How Does Incomplete RFQ Information Cause Sign Cost Changes?

Incomplete sign RFQ information affecting custom sign manufacturing cost

A sign quote can look precise long before the sign itself is fully defined. A supplier may give you a unit price, lead time, packing estimate, and freight option based on a logo, an approximate size, and a short project note. The number feels final because it is written on a quotation, but several cost-driving details may still be missing: exact dimensions, material thickness, illumination method, voltage, wall type, mounting system, wire exits, outdoor exposure, packaging, or delivery requirements. Once those details are confirmed, the original manufacturing assumptions may no longer match the actual project. The result is a revised price that can feel unexpected even when the factory has not changed its margin. For sign companies, contractors, agencies, and multi-store project teams, the real risk is not simply paying more. It is comparing quotations built on different assumptions, approving a budget before the product is fully engineered, or discovering installation and packing costs after production has already started. A more reliable quote begins by identifying which specifications are confirmed, which are estimated, and which still need engineering review.

Incomplete RFQ information causes sign cost changes because missing specifications force the supplier to estimate part of the product before it is fully defined. When final dimensions, materials, lighting, electrical requirements, mounting, packaging, quantity, or delivery conditions differ from those assumptions, the manufacturing scope changes. The quotation must then be recalculated to match the sign that will actually be produced.

Imagine three factories receiving the same request: “Please quote 20 sets of 2-meter outdoor illuminated channel letters.” One assumes aluminum letters with individual mounting, another includes a raceway, and the third adds a backboard, stronger outdoor protection, and reinforced export packing. All three prices may be reasonable, but they are not prices for the same product. The difference becomes obvious only after drawings, wall photos, electrical details, and installation requirements are reviewed. By then, one quotation may rise, another may fall, and a third may remain almost unchanged. Understanding where those differences come from is the key to controlling sign costs before a purchase order turns assumptions into expensive revisions.

Why Do Sign Quotes Change After an RFQ?

Engineering review of channel letters after a sign RFQ

A sign quote usually changes after an RFQ because the first price was calculated from the information available at that stage, while later drawings, measurements, materials, electrical details, mounting conditions, packaging, or delivery requirements define a different manufacturing scope. A revised quotation should therefore show which specification changed, why the manufacturing method changed, and which cost items were affected—not simply present a new total price.

What Is a Preliminary Sign Quote?

A preliminary sign quote is an early commercial estimate prepared before every manufacturing detail has been confirmed. It can be accurate enough for budgeting, supplier screening, or project planning, but it should not automatically be treated as a production-locked price.

A typical early RFQ may contain:

  • Logo artwork
  • Approximate overall width
  • Estimated quantity
  • Indoor or outdoor use
  • General sign type
  • Destination country
  • Target delivery date

Those details may be enough to estimate a project, but several cost-sensitive decisions can still remain open.

For example, a sign company may request pricing for:

“10 sets of 1800 mm wide front-lit channel letters for outdoor storefronts.”

The description sounds fairly complete, yet a factory may still need to know:

  • individual letter height;
  • return depth;
  • aluminum or stainless steel construction;
  • face material and thickness;
  • LED color or color temperature;
  • input voltage;
  • power-supply requirements;
  • individual mounting, raceway, or backboard;
  • wall construction;
  • wire-exit location;
  • waterproofing requirement;
  • packing method;
  • whether all 10 sets are identical;
  • whether they ship to one address or several stores.

Iduoduo’s documented RFQ checklist for channel letters contains 20 separate inputs, including logo, total dimensions, individual letter height, quantity, illumination, colors, depth, environment, LED specification, voltage, power requirements, mounting, raceway or backboard, wire exit, wall type, waterproofing, destination, packaging, and project date.

A preliminary quotation therefore needs a clear assumption base.

For example:

ItemRFQ StatusPreliminary Quote Basis
Overall widthConfirmed1800 mm
QuantityConfirmed10 sets
IlluminationConfirmedFront-lit
Return depthOpenEstimated at 80 mm
MetalOpenAluminum assumed
MountingOpenIndividual stud mounting assumed
VoltageOpenDestination-standard system assumed
PackingOpenIndividual reinforced cartons assumed

A quote built around a table like this is far more useful than a price with no explanation.

If the return later changes to 120 mm, the letters move to a raceway, and plywood crates become necessary, the quotation should be revised because the product being manufactured has changed.

The key distinction is simple:

A preliminary quote answers, “What is the likely cost based on current information?”

A production quotation answers, “What does the approved product cost to manufacture and deliver under the agreed specification?”

How Do Supplier Assumptions Affect Pricing?

When RFQ information is missing, the estimator has three practical choices: ask for clarification, exclude the unknown item, or make an assumption.

The third option is where large quotation differences often appear.

Consider an RFQ for 30 sets of illuminated storefront letters where the mounting method is not specified.

