Why Do Two Sign Manufacturers Quote Different Prices?

Two similar custom channel letter signs with different materials and components showing why sign manufacturer prices vary

Send the same logo to two sign manufacturers and you may receive two quotations that are hundreds or even thousands of dollars apart. At first, the natural reaction is to ask which supplier is expensive and which one is cheap. In custom signage, however, the better question is whether both factories are actually pricing the same product. A rendering may look identical while the material thickness, letter depth, LED layout, power supply, mounting system, waterproof structure, packing method, testing procedure, freight terms, and warranty behind it are completely different.

Two sign manufacturers usually quote different prices because they are working from different specifications, materials, construction methods, engineering assumptions, service scopes, quality standards, packaging requirements, shipping terms, or commercial costs. A fair comparison is only possible after both suppliers quote the same product specification and the same project scope.

Imagine receiving quotations of $2,850 and $4,120 for what appears to be the same set of illuminated letters. Choosing the first price looks easy—until you discover that one quotation excludes power supplies, installation templates, reinforced export packing, and freight, while the other includes them. The $1,270 difference suddenly tells a very different story. Understanding where that difference comes from is the first step toward buying signs based on project value rather than one number at the bottom of a quotation.

Why Do Sign Quotes Differ?

Similar front-lit channel letters with different construction details explaining differences in sign quotations

Sign quotes differ because two manufacturers may calculate the same project from different specifications, materials, structural designs, lighting systems, mounting methods, testing standards, packaging methods, freight terms, and service scope. Before comparing total prices, confirm whether both quotations describe the same finished sign, the same accessories, and the same responsibilities from production through delivery.

What Is Each Manufacturer Actually Quoting?

A quotation should be treated as a technical definition of the product, not only as a price sheet. Two factories may both write “front-lit channel letters, 1800 mm wide,” while the products behind those words are quite different.

For example, one quotation may include 100 mm aluminum returns, acrylic faces, LED modules, matched power supplies, installation studs, drilling templates, wire exits, drain holes, outdoor sealing, reinforced packaging, and three years of warranty coverage. Another quotation may list only “LED channel letters” and a total price.

The second quotation may be perfectly valid, but too many items remain undefined to compare the two prices fairly.

For a typical channel-letter project, the quotation should make the following items clear:

ItemWhat Should Be Confirmed
Overall sizeTotal width, total height, individual letter height
FaceMaterial, thickness, color, finish
ReturnsMaterial, depth, thickness, finish
BackAluminum, acrylic, PVC, open back, other structure
LightingFront-lit, halo-lit, front and halo-lit, side-lit
LEDColor, CCT, RGB/RGBW where required
PowerVoltage, power supply quantity, certification requirement
MountingStud, raceway, backboard, bracket, standoff
WiringWire exit position, cable length, power grouping
Outdoor useSealing, drainage, weather exposure
AccessoriesTemplates, screws, brackets, connectors
PackingCarton, reinforced carton, wooden frame, crate
DeliveryEXW, FOB, courier, air, sea, door-to-door
WarrantyDuration, covered components, exclusions

Iduoduo’s documented channel-letter RFQ process asks for logo files, total size, individual letter height, quantity, illumination, face color, return color, return depth, indoor or outdoor use, LED color or CCT, voltage, power-supply certification, mounting method, raceway or backboard, wire exit, wall type, waterproofing requirement, destination country, packing, and project date.

If one manufacturer has priced all of those items and another has priced only the visible sign body, the two totals are not yet comparable.

Are Both Quotes Based on the Same Sign?

A common purchasing mistake is assuming that the same artwork creates the same product.

Imagine sending the same 2000 mm-wide storefront logo to two factories.

Manufacturer A may calculate:

4.5 mm acrylic faces,
100 mm aluminum returns,
specified LED modules,
multiple power groups,
outdoor drainage,
pre-drilled mounting points,
installation templates,
separated electrical accessories,
reinforced export packing.

Manufacturer B may calculate:

3 mm acrylic faces,
80 mm returns,
standard white LEDs,
basic wiring,
standard carton packing.

The front rendering may look nearly identical, especially on a computer screen. Production cost will not.

Dimensions alone also do not define a sign. A 2000 mm-wide logo installed inside a shopping mall has very different requirements from the same 2000 mm-wide logo installed six meters above an outdoor storefront.

Installation height, wind exposure, wall construction, viewing distance, ambient light, maintenance access, power location, and transportation size may all influence the proposed structure.

A useful comparison therefore starts by freezing the important specifications.

For illuminated signs, compare at least:

  • overall dimensions and individual letter dimensions
  • face, return, and back materials
  • material thickness where relevant
  • letter or cabinet depth
  • illumination direction
  • LED color or color temperature
  • power-supply arrangement
  • wiring and wire exits
  • mounting system
  • indoor or outdoor use
  • waterproofing and drainage
  • accessories
  • packing method
  • warranty scope

Different engineering methods are acceptable. Two factories do not need to manufacture a sign in exactly the same way. The finished products, however, should meet the same project requirements before their prices are treated as direct alternatives.

Which Assumptions Can Change the Price?

Many price differences begin with information that never appeared in the RFQ.

Consider an inquiry containing only:

“Outdoor LED logo, 1800 mm wide, quantity 20, shipping to the USA.”

A factory still has to decide dozens of details before calculating a production cost.

Is the logo mounted on concrete, brick, metal cladding, glass, or a raceway?

Will the power supplies sit inside the letters, behind the wall, or inside a remote enclosure?

Does “white LED” mean 3000K, 4000K, 6500K, or simply whatever standard white is normally stocked?

Will all 20 sets ship to one warehouse or 20 individual stores?

Does outdoor use mean a protected shopping-center façade or an exposed coastal location?

Does the quoted price need to include mounting templates, power supplies, brackets, cables, connectors, spare parts, and export packing?

Every unanswered question creates an assumption.

A simplified example shows how quickly the gap can grow:

RFQ DetailManufacturer A AssumesManufacturer B Assumes
Return depth80 mm100 mm
Acrylic faceStandard thicknessHeavier face
LED colorStandard whiteSpecified 6500K
Power supplyStandardCertified option
MountingBasic studsStuds + template
Outdoor structureStandard sealingSealing + drainage review
PackingReinforced cartonWooden crate
DeliveryFactory pickupFreight included

Neither quotation can be judged from the final number alone.

