separate preparation, mixing, spraying, curing, and cleaning. Producing 100 identical sets allows the same color and process settings to be repeated more efficiently.

Small batch does not mean finishing is technically difficult, but the setup cost is divided across fewer pieces.

Color matching can add another step. Commercial branding may require Pantone, CMYK, RGB, brand-file references, or an approved physical sample. The closer the tolerance, the more important sample approval becomes.

Outdoor finishing also needs to be treated separately from indoor appearance.

A finish used on an office reception wall mainly needs to maintain visual quality during cleaning and normal indoor use.

An exterior finish may face:

UV exposure
Rain
Humidity
Temperature changes
Salt air
Pollution
Frequent washing

A low-cost indoor coating should not be assumed to perform identically outdoors.

Premium finishes also increase packaging requirements. A mirror-finish letter may leave the factory in perfect condition and arrive damaged if two pieces rub together inside a carton. Protective film, foam separation, individual wrapping, and hardware isolation all become part of the finished cost.

Do Mirror and Brushed Finishes Differ?

Mirror and brushed finishes can start with similar stainless steel material but require different production control, inspection, and packaging.

Brushed stainless steel has a visible directional grain. The most important issue is consistency.

If five letters are installed together, the grain should normally run in the same agreed direction across all visible pieces. A single letter with a different brush direction can appear noticeably darker or lighter under directional lighting.

Iduoduo’s production requirements for brushed finishes include control of grain direction, consistency between parts, surface restoration after welding, protective film, fingerprints, cleaning, and packaging friction.

Brushed surfaces are relatively good at hiding very fine marks because the directional texture is already part of the surface. They are therefore widely used for reception logos, office lettering, hotel signage, and architectural identification.

Mirror surfaces behave differently.

Instead of diffusing reflections, the surface behaves almost like a mirror. Small defects become easier to notice because surrounding light and objects are reflected directly.

Common visible problems include:

Hairline scratches
Fingerprints
Grinding marks
Heat distortion around welds
Uneven polishing
Surface waviness
Dents
Visible mounting hardware in reflection

Mirror finish can therefore require more polishing and more careful handling than brushed finish.

Welding is one of the most sensitive stages.

If a mirror-finish fabricated letter is welded around the perimeter, the weld must be ground and polished until the repaired area visually blends into the surrounding face. Poor restoration can create a dull strip around the edge, which becomes obvious under hotel or retail lighting.

Brushed stainless has its own welding challenge. After grinding the joint, the brush grain must be recreated in the correct direction and with a texture similar to the original sheet.

The difference can be summarized as follows:

Control PointBrushed FinishMirror Finish
Main visual featureDirectional grainHigh reflection
Grain directionCriticalNot applicable
Fine scratch visibilityModerateHigh
Fingerprint visibilityModerateHigh
Welding restorationMust restore grainMust restore polish
Surface wavinessLess obviousMore obvious
Packing protectionHighVery high
Close-view inspectionImportantEspecially important
Site handlingCarefulVery careful

The installation environment also affects the choice.

Mirror stainless can look striking against dark stone, polished marble, or luxury retail interiors, but it reflects people, ceiling lights, furniture, and nearby surfaces. A rendering may show a clean silver face, while the real installed letter reflects the entire room.

Brushed stainless produces a more stable visual appearance because it scatters reflections.

For locations where staff or visitors can touch the sign, brushed finishes may also be easier to maintain visually. Mirror surfaces show fingerprints quickly and may require more frequent cleaning.

Packing costs should not be ignored when comparing the two.

Iduoduo’s packaging guidance for metal letters specifically calls for protection against mirror scratches, brushed-direction friction, painted-surface pressure marks, narrow-letter deformation, bent studs, and letters rubbing against one another.

For premium mirror letters, protective film should normally remain in place as long as practical during production and transportation. Finished faces should be separated so they cannot slide against each other, and studs or loose hardware should not contact visible surfaces.

Mirror is therefore not simply a more polished version of brushed stainless steel. It changes the acceptable standard for fabrication, finishing, inspection, handling, packaging, and even site installation.

For a reception logo viewed from one meter away, those differences can be worth paying for. For lettering installed eight meters above a storefront, the visual benefit may be much smaller.

The most cost-effective finish is the one whose surface quality can actually be seen and appreciated from the intended viewing distance.