One factory may assume individual letter mounting.

Another may assume an aluminum raceway because it simplifies electrical installation.

A third may include a full backboard because the storefront photograph appears to show a difficult wall surface.

The three quotes are no longer pricing the same assembly.

A simplified illustration might look like this:

Quote BasisSupplier ASupplier BSupplier C
Letter fabricationIncludedIncludedIncluded
MountingIndividual studsRacewayBackboard
Wiring supportBasicRaceway-integratedBackboard-integrated
PackagingCartonCartonLarger reinforced packing
ResultLowest initial totalMid-range totalHighest initial total

The pricing gap may come from scope rather than factory margin.

Material assumptions create the same problem.

“Metal letters” can mean very different constructions:

  • aluminum;
  • stainless steel;
  • different sheet thicknesses;
  • painted finish;
  • brushed finish;
  • mirror-polished finish;
  • welded or folded structures;
  • different backs and returns.

Lighting adds another layer. “White LED” still leaves open color temperature, brightness target, module spacing, internal depth, power grouping, and power-supply specification.

For Iduoduo, material selection is tied to logo geometry, sign size, illuminated or non-illuminated construction, indoor or outdoor exposure, wall condition, mounting, destination, climate, packaging, transportation, maintenance, and repeat-order requirements.

A procurement team comparing quotations should therefore ask for assumptions in writing.

A useful quote comparison should identify at least:

  • confirmed specification;
  • assumed specification;
  • excluded work;
  • optional items;
  • freight basis;
  • validity period;
  • items requiring engineering confirmation.

A supplier who states assumptions clearly may initially appear more expensive than one who leaves them invisible. After drawings are finalized, the opposite can happen.

The strongest comparison is not “$1,850 versus $2,100.”

It is:

“What exactly does $1,850 manufacture, and what exactly does $2,100 manufacture?”

How Does Engineering Review Change a Quote?

Engineering review often causes the largest legitimate difference between an early estimate and a production-ready quotation because a visual design does not show every manufacturing requirement.

A logo file describes shape and proportion.

It normally does not fully define:

  • structural depth;
  • sheet thickness;
  • LED spacing;
  • internal supports;
  • power grouping;
  • drain paths;
  • mounting holes;
  • wire exits;
  • segmentation;
  • packaging dimensions;
  • installation interface.

Take a large halo-lit logo as an example.

An early rendering may show a clean 3-meter-wide logo floating away from the wall. The first estimate may assume standard letter depth and stand-off mounting.

After the wall drawing and actual dimensions arrive, engineering review may identify several issues:

  1. Narrow strokes cannot accommodate the assumed internal structure.
  2. Halo brightness requires a different stand-off distance.
  3. Larger letters need more internal support.
  4. The power load needs to be divided into several electrical groups.
  5. Wire exits must align with available wall penetrations.
  6. Oversize components need to be divided for packing and transport.
  7. A mounting template needs to be added for installation accuracy.

Each decision can alter cost.

Iduoduo’s engineering process converts logos, storefront photographs, measurements, architectural information, installation requirements, and destination-market requirements into manufacturable information such as shop drawings, sections, electrical drawings, mounting drawings, BOMs, finish schedules, and controlled production versions.

The impact can be seen through a simple cost path:

Engineering FindingManufacturing EffectPossible Cost Effect
Stroke too narrowGeometry adjustedDesign/engineering change
Greater return depth neededMore metal and fabricationHigher fabrication cost
More LED modules requiredAdditional LED and wiringHigher electrical cost
Multiple power groups neededMore power componentsHigher component cost
Backboard requiredAdditional structureHigher material and packing cost
Product must be segmentedMore joints and assembly workHigher fabrication, possibly lower freight
Packing size reduced after segmentationSmaller freight volumePotential logistics saving

Engineering does not automatically increase the project price.

Sometimes the review identifies an expensive idea that provides little practical value.

For example:

  • stainless steel may be replaced with suitable aluminum where the finish and environment allow;
  • an oversized backboard may be reduced;
  • unnecessary structural thickness may be removed;
  • one large shipment may be reorganized into more efficient sections;
  • over-specified lighting may be adjusted to the actual viewing distance.

A strong factory should be able to explain both directions: where engineering adds necessary cost and where engineering removes unnecessary cost.

Is a Revised Quote Always a Price Increase?

No. A revised quote can go up, go down, or remain close to the original total while individual cost categories move significantly.

Several common scenarios reduce pricing.

A project may originally request stainless steel because the team assumes it is required for durability. After reviewing the installation environment, aluminum may meet the intended use and reduce weight, fabrication effort, and freight.

A large sign may initially be designed as one rigid assembly. Segmentation can add connection work but reduce crate size, oversize charges, and handling difficulty.

A complicated raceway may be removed if the local installer confirms that individual mounting and concealed wiring are practical.