Projects with professional sign companies, contractors, multi-store brands, or installers often require more information because production connects directly with site conditions. Iduoduo’s project records specifically consider installation surface, illumination, voltage, plug type, power position, wire exit, mounting method, waterproofing, certification, packaging, destination country, and required delivery date when preparing a complete project specification.

A price difference is often an assumption difference before it becomes a manufacturing difference.

Do Missing Specifications Affect the Quote?

Yes. Missing specifications are one of the main reasons an early quotation changes later.

Suppose a factory receives a request for 50 illuminated logo signs. The inquiry provides artwork, dimensions, and quantity but does not mention mounting, voltage, color temperature, packing, or destination requirements.

The factory may initially quote a standard configuration.

After design approval, new information arrives:

the installation wall is glass;

the wiring must exit through one specific position;

the project requires a particular power-supply certification;

the brand standard specifies 3000K instead of standard white;

each sign must be packed separately by store number;

the shipment must go to five destinations rather than one warehouse.

The original price was not necessarily incorrect. The project definition became more complete.

Several types of missing information regularly cause quotation revisions:

  • Material changes: thickness, finish, acrylic type, metal type
  • Lighting changes: CCT, brightness, RGB, RGBW, dimming
  • Electrical changes: voltage, plug, power supply, controller
  • Installation changes: raceway, backboard, brackets, templates, hole positions
  • Environmental changes: outdoor exposure, waterproofing, drainage
  • Packaging changes: individual packing, crates, store labeling
  • Logistics changes: destination, split shipment, urgent freight
  • Approval changes: material samples, color samples, prototypes, first articles

The effect becomes much larger on repeat or multi-location projects. A $20 addition on one sign may be insignificant. The same $20 applied to 300 units becomes $6,000 before freight or installation is considered.

The safest approach is to separate three stages clearly:

Budget estimate: enough information for early cost planning.

Reviewed quotation: major materials, structure, lighting, electrical, mounting, packing, and delivery assumptions are defined.

Production price: final approved drawings and specifications are frozen, with known quantities and project requirements.

For custom signage, a detailed quotation is not paperwork for its own sake. It is a record of what the factory is expected to manufacture. The clearer the product definition becomes before production, the easier it is to understand price differences and avoid unexpected changes after an order has already started.

Which Sign Specifications Affect Price?

Custom LED channel letter construction showing materials thickness lighting and electrical specifications that affect price

Sign price is mainly affected by size, quantity, material type and thickness, construction, finish, illumination, LED configuration, power system, mounting method, outdoor protection, and required accessories. A quotation becomes meaningful only when these specifications are defined together. Changing one item may also change weight, fabrication time, electrical design, packaging, freight, installation work, or maintenance requirements, so price differences rarely come from raw material alone.

How Does Material Choice Change Cost?

Material affects far more than the price of a sheet of metal or acrylic. It changes how a sign is cut, bent, welded, bonded, polished, painted, illuminated, mounted, packed, and shipped.

For example, three-dimensional letters can be produced from aluminum, stainless steel, acrylic, PVC, foam, or combinations of several materials. Each choice suits a different job.

Aluminum is commonly considered where lower weight, fabrication efficiency, corrosion resistance, and painted finishes matter. Stainless steel is often selected when the visible metal surface itself is part of the design, especially for brushed, polished, mirror, plated, or premium architectural finishes. Acrylic is widely used for illuminated faces, dimensional logo components, layered signs, and indoor brand walls because it can be machined, polished, painted, printed, bonded, and used for light diffusion.

Even when two quotes both state “acrylic and aluminum,” important differences may remain:

SpecificationLower-Cost ConfigurationMore Involved Configuration
AcrylicStandard sheet and colorSpecific thickness, brand color, special finish
MetalStandard aluminumStainless steel or heavier aluminum
FinishStandard paintPantone matching, brushed, polished, plated
ConstructionSimple single materialAcrylic + metal layered construction
Outdoor useBasic applicationAdded sealing, drainage, corrosion consideration
AppearanceNormal viewing distanceClose-view architectural finish

Finish can sometimes create a larger cost difference than the base material itself.

A painted metal letter may require cutting, bending, welding, grinding, surface preparation, primer, color coating, curing, inspection, and protective packing. A brushed stainless steel letter may need additional surface protection because scratches become highly visible during handling and shipping. Mirror-polished or plated finishes require even tighter control over welding marks, grinding, surface consistency, fingerprints, and packing contact points.

Material also changes freight. Replacing a lightweight configuration with a heavier one can increase carton weight, crate strength, mounting hardware requirements, and site handling effort.

For a useful quotation comparison, do not ask only:

“What material do you use?”

Ask for material, thickness where relevant, visible finish, structural purpose, indoor or outdoor application, and whether the quoted finish matches the approved brand requirement.

Iduoduo’s engineering process treats material selection as part of the overall structure rather than an isolated purchasing decision. Engineering review covers material combinations, plate thickness, sign depth, mounting, waterproof construction, packaging stress, transportation dimensions, and installation conditions.

Does Material Thickness Matter?

Material thickness can affect rigidity, flatness, welding, bending, weight, mounting, packing, and transportation cost, but increasing thickness without considering the sign size is not automatically an improvement.

A 300 mm-high reception letter and a 2500 mm-high exterior letter should not be evaluated with the same structural logic.

For small indoor letters, excessive metal thickness may add cost and weight without producing a visible benefit. For a large cabinet, long backboard, tall channel letter, or projecting sign, insufficient thickness may allow distortion, visible waviness, weak fixing points, or damage during transportation and installation.

Several costs can change together when thickness increases:

  • more raw material per square meter;
  • longer cutting or machining time in some applications;
  • greater bending force;
  • more difficult forming of small radii;
  • additional welding and grinding work;
  • higher finished-product weight;
  • heavier brackets or fixing hardware;
  • stronger internal packing;
  • increased freight weight.

Thickness also needs to be evaluated by function.

The face material controls appearance and light transmission.

The return or side wall contributes to depth and shell construction.