How Do Installation and Shipping Affect Cost?

Metal letters with mounting studs, installation template, protective foam packaging, and shipping preparation

Installation and shipping can change the real cost of metal letters even when the factory price looks competitive. Mounting hardware, wall type, stand-off distance, stud layout, installation templates, corrosion protection, packaging strength, carton size, crate use, actual weight, volumetric weight, and freight method all affect the final landed cost. A lower product price can become more expensive if installation takes longer or finished letters arrive scratched, bent, or difficult to position.

Which Mounting Method Costs Less?

The lowest-cost mounting method depends on letter weight, wall material, installation height, and how accurately the letters must be positioned.

Flush mounting is usually one of the simpler options because the letter sits close to the wall. Small and medium flat-cut letters may use studs, screws, adhesive-assisted fixing, or a combination of methods. Fabricated metal letters usually need stronger mechanical fixing because greater depth increases leverage away from the wall.

Stud mounting is common for individually mounted metal letters. Each letter receives threaded studs or welded pins on the rear, and matching holes are drilled into the wall. The factory cost includes stud material, welding or threaded preparation, hole positioning, and often a full-size installation template.

Iduoduo identifies stud mounting as suitable for Metal Letters and notes that stud quantity, diameter, length, welding, template layout, wall type, adhesive, and stand-off distance must be confirmed before production.

A 10-letter logo can show how mounting preparation grows.

If every letter uses two studs, the project requires approximately 20 factory mounting points.

If larger letters need four studs each, the same logo requires approximately 40 mounting points.

A logo with 18 independent components using three studs per component can require about 54 accurately positioned mounting points.

The metal cost may remain similar, but drilling, welding, inspection, template preparation, and site layout work increase.

Mounting MethodFactory WorkSite WorkTypical Cost Pattern
Flush mountLow to mediumLow to mediumEconomical for simple walls
Stud mountMediumMediumCommon for individual letters
Stand-off mountMedium to highMediumAdds spacers and alignment work
Backboard mountHigher material costOften lower site layout workUseful for difficult walls
Rail or bar mountMedium to highOften fasterUseful for repeated installations

Stand-off mounting adds another cost variable because spacers must keep every letter at a controlled distance from the wall. The gap may be 10 mm, 20 mm, 30 mm, or another project-specific dimension. Longer stand-offs can require stronger hardware, especially for heavy letters.

A backboard can initially look more expensive because it adds another material component. In some projects, however, one backboard is cheaper than drilling dozens of precisely spaced holes into stone, decorative panels, or an inaccessible wall.

Installation cost should therefore be measured as factory preparation plus local labor, not mounting hardware alone.

A $20 saving in hardware has little value if installers spend two extra hours locating holes on site.

For multi-store programs, mounting standardization matters even more. Repeating the same stud pattern, template format, letter numbering, and hardware specification can reduce installation time across every location.

How Does the Wall Affect Cost?

Wall construction affects metal letter cost because the visible wall surface may not be the material actually carrying the load.

A solid concrete wall, timber backing, drywall, stone cladding, glass panel, aluminum composite panel, EIFS façade, and hollow partition all behave differently during installation.

For example, a 15 kg metal logo mounted on concrete can often transfer its load directly through mechanical anchors. The same 15 kg logo placed over decorative stone may require careful drilling to avoid cracking. If the stone is only cladding, the fixing may need to pass through it and connect to reliable structure behind it.

EIFS and insulated exterior walls are more complicated. Iduoduo’s installation guidance notes that heavy products should not rely only on the outer finish or insulation layer. Fixing may need to penetrate to a reliable substrate while controlling compression and water entry.

Wall information can change several parts of the quotation:

Wall ConditionPossible Cost Change
ConcreteStandard mechanical fixing may be possible
BrickAnchor selection and hole spacing need review
DrywallBacking or stud location may be required
StoneCareful drilling and concealed fixing increase labor
GlassWeight and drilling options are limited
ACP claddingFixing may need connection to frame behind panel
EIFSSpecial through-fixing may be required
Plant wallIndependent support structure may be needed
Temporary event wallLightweight and removable fixing becomes important

Wall photos are therefore valuable before quotation.

A close photo shows the finish. A wider photo shows available installation area. Construction drawings or site information can reveal what sits behind the visible surface.

For individual letters, wall condition also affects stud length. A letter installed on 20 mm stone over a cavity may need a very different fixing length from the same letter installed directly on concrete.