Quantity changes can also move the price downward. A prototype has design preparation, setup, programming, fabrication, QC, and packing concentrated into one unit. A batch of identical signs can distribute parts of those setup costs across more units.

However, quantity alone does not guarantee proportional savings.

Compare these two orders:

Order A: 100 identical logo signs.

Order B: 100 signs across 20 different designs, 12 sizes, and 15 store locations.

Both orders contain 100 units.

Order B may require:

  • more drawing versions;
  • more CNC or cutting setups;
  • more SKU control;
  • more color or size checks;
  • more packing labels;
  • more carton separation;
  • more installation kits;
  • more shipment coordination.

So the revised quotation should follow complexity as well as volume.

Price changes are easier to accept when the quotation explains them.

A useful revision note might say:

“Price revised after final shop drawing approval. Return depth changed from 60 mm to 100 mm, aluminum backboard added, power supply quantity increased from 2 to 4 units, and packing changed from reinforced carton to plywood crate.”

That explanation is far more valuable than:

“Updated price: $2,680.”

The first version gives the project team information they can check, approve, negotiate, or redesign.

Why Do Small Specification Changes Matter?

In custom signage, a specification that looks small on paper can change several manufacturing steps at once.

Return depth is a good example.

Increasing the depth of channel letters may appear to be only a dimensional change. In production, it can affect:

  • amount of metal;
  • bending length;
  • welding;
  • internal volume;
  • LED distance from the face;
  • light diffusion;
  • product weight;
  • mounting;
  • carton depth;
  • volumetric freight.

Lighting specification can produce a similar chain reaction.

Moving from fixed warm white to RGBW can require:

  • different LEDs;
  • controller;
  • additional wiring;
  • more connection points;
  • different power planning;
  • functional testing;
  • remote or app-control accessories;
  • different troubleshooting procedures.

Wire-exit position can also matter more than expected.

If engineering drawings originally place the wire exit through the center of each letter but the site team later requests all wiring to exit toward a shared raceway, internal cable routing and backs may need to be revised.

Packaging changes are another common example.

Suppose a finished sign weighs only 18 kg. Weight alone may suggest ordinary shipping. If its packed dimensions are 2400 × 900 × 250 mm, freight may be influenced far more by dimensions and oversize handling than by actual weight.

A few millimeters can even matter during fabrication when a thin logo stroke is close to the minimum space needed for LED, fixing points, or structural strength.

For illuminated signage, optical performance is also affected by multiple interacting dimensions. Iduoduo’s documented optical review considers factors including stroke width, product depth, diffuser material, LED beam angle, viewing distance, ambient light, wall reflectance, and control requirements.

For practical RFQ management, specification changes can be grouped into three levels:

Change LevelTypical ExamplesQuotation Action
MinorSmall artwork cleanup, label wordingOften no price change
Cost-sensitiveDepth, material, LED, finish, mounting, packingRecheck quotation
Scope-changingSize, quantity, product type, structure, destination, installation systemRequote recommended

No universal rule can say that a 5%, 10%, or 20% dimensional change always produces the same cost change. Sign geometry, material yield, sheet utilization, LED layout, production process, packaging, and freight interact differently from project to project.

A more reliable rule is:

If a specification changes material usage, fabrication steps, electrical components, structural requirements, installation preparation, packaging volume, or delivery method, the quotation should be checked again before production approval.

For project teams, that habit prevents one of the most common sign-purchasing problems: assuming that a revised drawing is only a visual update when it has quietly become a different product.

Which Missing RFQ Details Change Sign Cost?

Sign materials lighting electrical and mounting details that affect quotation cost

The RFQ details most likely to change sign cost are final dimensions, quantity, material construction, illumination, electrical requirements, and mounting method. These items affect more than raw material cost: they can change fabrication time, LED quantity, power supplies, structural parts, surface finishing, installation hardware, packing size, freight volume, and production setup. For a reliable quotation, each cost-sensitive specification should be confirmed, clearly marked as provisional, or left for the manufacturer to propose.

How Do Size and Quantity Affect Cost?

Sign size affects nearly every part of the manufacturing calculation. A wider or taller sign uses more acrylic, aluminum, stainless steel, PVC, foam, LED modules, wiring, adhesive, fasteners, and packaging material. Larger dimensions may also require deeper returns, more internal reinforcement, additional mounting points, or segmented construction for transport.

For channel letters, a change from 600 mm-high letters to 1,200 mm-high letters is not simply “double the size.” The perimeter length, face area, return material, LED layout, structural load, carton dimensions, and installation hardware all change at different rates.

A practical quotation should therefore include more than one overall dimension.

Useful size information includes:

  • Overall sign width and height
  • Individual letter height
  • Maximum letter depth
  • Logo or symbol dimensions
  • Backboard or raceway dimensions
  • Quantity per size
  • Number of unique designs
  • Number of store locations

Quantity also needs context.