The back panel carries LEDs, wiring, fasteners, or mounting interfaces in many illuminated products.

A raceway or structural backboard may have a completely different load requirement from a decorative face.

For example, consider two quotations for the same 20-letter storefront set:

ItemQuote AQuote B
Acrylic face3 mm4.5 mm
Aluminum return0.8 mm1.2 mm
Return depth80 mm100 mm
Back structureStandardReinforced
PackingCartonsReinforced cartons/crates

Quote B is not simply charging for 1.5 mm more acrylic. More face weight can influence the shell, fixing method, package protection, carton dimensions, and handling.

The opposite problem also exists. Specifying unnecessarily heavy material for hundreds of signs can add substantial project cost.

For 200 identical units, even an extra 0.8 kg per sign creates 160 kg of additional finished weight before cartons, pallets, or crates are counted.

A practical specification therefore asks:

What thickness is appropriate for the actual size, construction, mounting method, transportation route, and environment?

That question is more useful than asking for the thickest material available.

How Does Sign Construction Affect Price?

Construction often explains price differences that cannot be seen in the front-view artwork.

A logo can look identical while the internal structure is completely different.

Take front-lit channel letters as an example. Cost can change according to face retention, return depth, back material, LED mounting, wire routing, drainage, mounting holes, studs, raceway or backboard, power access, and whether large components must be segmented for shipping.

A light box has another set of variables: frame profile, cabinet depth, face material, internal reinforcement, LED spacing, graphic system, service access, drainage, brackets, and installation structure.

Construction should therefore be evaluated from the side and back, not only from the front.

Several common differences deserve attention.

A deeper channel letter uses more return material and may change packing volume, but it can also create more space for LED diffusion.

A shallow letter may look slimmer but can require more careful optical design because the distance between LEDs and the illuminated face is reduced.

A raceway can simplify some installation situations but adds metal fabrication, finishing, internal wiring, power-supply arrangement, weight, and shipping volume.

Individual mounting can create a cleaner façade appearance but may require more drilling points, installation templates, wiring preparation, and coordination with the wall.

Large signage introduces transport engineering. A very large assembly that looks simple in a rendering may not fit practical freight dimensions. Dividing it into sections can require:

  • alignment points;
  • concealed joints;
  • structural reinforcement;
  • numbered parts;
  • detachable electrical connections;
  • additional packaging;
  • installation instructions.

Each added feature requires material and production time.

Construction also affects repairability. A completely sealed product with difficult power access may be inexpensive to assemble but expensive to service later. A removable face, accessible power supply, replaceable LED section, or logical wire grouping may add some design effort during manufacturing and reduce later maintenance work.

Iduoduo’s engineering review specifically covers structure, material combinations, depth, LED layout, power capacity, wiring groups, wire exits, mounting holes, raceways, waterproofing, drainage, heat management, segmentation, packing stress, shipping dimensions, and site installation.

When two prices differ, request a section drawing or rear-view drawing. The reason for the difference is often visible there.

Which Lighting Options Change Cost?

“LED lighting” is not a complete specification.

The price of an illuminated sign can change according to lighting direction, LED type, LED quantity, color temperature, brightness target, sign depth, acrylic transmission, logo stroke width, dimming, RGB/RGBW control, controller requirements, and the number of electrical groups.

Front-lit, halo-lit, front-and-halo-lit, side-lit, and open-face signs also require different structures.

For example, a front-lit channel letter mainly needs controlled illumination through the face. A halo-lit letter must also consider the light reflected onto the wall behind the letter. Stand-off distance, wall color, letter depth, LED position, and back construction all influence the finished halo.

A front-and-halo-lit letter combines both requirements and usually contains more lighting and wiring than a single-direction illuminated letter.

LED quantity is another area where simple comparisons can be misleading.

More modules are not automatically better.

If modules are packed too closely, the sign may consume more power and produce additional heat without creating a visible improvement. If the spacing is too wide, dark areas can appear.

The required layout depends on the shape.

A wide letter such as “M” may need a different distribution from a narrow “I.” Tight corners, small counters, narrow strokes, and irregular logo shapes require additional consideration.

For white illuminated signs, color temperature should also be specified.

3000K warm white and 6500K cool white may both appear on quotations as “white LED,” but they do not create the same brand appearance. A mixed batch becomes especially noticeable when several signs are installed next to one another.

Lighting cost can rise further where the project requires:

  • RGB color changing;
  • RGBW systems;
  • dimming;
  • remote control;
  • app control;
  • synchronized effects;
  • zoning;
  • custom controllers;
  • additional wiring groups.

A useful lighting quotation should identify the illumination type and required color or CCT instead of simply stating “with LED.”

Iduoduo configures sign lighting according to factors including logo geometry, stroke width, product depth, face or diffuser material, LED beam angle, viewing distance, ambient light, wall characteristics, and brand requirements. Illuminated products receive 100% lighting inspection and 72-hour pre-shipment testing for issues such as brightness, color consistency, hotspots, dark areas, halo performance, and control function.

Do Power Supplies Affect the Quote?

Yes. The power supply itself has a cost, but the larger price difference often comes from how the electrical system is designed around it.

An illuminated sign needs the correct relationship between LED load, power-supply capacity, number of power groups, input voltage, wiring distance, controller, dimmer, installation location, and local project requirements.

Consider a large façade with 36 individual illuminated letters.

One quotation may use several power supplies divided into logical electrical groups. Another may show only a total wattage and a generic power supply line.

The first approach can involve more hardware and wiring preparation, but it may also make installation and later troubleshooting easier.

Important quotation details include:

Electrical ItemWhat to Confirm
Input110V, 220V, or project-specific supply
LED systemRequired operating voltage
Power suppliesQuantity and capacity
Load marginAppropriate to LED configuration
CertificationRequired component certification
LocationInside, behind wall, raceway, remote location
WiringNumber of groups and cable arrangement
Wire exitPosition and required cable length
ControlOn/off, dimming, RGB, RGBW
AccessoriesConnectors, cables, controller, plug if required

Destination country matters because the same physical sign may need a different electrical package for the United States, Europe, the United Kingdom, Australia, or another market.

Installation conditions also matter.