Wall flatness matters as well.

A mirror stainless steel logo installed on an uneven stone wall may not sit evenly. Some letters can appear tilted or create inconsistent gaps. Stand-offs, spacers, or a common backboard may be required to create a level installation plane.

A full-size template can save considerable site time when many letters are installed individually. The template controls total width, spacing, centerline, hole positions, and orientation. Iduoduo specifically uses templates for independent Metal Letters and other dimensional signage.

A useful RFQ should therefore include more than “wall mounted.”

It should identify wall material, visible finish, approximate construction, installation height, whether drilling is allowed, and whether hidden backing is available.

Are Outdoor Letters More Expensive?

Outdoor metal letters often cost more when the environment requires better corrosion resistance, stronger mounting, upgraded coatings, or more careful water management.

The word “outdoor” covers very different conditions.

A metal logo under a covered shopping-center entrance may receive little direct rain.

A storefront sign on a street façade may receive rain, UV exposure, dust, and temperature changes.

A hotel sign 200 meters from the sea may face salt air and high humidity every day.

Treating all three installations with the same specification can either waste money or create avoidable durability problems.

The environment can change material choice directly.

304 stainless steel is suitable for many standard commercial environments, while 316 stainless steel is more appropriate for many coastal, salt-spray, pool-adjacent, and high-humidity applications. Iduoduo separates those conditions when evaluating corrosion resistance.

Outdoor exposure can also change fasteners and finishing.

A stainless steel face combined with unsuitable carbon-steel hardware can create corrosion around fixing points. Water trapped behind stand-offs can leave stains. Welded areas need proper finishing. Painted aluminum requires suitable pretreatment and an outdoor-grade coating system.

A practical outdoor cost review should consider:

ConditionPossible Specification Change
Direct rainBetter sealing and drainage planning
Strong UVMore durable coating or finish
Coastal salt air316 stainless or upgraded corrosion protection
High humidityBetter material and fastener selection
High windStronger mounting and additional fixing points
High installation positionMore secure structure and installation preparation
Large temperature rangeExpansion and coating performance review
Frequent cleaningFinish and chemical resistance become important

Wind can also affect large letters even when they are non-illuminated.

A 1000 mm-high fabricated letter installed 50 mm away from a wall presents more leverage than a flat-cut letter fixed directly against the surface. More stand-off distance can increase bending force at the fixing points.

Installation height affects risk as well. A reception logo two meters above floor level and a building name 20 meters above ground may use similar metal, but the consequences of mounting failure are completely different.

Outdoor cost should therefore be tied to exposure, height, wall structure, and maintenance conditions.

A premium corrosion-resistant specification is valuable when the environment requires it. Paying for maximum outdoor protection on a climate-controlled indoor wall adds cost without solving a real problem.

Does Packaging Increase Cost?

Packaging adds cost because finished metal letters need protection against scratching, rubbing, deformation, impact, and movement during transport.

Metal letters often have high value relative to their volume. A mirror stainless steel logo weighing only a few kilograms can require many hours of cutting, welding, grinding, polishing, and inspection. One deep scratch across the face can make the part unacceptable even though its structural condition remains perfect.

Iduoduo’s metal-letter packaging guidance specifically focuses on mirror scratching, friction on brushed surfaces, pressure marks on painted finishes, deformation of narrow letters, bent studs, letters contacting one another, and loose accessories scratching finished surfaces.

Packaging requirements should therefore follow the product finish.

Product TypeTypical Protection Need
Painted flat lettersProtective film, foam separation, reinforced carton
Brushed stainlessGrain-safe protective film and individual separation
Mirror stainlessHigh scratch protection and no face-to-face contact
Fabricated lettersSupport against crushing and deformation
Thin script lettersRigid support around narrow strokes
Letters with long studsProtection around mounting hardware
Large logo piecesReinforced carton, wooden frame, or crate
Multi-store ordersProduct code and store-specific packing

Consider 12 individual letters packed in one carton.

If every letter is placed directly against another, road vibration can create repeated friction for thousands of kilometers.

Even a movement of only a few millimeters can produce scratches when metal surfaces rub repeatedly.

Separating each letter with foam, protective film, or an individual compartment prevents direct contact. The packaging material may add a small cost compared with remanufacturing a premium finished letter.