Compare:

OrderTotal UnitsProduction Complexity
50 identical signs50One drawing, one material setup, repeated production
50 signs in 5 sizes50Multiple drawings, cutting files and QC standards
50 signs for 25 stores50Store labeling, packing separation and file control
50 unique signs50High setup and engineering workload

A larger quantity can lower some setup cost per unit, but only when specifications are sufficiently standardized.

Iduoduo supports projects from single pieces through multi-SKU and repeat production, so quantity is evaluated together with design variation, material, product structure, packing, and production schedule rather than as a unit count alone.

For RFQs, “100 pcs” is not enough. “100 identical units, one size, packed 5 per carton” gives the estimator something useful to calculate.

Which Material Details Affect Pricing?

Material names are too broad for accurate sign pricing.

“Aluminum letters,” “acrylic logo,” or “stainless steel sign” may sound specific, but the final cost depends on grade, thickness, finish, fabrication method, and how the material functions inside the product.

For metal signs, pricing can change with:

  • Aluminum versus stainless steel
  • Sheet thickness
  • Brushed, mirror, painted, plated, or powder-coated finish
  • Welded versus folded construction
  • Face, return, back, or structural use
  • Indoor versus outdoor exposure
  • Required corrosion protection

For acrylic, important details include:

  • Thickness
  • Clear, opal, colored, or specialty acrylic
  • Face material or solid letter construction
  • Light transmission
  • Layered construction
  • Edge finish
  • CNC or laser processing
  • Printed, painted, or film-applied surface

Two signs can use the same material name while having very different material costs.

For example:

SpecificationLower Material DemandHigher Material Demand
Metal thicknessThin decorative skinThicker structural panel
Acrylic roleFlat faceSolid dimensional letter
FinishStandard paintedBrushed or mirror metal
EnvironmentIndoorExposed outdoor
StructureSmall independent lettersLarge reinforced assembly

Material choice also affects weight and freight.

Replacing a heavier construction with properly engineered aluminum may reduce shipping cost. Using thinner material without sufficient support, however, can create distortion, poor flatness, or installation problems.

Iduoduo’s material selection process considers logo geometry, product size, lighting, indoor or outdoor use, wall condition, mounting, target market, climate, packaging, transportation, maintenance, and repeat-order requirements.

For RFQs, the useful question is not only “Which material?” but “Which material, thickness, finish, and application?”

How Do Lighting Specifications Change Cost?

“LED sign” is not a complete lighting specification.

Lighting cost depends on how the sign emits light, what brightness and color are required, how much internal space is available, and whether the lighting system needs control functions.

Common lighting configurations include:

  • Front-lit
  • Halo-lit
  • Front and halo-lit
  • Side-lit
  • Edge-lit
  • Internal light-box illumination
  • LED neon
  • Single-color LED
  • Warm white, neutral white, or cool white
  • RGB
  • RGBW
  • Dimming
  • Remote or app control

Each option changes components and assembly.

A front-lit channel letter may use LED modules positioned behind an acrylic face. A halo-lit letter needs suitable rear spacing and wall reflection. RGBW adds controllers, more complex wiring, and additional functional testing.

Lighting cost is also affected by geometry.

A wide, deep letter may require fewer modules per square area than a shallow, narrow-stroke letter where uniform light is harder to achieve.

Important RFQ inputs include:

Lighting DetailWhy It Matters
Illumination directionDefines construction
LED colorDetermines component type
Color temperatureAffects LED selection
Letter depthAffects light diffusion
Stroke widthAffects module spacing
DimmingAdds compatible controls
RGB/RGBWAdds controller and wiring
Viewing distanceHelps define brightness needs

Iduoduo’s optical engineering considers stroke width, sign depth, diffuser material, LED beam angle, viewing distance, ambient light, wall reflectance, and control requirements rather than treating lighting as a single component choice.

For illuminated-sign RFQs, “white LED” is a starting point. “Front-lit, 3000K, non-dimming, indoor use” is a quotable specification.

How Do Electrical Requirements Affect Cost?

Electrical information is often missing from early RFQs because the visible sign receives most of the attention. Yet an illuminated sign cannot be priced accurately without knowing how it will be powered.

Important electrical details include:

  • Input voltage
  • Power-supply type
  • Power-supply quantity
  • Required certifications
  • LED voltage
  • Cable length
  • Wire-exit location
  • Plug type, if applicable
  • Number of electrical groups
  • Controller requirements
  • Dimming
  • RGB or RGBW controls
  • Indoor or outdoor power location

A small illuminated logo may need one power supply. A large set of channel letters may need several independently grouped power supplies.

If the total load increases after final dimensions are approved, the electrical cost can change even when the visual design stays identical.

Wire routing matters as well.