If the power supply must sit several meters away from the sign, cable length and voltage-drop considerations may change the wiring design. If access behind the wall is limited, an alternative service position may be required. If a raceway is used, the power supplies and electrical connections may be organized inside it.

Certification requirements should also be stated before the quotation is finalized. A quote based on an ordinary power supply should not be compared directly with one based on a specified certified component when certification is required by the project.

Iduoduo’s channel-letter RFQ process specifically asks for voltage, power-supply certification, mounting method, raceway or backboard, wire exit, wall type, destination country, and project conditions because those details influence the electrical and installation configuration.

Before accepting a lower illuminated-sign quote, check whether the power system is fully included. A missing power supply, controller, cable, connector, or required certification may look like a production saving on paper and become an additional cost when installation begins.

How Does Project Scope Change the Quote?

Complete custom sign project package with channel letters drawings mounting accessories testing and export packing

Project scope changes a sign quote because the price may cover far more than fabrication. Engineering review, production drawings, samples, mounting preparation, testing, accessories, packaging, and shipment preparation all require labor, materials, equipment, and management time. A lower quote may simply include fewer responsibilities. Before comparing totals, confirm exactly where each manufacturer’s work starts and ends.

Is Engineering Included in the Price?

Engineering work often happens before the first sheet of acrylic or aluminum reaches a cutting machine. A logo may look production-ready on screen but still require decisions about minimum stroke width, letter depth, material thickness, LED spacing, power grouping, wire exits, mounting holes, drainage, segmentation, or packaging dimensions.

For a simple indoor acrylic logo, the engineering workload may be small. For 2-meter outdoor channel letters installed several floors above ground, the quotation may need considerably more preparation.

Typical engineering work can include:

  • checking whether thin strokes can be manufactured reliably;
  • deciding suitable face, return, and back construction;
  • confirming letter depth around the lighting system;
  • calculating LED and power-supply groups;
  • planning mounting holes and wire exits;
  • reviewing waterproofing and drainage details;
  • dividing oversized signs into transportable sections;
  • checking whether packed dimensions suit the intended freight method.

Consider a 24-letter storefront sign. A factory that spends four hours reviewing construction, wiring, mounting, and shipping is not quoting the same scope as a factory that prices directly from the front-view artwork.

The difference may never appear as a line called “engineering fee.” Some factories include ordinary engineering work in the unit price, while more complex development is quoted separately.

Iduoduo’s engineering process covers material combinations, product depth, LED layout, power capacity, wiring groups, wire exits, mounting holes, raceways, waterproof structure, drainage, segmentation, packing stress, shipping dimensions, and site installation.

When one quotation is higher, ask what technical preparation is included before assuming the difference comes from profit margin.

Are Drawings and Samples Included?

Drawings and samples can materially change the project scope because they convert an idea into an approved manufacturing standard.

A rendering mainly shows appearance. A production drawing can define dimensions, materials, construction, wire exits, mounting positions, electrical groups, and installation interfaces. For more complex work, section drawings, electrical drawings, mounting drawings, BOMs, color schedules, and packaging requirements may also be needed.

Samples add another layer of cost.

A sample uses real material, real machine time, real finishing work, LEDs or electrical parts where applicable, QC time, packaging, and often international freight. A first sample may therefore cost much more per unit than the eventual production quantity.

The value becomes clearer on larger orders.

Suppose a chain-store project requires 150 illuminated logos. A color error discovered after one sample affects one piece. The same error discovered after all 150 units are painted can affect the entire production batch.

Depending on project risk, approval may involve:

  • material samples;
  • paint or finish samples;
  • lighting samples;
  • 1:1 sections;
  • complete prototypes;
  • pre-production samples;
  • golden samples;
  • first-article inspection;
  • first-store validation;
  • pilot batches.

Iduoduo records approved sample results into final drawings, BOMs, process standards, mounting specifications, QC checklists, packaging requirements, and frozen production versions where the project requires them.

If one quote includes drawing development and sample validation while another begins directly with mass production, the prices represent different levels of project control.

Does Mounting Preparation Add Cost?

Mounting preparation can add cost, but it often saves more expensive labor after the signs arrive on site.

A finished sign still has to connect correctly with a real wall, façade, ceiling, glass panel, raceway, backboard, or supporting structure. Preparing that interface can involve additional fabrication and documentation.

For example, two factories may quote the same set of halo-lit letters.

One supplies only the finished letters.

The other supplies the letters plus threaded studs, spacers, drilling templates, marked wire exits, mounting patterns, power-supply locations, labeled cables, and installation drawings.

The second package costs more to prepare, but the installer receives a much more complete system.

Wall type also matters. Concrete, brick, drywall, stone, metal cladding, timber, and glass do not use identical mounting arrangements.

A typical mounting scope may include:

Mounting ItemPossible Work at Factory
StudsCutting, positioning, welding or fixing
StandoffsSize selection and spacing
TemplateFull-size drilling or placement pattern
RacewayMetal fabrication, paint, wiring, power installation
BackboardCutting, finishing, mounting preparation
BracketsFabrication and hole positioning
Wire exitsLocation and cable preparation
LabelsMatching letters, cables, or installation zones

Imagine 40 individual letters installed on a stone façade. If every hole position must be measured manually on site, installation labor can increase quickly. A correctly prepared template shifts part of that work into the factory, where dimensions are already known.

Mounting preparation should therefore be compared as part of the total project cost, not treated as a free accessory.

Are Testing and QC Included?

Testing and QC can create a meaningful difference between quotations because inspection takes people, equipment, production space, and time.

A basic inspection may only check whether the sign looks acceptable before packing. A more controlled process can check materials, dimensions, color, surface finish, LED performance, wiring, electrical function, mounting details, accessories, and packaging at several stages.

For illuminated signage, a useful QC sequence may include incoming material inspection, first-article confirmation, in-process checks, final dimensional inspection, lighting inspection, electrical verification, and pre-shipment testing.

The difference becomes easier to understand with a 100-set order.

If one mounting-hole error is found on the first article, only one unit may require correction. If the same error is found after 100 sets are completed, the correction becomes a production problem rather than an inspection adjustment.