Stud protection is equally important.

A welded stud projecting 50 mm from the rear can act like a lever during impact. If the stud bends, installers may no longer be able to align it with the template hole.

For large fabricated letters, empty internal volume does not mean the product is resistant to compression. A hollow letter can deform if a heavy carton is stacked on top of it.

Wooden cases or reinforced frames become more practical when the sign is:

Large
Heavy
Highly polished
Structurally delicate
Traveling by sea freight
Being consolidated with other cargo

Packaging also affects shipping dimensions.

A 1000 × 500 × 50 mm sign cannot normally be packed into a carton only 50 mm deep. Foam clearance, protective layers, studs, and impact space may increase the packed depth to 100–150 mm or more.

The final freight calculation uses the packed size, not the bare sign size.

How Does Shipping Affect Total Cost?

Shipping can materially change total metal letter cost because freight is influenced by destination, actual weight, packed dimensions, shipment speed, oversize rules, crate type, and delivery method.

Metal signage creates two different freight problems.

Solid metal letters can be heavy.

Fabricated hollow letters can be light but bulky.

A courier may charge according to the greater of actual weight or volumetric weight. The exact volumetric divisor depends on the carrier and service, but an example shows why packaging dimensions matter.

Assume a packed carton measures:

120 cm × 80 cm × 20 cm.

Using a common illustrative volumetric divisor of 5000:

120 × 80 × 20 ÷ 5000 = 38.4 kg volumetric weight.

If the actual carton weighs only 22 kg, the freight charge may still be based on approximately 38.4 kg under a service using that divisor.

Now increase packed depth from 20 cm to 30 cm:

120 × 80 × 30 ÷ 5000 = 57.6 kg.

Only 10 cm has been added to package depth, but calculated volumetric weight rises by 50%.

The example explains why fabricated depth and packaging design can matter even when the metal itself is lightweight.

Shipping method also changes the cost relationship.

Freight MethodBest FitMain Cost Issue
Express courierSamples, small urgent ordersHigh cost for bulky cartons
Air freightUrgent commercial projectsWeight and volume both matter
Sea freightLarge or repeated ordersLower freight rate but longer transit
Consolidated shipmentMultiple products togetherPacking efficiency becomes important
Wooden crate shipmentLarge or delicate signsCrate adds weight and volume

Iduoduo supports express, air, and sea shipping. Internal delivery references indicate approximately 12 days for express, around 30 days by sea to the United States, and roughly 50–60 days by sea to Europe, while actual transit can change with schedules, customs, ports, weather, and local delivery.

Order planning therefore has a direct effect on freight cost.

A project needed in two weeks may have no realistic choice except express or air freight.

The same order planned three months ahead may be suitable for sea freight.

Large chain programs can also be divided into production and shipping batches. Sending the first store set by air for installation approval and the remaining 50 sets by sea can sometimes provide a better balance between schedule and freight cost than shipping the entire order urgently.

Construction affects shipping as well.

A thick solid stainless steel logo may have low packing volume but high actual weight.

A fabricated aluminum logo may weigh much less but occupy more cubic volume.

A metal-faced composite letter can reduce both structural weight and freight burden in suitable indoor applications.

Destination should therefore be included during quotation rather than added after production.

The most useful comparison is landed cost:

Product manufacturing

  • mounting hardware
  • installation template
  • protective packaging
  • wooden packing where required
  • freight
  • local delivery
  • local installation

A factory quotation that appears 8% lower can lose its advantage if the structure adds 30% more freight volume or if the installation method adds several hours of local labor.

For commercial metal letters, shipping should be engineered with the product rather than treated as the last line on the invoice.

How Can You Control Metal Letter Cost?

Standardized custom metal letters produced in repeat batches to control unit cost and maintain consistency

Metal letter cost is best controlled by removing specifications that add little practical value while keeping the features needed for appearance, strength, installation, and service life. Material grade, thickness, depth, finish, mounting, quantity, packaging, and shipping should be reviewed together. The biggest savings often come from better specification and standardization rather than simply choosing thinner metal or asking for a lower unit price.

Which Specifications Can Be Simplified?

The first place to control cost is not the supplier negotiation. It is the specification.

A metal letter can become unnecessarily expensive when several premium requirements are added without checking whether they can actually be seen or needed after installation.