For example, six individually mounted letters can be wired in several ways:

  • Separate wire exits behind each letter
  • Grouped exits through a backboard
  • Centralized wiring inside a raceway
  • Prewired sections for faster installation

Each arrangement changes fabrication and installation preparation.

For destination markets, voltage also matters. A quotation prepared around one electrical standard may need revision if the final installation country changes.

A good RFQ should therefore state both the destination and known electrical requirements.

Iduoduo’s channel-letter RFQ process specifically includes LED color or color temperature, voltage, power-supply requirements, mounting system, wire exit, wall type, destination, and project date among the information used for quotation.

Electrical cost is easier to control when it is settled before shop-drawing approval rather than after fabrication has started.

How Do Mounting Details Affect Cost?

Mounting can turn the same sign into several different manufacturing products.

Channel letters can be individually mounted, installed on a raceway, fixed to a backboard, attached with studs, installed with stand-offs, or supported by custom brackets. Light boxes and blade signs may require entirely different wall connections.

The wall matters as much as the sign.

Common mounting surfaces include:

  • Concrete
  • Brick
  • Timber framing
  • Drywall
  • ACP cladding
  • Glass
  • Curtain wall
  • Metal facade
  • Existing sign structure

A simple statement such as “wall mounted” does not tell the factory enough.

For example, individually mounted letters on a prepared wall may require studs, wiring exits, and a paper or rigid template. The same letters on a facade where wiring cannot be hidden may need a raceway.

Compare the effect:

Mounting MethodTypical Added Components
Individual mountingStuds, nuts, template
Raceway mountedMetal raceway, wiring, finish
Backboard mountedBackboard, supports, fixing points
Stand-off mountedSpacers, studs, mounting hardware
Blade signBracket, wall plate, structural fixing

Mounting also affects packaging. A large backboard or bracket can increase carton size, crate requirements, and freight volume.

Wire exit and mounting-hole locations must be coordinated before production. A hole pattern that does not match site conditions can make an otherwise correctly manufactured sign difficult to install.

For better quotation accuracy, provide:

  • Wall photograph
  • Wall material
  • Approximate installation height
  • Available power location
  • Preferred mounting method
  • Raceway or backboard requirement
  • Wire-exit preference
  • Any architectural mounting drawing

Iduoduo’s engineering process includes mounting drawings, installation requirements, wall conditions, backboards, raceways, wire exits, and installation interfaces as part of production preparation.

If the mounting method is still undecided, state it clearly in the RFQ. “Mounting method to be proposed after wall review” is much safer than leaving the field blank.

A simple rule can prevent many later price changes:

If a missing RFQ detail can change material quantity, fabrication steps, LED or power components, mounting hardware, packaging size, or freight volume, it should be confirmed—or clearly marked as an assumption—before the quotation is treated as final.

How Do Project Conditions Change the Final Price?

Outdoor channel letter project conditions affecting final sign cost

Project conditions change sign pricing because the same logo may require a different material, structure, electrical system, mounting method, weather protection, packaging, or shipping plan depending on where and how it will be installed. Indoor or outdoor use, wall construction, rain exposure, installation height, destination, packing limits, and required arrival date should therefore be treated as RFQ specifications rather than delivery notes.

How Does Indoor or Outdoor Use Affect Cost?

“Indoor” and “outdoor” look like simple RFQ fields, but the choice can affect several parts of a sign at once.

An indoor reception logo may primarily need a clean close-view finish, concealed wiring, accurate brand colors, and a simple mounting system. An exterior storefront sign must often deal with rain, temperature changes, sunlight, corrosion, drainage, cable protection, mounting strength, and long-term access for service.

The logo artwork can remain exactly the same while the construction changes considerably.

For example, consider a 1500 mm-wide illuminated logo:

RequirementIndoor ReceptionOutdoor Storefront
Main concernAppearance at close rangeWeather and installation exposure
Metal constructionOften lighter dutyMay require stronger outdoor structure
Electrical protectionProtected environmentGreater attention to exposed wiring and power
SealingLimited environmental exposureJoints and wire exits need weather review
DrainageUsually not criticalMay be required by product structure
Surface finishAppearance-focusedUV and corrosion resistance matter
MountingInterior wall fixingFacade structure must be considered
PackagingStandard protective packing may workLarge exterior structures may need stronger packing

Outdoor use does not mean every sign needs the heaviest material or highest possible waterproof rating. Over-specifying a protected storefront sign can increase material, weight, fabrication work, and freight without improving the real project result.

Location details are more useful than simply writing “outdoor.”

For example:

“Outdoor, under a 1.5 m canopy, no direct rain.”

provides better engineering information than:

“Outdoor waterproof.”