Iduoduo’s documented quality process includes incoming inspection, first-article approval, in-process inspection, dimensional and appearance checks, 100% lighting inspection for illuminated signs, electrical and functional verification, outdoor-protection review, 72-hour pre-shipment testing, accessory checks, packaging inspection, reinspection after rework, and traceable release records.

The 72-hour test for illuminated products is used to observe LED stability, power-supply behavior, controllers, flicker, early failures, color differences, local dark areas, abnormal temperature rise, and wiring connections. Problems found during testing are repaired or replaced and then rechecked.

When comparing quotations, ask what is actually inspected and what evidence can be supplied. Inspection photos, lighting videos, dimension records, packing photos, or first-article approval records are more useful than a quotation that simply says “QC included.”

Is Packaging Included in the Quote?

Packaging can create a surprisingly large price difference, especially for large, fragile, irregular, or internationally shipped signs.

A small acrylic desk sign may only need protective film, foam, and a carton. A 2.5-meter illuminated logo with painted metal returns may need custom foam positioning, reinforced cartons, a wooden frame, or a plywood crate.

The sign price may be identical while the shipping preparation is completely different.

Packaging cost is affected by size, weight, surface finish, protruding components, fragility, quantity, shipment method, and how many times the package will be handled before installation.

A polished stainless steel letter needs protection against scratches.

Acrylic faces need support against impact and bending.

Large channel letters may need reinforcement around the returns.

Power supplies and mounting accessories should normally be separated from finished surfaces so they cannot move and cause damage during transit.

Multi-store orders create another issue: sorting.

If 200 sets serve 40 locations, packaging may need store numbers, product numbers, carton numbers, separate accessory kits, packing lists, and clear identification. Packing everything by product type may be slightly easier at the factory but can create hours of sorting after arrival.

Iduoduo’s documented export packing options include surface protection, EPE cushioning, corner guards, reinforced cartons, custom inserts, wooden frames, plywood crates, pallets, separated power supplies and accessory kits, store or SKU labels, numbered cartons, packing lists, and packaging inspection according to project needs.

A simple example shows why packaging needs to be normalized before comparing quotations:

QuoteSign ProductionPackingTotal Before Freight
Manufacturer A$4,800$180 cartons$4,980
Manufacturer B$5,050$450 reinforced crates$5,500

Manufacturer A appears $520 cheaper.

But if the project contains fragile acrylic faces and requires long-distance sea freight, the real question is whether $180 packaging provides suitable protection for the shipment. If upgraded packing later adds $420, the original difference falls to only $100.

Packaging should therefore be judged against transport risk rather than against the smallest possible packing cost.

Before approving an international sign quotation, confirm the packing method, number of cartons or crates, whether electrical and mounting accessories are separated, whether store or SKU labeling is required, and whether special oversized packing charges are already included.

A sign is not successfully delivered when it leaves the factory. It is successfully delivered when the correct product, accessories, finish, and mounting components arrive in usable condition at the intended destination.

How Can You Compare Two Quotes Fairly?

Comparing two custom sign quotations with matching samples materials power supplies mounting parts and specifications

Compare two sign quotes only after putting both proposals on the same specification and scope. Match dimensions, materials, thicknesses, construction, lighting, power, mounting, accessories, packing, freight terms, lead time, warranty, and exclusions line by line. If a major item is missing or described differently, clarify it first; otherwise, the lower total may simply represent a smaller package rather than a lower price for the same sign.

Are the Specifications the Same?

The first step is to ignore the total price and compare the product itself.

Two quotations may both say “LED channel letters,” but that description is far too broad for a fair comparison. One factory may quote 100 mm-deep aluminum letters with 4.5 mm acrylic faces, specified color temperature, mounting templates, and an outdoor drainage structure. Another may quote 80 mm-deep letters with thinner faces and standard white LEDs.

Both products can look almost identical in a front-view rendering.

They are not the same specification.

A practical comparison sheet should place the two proposals side by side:

SpecificationQuote AQuote BStatus
Overall size2400 × 650 mm2400 × 650 mmSame
Letter depth80 mm100 mmDifferent
Face3 mm acrylic4.5 mm acrylicDifferent
ReturnAluminumAluminumConfirm thickness
LightingFront-litFront-litSame
LED colorWhite6500KClarify
PowerIncludedIncludedConfirm quantity/type
MountingStud mountStud mountSame
TemplateNot statedIncludedDifferent
Outdoor drainageNot statedIncludedClarify
PackingReinforced cartonPlywood crateDifferent

Do not stop at the product name. Compare the details that physically affect manufacturing.

For illuminated letters, useful checkpoints include:

  • overall width and height;
  • individual letter height where relevant;
  • face material and thickness;
  • return material and depth;
  • back construction;
  • illumination method;
  • LED color or CCT;
  • voltage;
  • power-supply configuration;
  • mounting method;
  • wire exits;
  • raceway or backboard;
  • outdoor protection;
  • finish;
  • packing.

Iduoduo’s documented channel-letter RFQ process uses the same type of information, including dimensions, quantity, lighting, return depth, voltage, power-supply certification, mounting, raceway or backboard, wire exit, wall type, waterproofing, destination, packing, and project date.

A specification marked “not stated” should not automatically be treated as equal. It should be treated as unresolved.

For a 100-set order, a small difference becomes meaningful. If one configuration adds only $18 per set in material and electrical cost, the total difference becomes $1,800 before packing and freight are considered.

That is why specifications should be normalized before asking either factory to reduce its price.

What Is Included and Excluded?

A quotation can appear complete while still leaving important work outside the price.

The easiest way to find the real scope is to divide the quotation into three groups:

Included

Excluded

Not stated

The third group usually deserves the most attention.

Imagine receiving a $4,600 quote for 30 sets of illuminated signs. The quotation may include the sign bodies and power supplies but say nothing about mounting templates, brackets, spare connectors, reinforced packaging, or international freight.

Another quote may be $5,250 and include all five.

The $650 difference cannot be judged until the missing scope is priced.

A useful review table may look like this:

Cost ItemManufacturer AManufacturer B
Sign fabricationIncludedIncluded
Shop drawingsIncludedIncluded
Power suppliesIncludedIncluded
Mounting hardwareNot statedIncluded
Installation templateExcludedIncluded
Sample approvalExtra chargeIncluded
QC recordsNot statedAvailable
Reinforced packingExtra chargeIncluded
FreightExcludedIncluded
Replacement partsNot statedDefined by warranty

Several items are frequently overlooked.