Consider an office reception logo installed indoors at eye level. Surface quality matters greatly because people may stand one or two meters away. Brushed direction, edge finishing, stud visibility, and letter alignment deserve attention.

Now consider another logo installed eight meters above a storefront. Fine differences between a premium mirror polish and a good painted metallic finish may be much harder to see from normal viewing distance. Spending heavily on close-range finish quality may provide little visual return.

Material grade is another common area of over-specification. 316 stainless steel is useful in coastal, salt-spray, high-humidity, pool-adjacent, and some aggressive environments. An ordinary indoor reception wall normally does not need the same corrosion strategy.

Thickness should be reviewed in the same way.

Thicker metal adds:

More raw material
More cutting time
More finished weight
More load on studs and anchors
More handling difficulty
More shipping weight

But reducing thickness too far can cause surface waviness, deformation, weak narrow strokes, or problems during transport.

A practical specification review can follow this approach:

RequirementQuestion to Ask Before Paying More
316 stainless steelIs there real salt, chloride, pool, or severe humidity exposure?
Thick solid plateIs visible solid thickness essential?
Deep fabricated lettersCan the depth be seen from the normal viewing angle?
Mirror finishWill the sign be viewed closely enough to justify it?
PVD/special metal finishIs the exact metallic effect part of the brand standard?
Individual mountingCould a discreet backboard simplify dozens of fixing points?
Heavy structureCan aluminum or composite construction reduce weight?
Premium crateDoes the size and finish actually require wooden packing?

Letter depth is especially easy to over-specify.

A 50 mm-deep metal letter produces a stronger side profile than a 20 mm-deep letter. That matters when letters are large or viewed from an angle. On a small reception logo viewed almost entirely from the front, much of the extra return material may never be noticed.

Finish selection can also be simplified without reducing the intended appearance. If a logo needs a black, white, red, or Pantone brand color, painted aluminum may make more sense than using stainless steel underneath an opaque coating. Stainless steel has greater value when brushed, mirror, gold, rose-gold, black-titanium, or another exposed metal effect is part of the design.

Mounting should be reviewed before production as well. Twenty independent pieces with three studs each may require around 60 accurately positioned holes. If a suitable shared backing plate can reduce installation to four or six main fixing positions, factory material cost may rise slightly while site labor falls considerably.

The goal is not to strip quality from the sign.

The goal is to spend money on details that remain valuable after the letters are installed.

Can Metal-Faced Letters Reduce Cost?

Metal-faced letters can reduce cost and weight when full solid-metal construction is not necessary.

A metal-faced structure usually combines a real metal surface with another material behind it, such as acrylic, PVC, foam, or another suitable dimensional core. The visible face still provides the metallic appearance, while the internal material creates thickness without using metal through the complete depth.

Iduoduo identifies metal-faced composite construction as a practical option for retaining a metal appearance, lowering weight, increasing dimensional depth, and supporting interior brand-wall or event applications.

The material saving can become substantial on thicker letters.

Imagine a simple logo part measuring 500 × 300 mm.

Its face area is:

0.5 × 0.3 = 0.15 m²

If the piece were produced from 20 mm-thick solid metal, the entire volume would be metal.

A metal-faced version might use only a thin decorative metal skin on the front with a 20 mm lightweight core behind it.

The visible front can remain metallic, but total mass can fall dramatically.

That reduction affects more than raw material cost:

Cost AreaPossible Benefit of Metal-Faced Construction
Metal consumptionLess metal through the full depth
Product weightOften substantially lower
Wall loadEasier to manage
HandlingEasier during production and installation
FreightLower actual weight
Thick appearanceEasier to achieve without thick solid plate
Large indoor logosOften practical

Metal-faced construction works especially well where the front appearance matters more than exposed side material.

Examples include:

Interior reception logos
Office brand walls
Exhibition displays
Retail feature walls
Temporary installations
Large dimensional lettering mounted above eye level

It is not automatically the right solution outdoors.

The core material, bonding method, edge exposure, temperature, humidity, UV exposure, cleaning, fire requirements, and mounting conditions all need consideration. A lightweight indoor composite structure should not be assumed suitable for a harsh exterior installation.

Edge appearance also matters.

If letters are viewed from strong side angles, a metal front combined with a different core may create a visibly different edge than a fully fabricated metal letter. In a premium hotel lobby where people walk around the sign at close range, a full metal return may be worth the additional cost.