For exposed locations, useful RFQ details include:

  • Direct rain or protected position
  • Coastal or inland location
  • High humidity
  • Strong sunlight
  • Expected temperature range
  • Installation height
  • Expected service access
  • Wall exposure

Those details help the factory select a suitable structure instead of pricing a generic outdoor assumption.

How Do Wall and Site Conditions Affect Cost?

A logo file explains the shape of a sign. A wall photograph explains how the sign may actually need to be manufactured.

Concrete, brick, drywall, timber framing, ACP cladding, metal facade, glass, and curtain wall systems all create different mounting and wiring conditions.

Consider the same set of channel letters installed in three locations:

Site ConditionLikely Manufacturing Requirement
Concrete wall with rear cable accessIndividual studs and concealed wire exits may work
ACP facade with limited rear accessRaceway or backboard may simplify installation
Glass storefrontSeparate support structure or specialized mounting may be required

A quotation prepared without wall information may assume the easiest installation method. Once site photographs arrive, mounting scope can change.

Useful RFQ site information includes:

  • Front-facing wall photograph
  • Wider storefront photograph
  • Wall material
  • Available installation area
  • Installation height
  • Existing electrical outlet or cable location
  • Rear access availability
  • Wall thickness where known
  • Existing sign structure
  • Areas where drilling is restricted
  • Preferred location for power supplies

Installation height deserves special attention when local installation is included.

A sign installed 2.5 meters above a storefront entrance is a different site operation from a sign mounted 12 meters above ground. Ladders, scaffolding, boom lifts, traffic control, permits, working hours, and installer access may affect local project cost.

Even when Iduoduo supplies manufacturing only, installation height can influence sign weight, section size, bracket design, lifting points, mounting holes, and packaging.

A useful site photo does not need to look professional. Add one known dimension to the photograph and mark the proposed sign area. A factory can usually understand far more from one annotated storefront image than from several emails saying “standard wall installation.”

How Does Waterproofing Change the Specification?

Waterproofing cost comes from the construction used to manage water, not from adding a waterproof label to the quotation.

For illuminated signage, possible water-entry points include:

  • Letter joints
  • Acrylic-to-metal interfaces
  • Back panels
  • Cable exits
  • Electrical connectors
  • Fastener holes
  • Raceway openings
  • Power-supply compartments
  • Controller housings
  • Product seams

Different products handle those risks differently.

Channel letters may require sealing around faces, backs, seams, wire exits, and electrical components while still allowing appropriate drainage. A blade sign can add another concern because brackets and wall connections are exposed. A light box needs consideration around frames, faces, service access, wiring, and drainage.

More sealant is not automatically better.

Completely trapping moisture inside a product can create problems if condensation or small amounts of water have no drainage path. Outdoor design therefore needs to consider both water resistance and water management.

A more useful RFQ separates exposure levels:

ExposureUseful RFQ Description
ProtectedOutdoor under canopy, limited direct rain
Normal exteriorRegular rain and sunlight
Highly exposedOpen facade with direct wind-driven rain
Humid environmentHigh moisture or condensation risk
Coastal environmentMoisture plus greater corrosion concern

The required specification can then be matched to actual conditions.

Destination also matters. Material and structural decisions at Iduoduo consider indoor/outdoor exposure, wall condition, target market, climate, mounting, transportation, and maintenance rather than applying one construction to every project.

One important distinction should also remain clear during quotation:

Factory waterproof construction does not automatically guarantee the completed building installation is waterproof.

Local installers still need to correctly seal wall penetrations, electrical entries, fasteners, and other site interfaces. A perfectly sealed sign can still develop water problems if cables enter through an unsealed facade hole.

RFQs should therefore define both the sign exposure and known site waterproofing requirements before the final structure is approved.

How Do Packaging Requirements Affect Cost?

For international sign orders, packaging is not only a shipping expense. Packaging can influence how the sign itself is divided, reinforced, labeled, and prepared for installation.

A 600 mm acrylic logo and a 3.5-meter channel-letter assembly cannot reasonably use the same packing method.

Important packaging variables include:

  • Product length
  • Product width
  • Product depth
  • Weight
  • Acrylic surfaces
  • Painted or polished surfaces
  • Projecting parts
  • Fragile letters
  • Large backboards
  • Brackets
  • Power supplies
  • Installation hardware
  • Number of stores
  • Number of SKUs
  • Shipment method

Consider a multi-store order containing 60 sign sets for 20 stores.

If all products arrive at one warehouse, basic SKU labeling may be sufficient.

If each store receives three different sign types plus its own installation hardware, packing becomes part of project management. The cartons may need:

  • Store number
  • Product code
  • Carton number
  • Installation-zone label
  • Accessory list
  • Separate power-supply compartment
  • Separate hardware bag
  • Packing list

The manufacturing cost may barely change, yet packaging labor, labels, cartons, inserts, and warehouse sorting can increase.

Physical protection changes price as well.