Engineering may be included in the unit price at one factory and charged separately at another.

A color sample may be free for a large production order but charged on a small trial order.

Wooden packing may be included for oversized products but optional for smaller pieces.

Mounting accessories may be supplied only when requested.

The quotation should also distinguish factory responsibility from local work.

A manufacturer normally cannot include unknown site costs such as local electricians, permits, cranes, lifts, wall reinforcement, building access, or local installation unless those services are specifically arranged.

Ask where the quoted scope ends.

For example:

“Price includes production, mounting hardware, packaging, and delivery to our warehouse.”

is much clearer than:

“Complete sign package.”

Clarity matters most when several departments are involved. Procurement may approve the factory price, while the installer later discovers missing brackets or wiring components. A saving recorded in purchasing then becomes an expense on the installation side.

A fair quote comparison therefore uses the complete required package, not only the factory’s headline line item.

Are Shipping Terms the Same?

Shipping terms can completely change which quotation is actually cheaper.

One factory may quote EXW, meaning the product price ends at the factory. Another may include delivery to a port. A third may include courier or door-to-door transportation.

If the shipping basis is different, the totals are not directly comparable.

For custom signs, freight is especially important because products are often large relative to their weight. A lightweight acrylic or aluminum sign can still occupy substantial volume after protective packaging is added.

Consider the following example:

CostQuote AQuote B
Production$5,800$6,100
Packing$180Included
Freight$920Included
Total Known Cost$6,900$6,100

Quote A originally appears $300 cheaper.

After packing and freight are added, it becomes $800 more expensive.

Oversized pieces can create an even larger difference. A 3-meter sign may require a wooden crate or dimensional segmentation. A factory quoting the product as one complete piece may later discover that shipping it economically is difficult.

The alternative—splitting the sign into sections—may add:

  • joining hardware;
  • alignment points;
  • reinforcement;
  • cable connectors;
  • labels;
  • extra installation work;
  • additional packing.

Freight comparisons should therefore include more than one number.

Confirm:

  • shipment method;
  • delivery term;
  • destination;
  • number of cartons or crates;
  • packed dimensions;
  • gross weight where available;
  • oversized charges;
  • wooden packing;
  • door delivery;
  • split shipments;
  • multiple destinations;
  • import-related responsibility.

Timing also needs separation.

Production lead time is not delivery time.

A factory may complete production in 10 days, but the actual project schedule must still allow for inspection, packing, freight, customs clearance, local delivery, and installation. Iduoduo’s internal project guidance specifically separates manufacturing time from international transportation and notes that the final project schedule should account for design confirmation, production, testing, packing, international transport, customs clearance, local delivery, and installation.

For multi-store orders, also ask whether everything ships to one warehouse or directly to individual locations. Forty cartons sent to one distribution center are a very different logistics job from forty separately labeled deliveries.

Is the Warranty Comparable?

A three-year warranty and a one-year warranty clearly differ, but duration alone does not tell the full story.

A useful warranty comparison asks four questions:

What is covered?

What is excluded?

Who diagnoses the problem?

What happens after a valid claim?

For an illuminated sign, possible failure points include:

  • LED modules;
  • power supplies;
  • wiring;
  • connectors;
  • controllers;
  • water entry;
  • mounting;
  • transportation damage;
  • voltage problems;
  • environmental exposure.

A warranty may cover manufacturing defects but exclude incorrect installation, wrong input voltage, physical damage, water entering through site wiring penetrations, or unauthorized modification.

Those distinctions matter.

Compare the wording carefully:

Warranty ItemQuote AQuote B
Duration1 year3 years
LEDCoveredCovered
Power supplyNot clearCovered under stated conditions
WiringNot clearReviewed by cause
Shipping damageExcludedAssessed separately
Installation errorsExcludedExcluded
Claim evidenceNot statedPhotos/video requested
Technical diagnosisNot statedAvailable
Replacement partsAt costBased on claim result

A warranty is much more useful when there is a workable support process behind it.

For example, if a channel letter stops lighting after installation, replacing the entire sign immediately may be unnecessary. The cause may be a failed power supply, loose connection, damaged cable, controller problem, incorrect site voltage, or water entering from the installation side.

Diagnosis reduces unnecessary replacement cost.

Iduoduo’s documented after-sales process evaluates factors such as LED, power supply, wiring, voltage, installation, water entry, environment, transportation, and use conditions. The unified quality and warranty wording is 72-Hour Pre-Shipment Testing + 3-Year Warranty, with order records retained to support later troubleshooting and repeat production.

Testing before shipment should also be considered separately from warranty after shipment.

A warranty deals with problems after delivery.

QC and testing aim to prevent avoidable problems from leaving the factory.

A stronger quotation may include both.

What Should You Ask Before Comparing Prices?

The best questions are the ones that reveal what is hidden behind the total.

Do not ask only:

“Can you offer a better price?”

Ask questions that make the quotations measurable.

For a typical illuminated sign project, the following questions can uncover most major differences:

Product

What exact overall dimensions are quoted?

What material is used for the face, return, and back?

What thicknesses are included?

What is the letter or cabinet depth?

What surface finish and color are included?

Lighting and Electrical

What lighting method is quoted?

What LED color or CCT is included?

What voltage is the system designed for?

How many power supplies are included?

Are controllers, dimmers, connectors, and cables included where required?

Installation

What mounting method has been priced?

Are studs, brackets, standoffs, or rails included?

Is a full-size installation template included?

Where will the wires exit?

Is a raceway or backboard included?

Outdoor Use

What weather-protection details are included?

Does the construction include drainage where required?

Has the installation environment been considered?

Approval

Will production drawings be supplied before manufacturing?

Does the price include material or color samples?

Is a pre-production sample required?

What happens if specifications change after approval?

QC

What is inspected before shipment?

Are illuminated signs fully lit and checked?

Can inspection photos or videos be supplied?

Are accessories checked before packing?

Packing

What packing method is included?

Are delicate surfaces separately protected?

Are electrical parts separated from finished surfaces?