Metal-faced construction works best when three conditions are present:

The front surface must look like real metal.

Substantial dimensional depth is required.

Full metal thickness adds little visual or structural value.

That is value engineering in a practical form: keep the visible quality, remove unnecessary mass.

How Does Quantity Change Unit Cost?

Quantity can lower unit cost, but standardization usually matters more than the raw number of letters ordered.

A factory has several preparation steps before repetitive manufacturing begins:

Artwork checking
Production-file preparation
Material planning
Machine programming
Finish confirmation
Sample or first-piece approval
Mounting preparation
Packing setup
QC reference creation

Those tasks exist whether one set or 50 sets are produced.

When 50 identical sets use the same dimensions, material, finish, mounting pattern, and packaging, preparation work can be reused.

When 50 stores all use different sizes, finishes, stud positions, or packaging requirements, much of the work must be repeated.

Compare four project structures:

OrderNumber of SetsVariationsRelative Efficiency
Project A11Low repetition
Project B201High repetition
Project C2010Medium repetition
Project D5050Low repetition despite high quantity

Project B usually offers a much better basis for unit-cost reduction than Project D.

Material nesting is one reason.

If a production sheet can hold 10 identical letters, a run of 100 letters allows cutting layouts to be optimized repeatedly. Small offcuts can sometimes be used for other pieces in the same set.

One unusual custom set may leave more unusable material.

Surface finishing shows the same pattern.

One custom Pantone color still requires preparation, spraying setup, curing, inspection, and equipment cleaning.

Applying the same approved color to 100 sets spreads those setup steps across a larger volume.

Multi-store projects can control cost further by creating standard sign types.

Instead of producing 38 different widths for 38 stores, a rollout might be organized into:

Small format
Medium format
Large format

Three approved sizes are easier to manufacture, inspect, pack, replace, and reorder than 38 unique sizes.

Iduoduo’s production system supports storing final drawings, materials, colors, mounting information, packaging details, and other approved project records for repeat production.

A practical chain-store cost strategy is therefore:

Standardize the logo ratio.

Reduce the number of finished sizes.

Use one approved metal grade.

Use one finish specification.

Use repeatable stud patterns where possible.

Use the same template format.

Create fixed product codes.

Use store-specific packing labels only where needed.

The objective is not merely to order more.

The objective is to make more units from fewer approved manufacturing standards.

What Details Are Needed for a Quote?

A metal letter quotation becomes more accurate when the factory knows what will actually be produced and installed.

A request such as:

“Please quote stainless steel logo, 1200 mm wide.”

still leaves many unanswered questions.

Is the material 304 or 316?

Is 1200 mm the total logo width or the width of one word?

Are the letters flat-cut or fabricated?

What is the sheet thickness?

What is the finished depth?

Is the finish brushed, mirror, painted, or PVD?

Is the sign indoor or outdoor?

How many sets are required?

What wall will receive the letters?

Will the letters sit flush or stand off?

Are mounting studs and a template required?

Where is the order being shipped?

Every missing specification creates room for different assumptions.

Iduoduo’s RFQ framework for non-illuminated dimensional letters asks for the logo or text file, overall dimensions, letter height, quantity, material, thickness, finished depth, finish, color, environment, wall type, mounting method, stand-off requirement, template, destination country, packaging, schedule, and chain/reorder requirements.

A practical RFQ can therefore be organized like this:

InformationExample
ArtworkAI / SVG / EPS / vector PDF
Overall size2400 mm W × 650 mm H
Quantity12 sets
Material304 stainless steel
Face thickness1.2 mm
Finished depth30 mm
FinishBrushed silver
Brush directionVertical
EnvironmentIndoor
WallStone panel over structural wall
MountingStud mount
Stand-off10 mm
TemplateFull-size paper template
DestinationCalifornia, USA
PackagingEach set packed separately
Required dateProject-specific
Repeat orderPossible 30-store rollout

Vector artwork is especially important.

A JPG may show the visual shape but not the exact geometry. Small internal openings, narrow strokes, curved paths, and individual logo pieces may not be clear enough for production pricing.

AI, SVG, EPS, CAD, or suitable vector PDF files give the factory usable dimensions and outlines.

If several specifications are unknown, do not invent them just to complete the RFQ.