Product RiskTypical Packing Response
Acrylic scratchingProtective film and soft separation
Painted metal damageFoam and surface protection
Fragile letter returnsShaped inserts or spacing
Loose power suppliesSeparate fixed compartment
Large sign sectionsReinforced carton or frame
Heavy/oversize structurePlywood crate or pallet may be needed

Iduoduo’s export-packing system can use surface protection, EPE foam, corner guards, reinforced cartons, custom inserts, wooden frames, plywood crates, pallets, separated power supplies and accessories, store/SKU labels, carton numbering, and packing lists according to project requirements.

Packing should therefore be discussed before comparing freight quotes.

A supplier quoting a reinforced export crate cannot be fairly compared with another quotation based on a thin carton simply by looking at the final shipping total.

For repeat projects, packing specifications should also be saved with the product file. Reproducing the sign correctly but changing the way electrical parts or mounting hardware are packed can create problems when the next 20 stores open months later.

How Do Shipping and Deadlines Affect Cost?

Shipping cost is strongly influenced by packed dimensions, shipment method, destination, and delivery deadline. Actual product weight is only one part of the calculation.

A lightweight sign can still be expensive to ship if the carton is long or bulky.

For example, an 18 kg sign packed into a very long carton may be billed according to volumetric weight or oversize handling rules rather than its 18 kg actual weight.

A useful freight RFQ should therefore include:

  • Destination city and country
  • Postal code where available
  • Number of delivery addresses
  • Required arrival date
  • Courier, air, or sea preference
  • Door-to-door requirement
  • Split-shipment requirement
  • Whether duties are included or excluded
  • Maximum acceptable carton size, if applicable
  • Warehouse receiving restrictions

Iduoduo supports courier, air, and sea shipment. Its project facts use approximate reference transit times of about 12 days for courier, about 30 days by sea to the United States, and about 50–60 days by sea to Europe, while actual transit depends on schedules, customs clearance, ports, seasonal conditions, weather, and local delivery.

The required date should be stated as the arrival date, not simply “urgent.”

A project with an October 30 store opening does not necessarily need factory completion on October 30. Production, testing, packing, export handling, international transport, customs, local delivery, and installation all need to happen beforehand.

A simple schedule may look like:

Project StageExample Planning Allowance
Drawing and specification approvalProject dependent
Sample, if required5–7 days for regular samples
Special sample7–15 days
Regular production7–10 days
Pre-shipment lighting test72 hours
Packing and dispatchDepends on project size
International transitDepends on selected method
Local installation bufferProject dependent

Iduoduo’s documented standard sample period is commonly 5–7 days, with special projects around 7–15 days, while regular production is generally around 7–10 days depending on structure and order requirements. Illuminated products receive 100% lighting inspection followed by 72-hour pre-shipment testing before release.

A late specification approval can therefore create a second cost problem.

If a project originally allowed sea freight but drawing revisions consume two additional weeks, the sign may need to move by air or courier to protect the opening date. Manufacturing cost may remain unchanged while total delivered cost rises sharply.

For multi-store programs, split shipping can also affect pricing.

For example:

  • First 5 stores shipped by courier for opening dates
  • Remaining 45 stores shipped by sea
  • Installation hardware packed by store
  • Replacement parts sent separately

Such a plan may cost more administratively than one bulk shipment, but it can protect the rollout schedule and avoid paying express freight for every unit.

Before approving the final sign price, confirm three numbers together:

factory completion date + shipping method + required arrival date.

A quotation that confirms only production cost but ignores the actual project calendar can still produce an unexpected final bill.

How Do Incomplete RFQs Distort Quote Comparisons?

Different channel letter constructions used to compare sign quotations

Incomplete RFQs make sign quotations difficult to compare because each factory may calculate a different product, construction, mounting system, packing method, or delivery scope from the same request. A lower quotation may exclude items another factory has already included, while a higher quotation may reflect different materials, electrical components, outdoor construction, QC, or export packing. A fair comparison starts only after specifications, assumptions, inclusions, exclusions, quantity, and delivery terms are aligned.

Are Two Sign Quotes Really Comparable?

Two sign quotations are comparable only when both factories are pricing substantially the same finished product and the same supply scope.

A common mistake is to put three quotations into a spreadsheet and compare only:

  • Unit price
  • Total price
  • Lead time
  • Freight

That looks efficient, but it can hide major differences.

Suppose a project requires 20 sets of front-lit channel letters. Three factories quote:

FactoryUnit Price20-Set Total
Factory A$680$13,600
Factory B$745$14,900
Factory C$815$16,300

At first glance, Factory A appears to save $2,700 compared with Factory C.