Will multi-store orders be labeled by store, product, or carton number?

Commercial Terms

Is freight included?

What shipping term applies?

What is the production lead time?

When does lead time start?

What payment conditions apply?

What could cause the quoted price to change?

The last question is particularly valuable.

Ask every shortlisted manufacturer:

“Based on the current RFQ, which unresolved items could still change your final price?”

A good response may mention final dimensions, finish approval, electrical certification, mounting, packing, or freight.

A vague response such as “price may change depending on final requirements” gives far less control.

For larger orders, request a final quotation revision after all major points are confirmed. Give the revision a clear reference, such as:

Quote Rev.03 – Final Specification

Then make sure the purchase order references the same revision and approved drawing.

For a multi-store project, also freeze repeat-order information such as drawings, materials, colors, LED specifications, power configuration, mounting holes, wire exits, templates, packing, and QC requirements. Iduoduo’s documented repeat-production process keeps these types of records so later orders do not need to start from zero.

The final comparison should answer a simple question:

If both manufacturers deliver exactly what the project requires, what will each option really cost from approval to usable delivery?

Once that answer is clear, the price comparison becomes much more reliable.

Which Quote Offers Better Value?

Finished custom channel letters with QC mounting accessories and protective packing showing total project value

A better-value quote is the one that meets the required appearance, structure, lighting, installation, delivery, and support requirements at the lowest realistic total project cost. The cheapest factory price is not always the lowest-cost option after missing accessories, stronger packing, freight, installation preparation, rework, replacement parts, and repeat-order consistency are considered. Value should be measured against the finished, usable sign rather than the purchase price alone.

Is the Lowest Quote Really Cheaper?

Sometimes the lowest quote is genuinely the better deal. A factory may have more efficient production, better material purchasing, suitable equipment, lower overhead, or stronger experience with a particular sign type.

The mistake is assuming a lower number automatically represents the same product and scope.

A useful comparison begins with the full cost required to get the sign ready for installation.

Consider two quotations for 40 sets of illuminated storefront letters:

Cost ItemQuote AQuote B
Sign production$8,800$9,600
Power suppliesIncludedIncluded
Mounting templates$240Included
Installation hardware$320Included
Reinforced packing$520Included
International freight$1,450$1,200
Spare electrical partsNot includedIncluded
Known total$11,330$10,800

Quote A initially appears $800 cheaper.

After the missing items are added, Quote B becomes $530 cheaper before any installation work begins.

The same calculation becomes more important on larger programs.

If an omitted accessory adds only $12 per sign, that difference looks small on one unit. Across 500 units, it becomes $6,000.

A practical way to evaluate cost is:

Usable Project Cost = Sign Price + Required Accessories + Packaging + Freight + Local Preparation + Expected Rework Cost

Local preparation deserves attention.

A factory may reduce its price by leaving several tasks to the installer, such as fabricating brackets, determining drilling positions, extending cables, sourcing fasteners, or modifying mounting plates.

Those costs still belong to the project even if they do not appear on the factory invoice.

A lower quotation becomes valuable only when the lower price comes from manufacturing efficiency rather than missing requirements.

Before accepting it, ask:

  • Are all required materials included?
  • Are power supplies and controllers included?
  • Are installation accessories included?
  • Is the required packing included?
  • Is freight based on the same destination?
  • Are sample or engineering charges still outstanding?
  • Could the price change after drawings are approved?

If the answer to all of those questions is clear, a lower price deserves serious consideration.

What Risks Come With a Vague Quote?

A vague quote moves important decisions from the quotation stage into production.

That creates commercial risk because price, construction, delivery, and responsibility may remain open after an order has already started.

For example, a quotation may state:

“Custom LED logo sign — 50 pcs — $145 each.”

The number looks clear, but several important questions remain unanswered.

What acrylic thickness is included?

What metal structure is included?

What LED color temperature is included?

What power supply is included?

Is outdoor protection required?

Are mounting holes prepared?

Are templates supplied?

How is the sign packed?

What happens if a pre-production sample shows that the approved structure needs to change?

Without those answers, the $145 unit price is still partly provisional.

Vague quotations commonly create four types of project problems.

Price changes

Final drawings may reveal extra material, different electrical requirements, special finishes, stronger packing, or additional accessories.

Production changes

A supplier may choose materials or construction that were never clearly approved because the quotation did not define them.

Installation changes

Mounting holes, wire exits, brackets, cable lengths, or power locations may need modification after arrival.

Responsibility disputes

When something is missing, both sides may believe the other side was supposed to supply it.

A more controlled project normally freezes several records before mass production:

  • final approved drawing;
  • dimensions;
  • materials;
  • colors and finishes;
  • illumination;
  • electrical configuration;
  • mounting details;
  • accessories;
  • packaging;
  • approved sample where required.

For a 200-unit project, revision control is especially important.

Suppose the first drawing specifies a 100 mm letter depth, the next email changes it to 80 mm, and a later messaging conversation changes the mounting pattern.

If production teams are working from different versions, some units can be correct while others are not.

The cost of a vague quotation is therefore not only a possible price increase. It can also be lost time, rework, installation delay, internal coordination, and difficulty proving which specification was approved.

A clear quote reduces those problems because the price is tied to a defined product.

How Do Quality Differences Affect Lifetime Cost?

Quality differences matter financially when they create extra site visits, replacements, installation work, downtime, or inconsistent repeat orders.

A failed component worth $30 can become a much larger expense when an electrician, installer, lift, access permit, or store manager must be involved in replacing it.

Imagine an illuminated fascia sign installed six meters above ground.

A failed power supply may cost relatively little as a part, but access can require:

  • technician travel;
  • lift rental;
  • electrician labor;
  • store access coordination;
  • temporary shutdown;
  • diagnosis;
  • replacement installation.

A $40 component can easily create several hundred dollars of local work depending on the site.

The same principle applies to physical defects.

A scratched reception logo may need replacement because the finish is viewed from less than two meters away.

A damaged outdoor channel letter may require a return visit from the installer.

A missing mounting template can add labor to an entire installation crew.

A poorly labeled multi-store shipment can create warehouse sorting work before any sign reaches a site.

For repeat projects, consistency becomes another cost factor.