A better request might say:

“Material open to recommendation. Indoor use. Brushed silver appearance required. Target depth 20–30 mm. Please compare aluminum and stainless steel options.”

That gives enough information for a meaningful alternative rather than forcing one assumed specification.

Wall photos also help.

One close image shows material and texture.

One wider image shows the installation area.

A dimensioned elevation or architectural drawing is even better when available.

The more uncertainty removed before quotation, the less likely the price will change after drawings are approved.

How Should You Compare Two Quotes?

Two metal letter quotations should only be compared after confirming that both describe the same finished product.

A supplier quoting $1,800 and another quoting $2,200 does not automatically mean the first is 18% cheaper in practical terms.

The products may be different.

One quotation might use aluminum.

The other might use 304 stainless steel.

One may use 0.8 mm sheet.

The other may use 1.5 mm.

One may include a brushed finish, welded studs, full-size installation template, individual protective packing, and international freight.

The other may quote bare production only.

Before comparing totals, place both quotations into the same specification table.

SpecificationQuote AQuote B
Metal type304 stainlessAluminum
Sheet thickness1.2 mm1.0 mm
ConstructionFabricatedFabricated
Finished depth30 mm30 mm
FinishBrushed silverSilver paint
Quantity10 sets10 sets
StudsIncludedIncluded
TemplateIncludedNot stated
Protective filmIncludedNot stated
Individual packingIncludedBulk packing
Wooden caseIncludedExcluded
FreightIncludedExcluded
Delivery basisDoor deliveryFactory pickup

The price gap now has a reason.

The two numbers were never directly comparable.

Thickness is one of the most common hidden differences. Two quotations may both say “stainless steel letters” while one uses materially heavier construction.

Finish is another.

“Gold stainless steel” can describe several very different results:

Brushed gold
Mirror gold
PVD-style gold
Painted metallic gold
Titanium-style finish

Those processes should not be treated as interchangeable.

Installation preparation should also be compared.

Ask whether the quotation includes:

Studs
Spacers
Screws
Anchors where applicable
Installation template
Product numbering
Mounting drawing
Packing list

For a 25-piece logo, missing installation preparation can create significant site work even if the product itself is cheaper.

Packaging needs similar attention.

Bulk packing can reduce factory cost, but it may not suit a 20-store rollout. If five store sets are mixed in one shipment without clear product codes, local warehouse teams may have to sort hundreds of parts manually.

A slightly more expensive store-by-store packing plan can reduce receiving and installation mistakes.

Shipping terms should be normalized as well.

Compare:

Factory price with factory price.

FOB with FOB.

Door-delivered with door-delivered.

Do not compare an EXW manufacturing price with a delivered quotation and conclude that the first supplier is cheaper.

A simple landed-cost calculation is more useful:

Manufacturing

  • mounting hardware
  • template
  • packaging
  • crate
  • international freight
  • import-related cost where applicable
  • local handling
  • installation labor
  • replacement risk

Suppose Quote A is $5,000 and Quote B is $5,500.

Quote A looks 9.1% cheaper.

If Quote A later requires $600 more freight, $300 of additional installation preparation, and $200 of local repacking, total project cost becomes:

$5,000 + $600 + $300 + $200 = $6,100

Quote B at $5,500 may already include those items.

The apparently cheaper option is now $600 more expensive.

Price comparison should therefore end with one question:

“After both quotations are normalized to the same material, construction, finish, mounting, packing, and delivery scope, what is the real difference?”

Only then does the bottom-line number become useful.

Need a More Accurate Metal Letter Quote?

A useful quotation starts with clear project information. If you are planning custom metal letters, send Iduoduo your logo or vector file, target dimensions, quantity, preferred material, thickness or finished depth, surface finish, installation surface, mounting method, destination country, and required delivery date. For non-illuminated dimensional letters, these are the main details used to define the product before pricing.

If some specifications are still undecided, that is normal. Iduoduo can review the artwork and application requirements and help compare practical options such as aluminum versus stainless steel, flat-cut versus fabricated construction, different finishes, mounting methods, and packaging approaches. The aim is to make the quotation reflect the sign you actually need rather than a rough assumption based only on size.

You can also include wall photos, drawings, store quantities, or repeat-order plans when available. Clear information at the beginning makes it easier to control cost, reduce specification changes, and prepare a metal letter solution that is ready for production, packing, delivery, and installation.

Similar Posts