Suppose a retail group installs the same logo in 120 locations over three years.

If the original production files are not retained, later replacement orders may require the size, color, LED, power, mounting, and packing details to be rebuilt from old emails or physical samples.

Differences between production batches can then appear in:

  • color;
  • letter depth;
  • LED CCT;
  • brightness;
  • mounting holes;
  • wire exits;
  • power supplies;
  • packaging.

Iduoduo’s documented quality system keeps records such as drawings, BOMs, material information, QC checklists, testing, photographs, packaging, shipping, after-sales history, and corrective actions where applicable. Its documented inspection process includes incoming material checks, first-article approval, in-process inspection, dimensional and appearance checks, 100% lighting inspection for illuminated products, electrical verification, packaging inspection, reinspection after rework, and traceable product release.

For illuminated signs, the documented process also includes a 72-hour pre-shipment test used to identify issues such as LED instability, power-supply problems, flicker, early failure, color differences, dark areas, abnormal temperature rise, and wiring problems.

Quality therefore has a measurable economic purpose: reducing avoidable work after the sign leaves the factory.

Which Quote Is Easier to Approve and Produce?

A strong quote makes the next decision easier.

It gives designers, purchasing staff, project managers, installers, and production teams the same technical reference.

A weak quote may require repeated emails to understand basic questions such as:

What material is being used?

What depth is being quoted?

Which finish is included?

Where do the wires exit?

Which power supplies are supplied?

How will the sign be mounted?

What packing is included?

Every unresolved question adds communication time.

The effect becomes larger as a project grows.

For one sign, five clarification emails may be inconvenient.

For a rollout involving 60 stores, several sign types, three sizes, and multiple delivery dates, unclear documentation can become a project-management problem.

A quotation is easier to approve when important decisions are already visible.

For example:

Approval AreaWeak QuoteEasier-to-Approve Quote
Dimensions“As artwork”Exact overall and unit sizes
Material“Metal + acrylic”Defined construction and thickness
Lighting“White LED”Defined CCT and lighting method
MountingNot statedMounting system and template noted
Packing“Standard packing”Packing method identified
Lead time“About 2 weeks”Production timing and starting point defined
Warranty“Warranty included”Period and scope stated

Production also becomes easier when approved information moves directly into manufacturing files.

The factory should not need to reinterpret the project after the commercial decision has already been made.

For repeat programs, the same approved information can support later orders.

Iduoduo documents the use of final drawings, BOMs, material specifications, mounting requirements, QC standards, packing requirements, and frozen production versions for repeatable manufacturing.

The practical advantage is simple.

Store 50 should not require the same technical discovery process as Store 1 if the sign specification has not changed.

A quotation that supports approval, production, installation, and later reproduction can therefore offer more value than a cheaper quote containing only a product name and total.

How Can You Request a Comparable Quote?

The most reliable method is to send every shortlisted manufacturer the same RFQ package.

The RFQ does not need to specify every manufacturing detail. It does need enough information to keep suppliers from solving different versions of the project.

For a typical commercial sign project, include:

  • logo, AI, PDF, SVG, CAD, or approved artwork;
  • target overall size;
  • individual letter size where relevant;
  • quantity;
  • indoor or outdoor application;
  • installation location;
  • wall or mounting surface;
  • preferred sign construction if already known;
  • lighting method;
  • LED color or CCT;
  • voltage;
  • power-supply requirement;
  • wire-exit requirement;
  • mounting method;
  • raceway or backboard requirement;
  • waterproofing requirement;
  • finish or brand color;
  • certification requirement where applicable;
  • packing requirement;
  • destination country;
  • required delivery date.

Iduoduo’s documented RFQ information follows the same principle. For channel letters, the factory requests details including logo files, dimensions, quantity, lighting, face and return colors, return depth, indoor or outdoor use, LED color or CCT, voltage, power-supply certification, mounting method, raceway or backboard, wire exit, wall type, waterproofing, destination, packaging, and project date.

Where a detail is undecided, do not leave it silently blank.

Write:

“Manufacturer to recommend suitable return depth.”

“Quote standard and reinforced packing separately.”

“Recommend appropriate power-supply configuration.”

“Provide 3000K and 6500K options.”

“Advise whether raceway mounting is necessary.”

Those notes allow each supplier to show its assumption clearly.

For larger orders, request a final quotation after technical questions are closed.

A useful approval trail can look like:

RFQ Rev.01
Initial project information.

Drawing Rev.02
Dimensions, materials, lighting, mounting, and electrical details confirmed.

Sample Approval
Color, finish, lighting, or construction accepted where required.

Quotation Rev.03
Price revised against the approved specification.

Purchase Order
References Quote Rev.03 and the approved drawing.

That sequence reduces the risk of comparing an early estimate from one manufacturer against a fully engineered price from another.

For multi-store or repeat orders, also ask how production information will be retained. Useful records include approved drawings, material specifications, colors, LED details, power supplies, mounting positions, wire exits, templates, packaging, and QC requirements.

Iduoduo’s documented repeat-production process preserves these types of records and uses approved production information to support later orders rather than rebuilding every project from the beginning.

The best-value quote is therefore not necessarily the longest, most expensive, or most technically complicated proposal.

It is the quote where the required sign is clearly defined, the important costs are visible, the remaining risks are understandable, and the finished product can move from approval to production, shipping, installation, and future reordering with fewer surprises.

Get a Clear Quote for Your Custom Sign Project

If you are comparing sign manufacturers, start with a clear project specification rather than asking each factory for its lowest price. Send Iduoduo your logo or drawing, target size, quantity, indoor or outdoor application, installation location, destination country, and any known requirements for materials, lighting, mounting, power, or packaging. If some details are still undecided, they can be reviewed before the quotation is finalized.

Iduoduo can review the project from manufacturing, electrical, mounting, packing, and delivery perspectives and prepare a quotation based on the confirmed scope. For projects already quoted elsewhere, using the same drawings and specifications also makes it easier to compare prices on an equal basis and understand where any difference comes from.

A well-prepared quotation should leave fewer questions for production and installation. The goal is not simply to reach the lowest number, but to make sure the sign being quoted is the sign your project actually needs.

Similar Posts