Now compare what each quotation actually includes:

SpecificationFactory AFactory BFactory C
Letter materialAluminumAluminumAluminum
Return depthNot stated80 mm100 mm
FaceAcrylicAcrylicAcrylic
LED colorWhite6500K6500K
Power suppliesIncludedIncludedIncluded
RacewayExcludedIncludedIncluded
Mounting templateExcludedIncludedIncluded
Outdoor sealingNot statedStandard exteriorStandard exterior
Installation hardwareBasicIncludedIncluded
PackingCartonReinforced cartonReinforced carton
Spare accessoriesNoNoIncluded

The $2,700 difference is no longer a clean price difference.

Factory A may simply be quoting a narrower scope.

A reliable comparison should first answer four questions:

  1. Is the product construction the same?
  2. Are the electrical components the same?
  3. Is the mounting scope the same?
  4. Are packaging and delivery terms the same?

Only after those four areas are aligned does unit-price comparison become meaningful.

For sign companies, contractors, agencies, and multi-store project teams, a quotation should be treated more like a specification document than a retail price tag.

What Costs Are Commonly Excluded?

Many quotation disputes begin with an item that neither side discussed clearly before the order.

The sign itself may be fully priced, but one or more project costs may sit outside the quoted amount.

Common exclusions include:

  • Raceway
  • Backboard
  • Mounting brackets
  • Installation templates
  • Special fasteners
  • Extra cable length
  • Power-supply certification requirements
  • RGB or RGBW controllers
  • Dimmers
  • Outdoor electrical boxes
  • Engineering changes after approval
  • Samples
  • Special color matching
  • Special surface finishes
  • Plywood crates
  • Oversize packing
  • Spare accessories
  • Freight
  • Customs duties
  • Local installation
  • Lifting equipment
  • Permits
  • Structural calculations
  • Primary electrical work

None of those exclusions is automatically a problem.

For example, a sign manufacturer in China may reasonably exclude local installation because installation will be completed by a licensed contractor in the destination country.

The problem is not exclusion.

The problem is an exclusion that becomes visible only after the purchase decision.

Consider a simplified order:

Cost ItemQuote 1Quote 2
Sign fabrication$8,400$9,100
RacewayExcludedIncluded
Export packing$350Included
Installation templateExcludedIncluded
Power suppliesIncludedIncluded
FreightExcludedExcluded
Quoted total$8,750$9,100

Quote 1 appears $350 cheaper.

If the required raceway later costs $650 and the template costs $120, the real supply cost becomes:

$8,400 + $350 + $650 + $120 = $9,520

The supposedly cheaper quotation is now $420 higher than Quote 2.

For multi-store projects, small exclusions multiply quickly.

A missing $18 accessory kit on one sign may not matter much.

Across 300 stores:

$18 × 300 = $5,400

A missing $35 packing upgrade across 200 cartons becomes:

$35 × 200 = $7,000

That is why exclusions should be checked before purchase-order approval, not during packing.

A useful quotation should clearly separate:

Included
Excluded
Optional
To Be Confirmed

That simple structure prevents many later arguments.

How Do Different Assumptions Create Price Gaps?

When an RFQ does not define an important specification, each factory may create its own working assumption.

The resulting prices can all be mathematically correct while still being impossible to compare.

Imagine an RFQ stating:

“Quote 30 sets of outdoor illuminated logo signs, approximately 1800 mm wide.”

No material thickness, depth, mounting method, color temperature, power system, waterproofing level, wall condition, or packing requirement is supplied.

Factory A may interpret the project as:

  • Aluminum construction
  • 60 mm depth
  • Standard white LED
  • Individual mounting
  • Basic outdoor sealing
  • Reinforced carton

Factory B may assume:

  • Aluminum construction
  • 100 mm depth
  • 6500K LED
  • Raceway mounting
  • Outdoor sealing and drainage
  • Reinforced carton

Factory C may assume:

  • Stainless-steel construction
  • 100 mm depth
  • Specified LED color temperature
  • Backboard mounting
  • Additional outdoor protection
  • Plywood packing

The three quotations may differ by 20–40% without any factory necessarily applying an unusual profit margin.

The difference comes from what has been priced.

A useful way to think about RFQ uncertainty is:

Missing specification → factory assumption → different construction → different material and labor → different quote

Several assumptions have an especially large effect:

Missing DetailPossible Assumption APossible Assumption B
MetalAluminumStainless steel
Depth60 mm120 mm
MountingIndividual studsRaceway
LightingFixed whiteRGBW
EnvironmentProtected exteriorFully exposed exterior
PackingReinforced cartonPlywood crate
QuantityIdentical unitsMultiple sizes/SKUs
DeliveryOne warehouseMultiple store addresses

Quantity assumptions can be particularly misleading.

“200 signs” could mean:

200 identical signs

or:

200 signs across 40 stores, 12 dimensions, 8 artwork versions, and 4 color combinations.

The raw unit count is identical.

Production workload is not.

The second order may require significantly more:

  • Drawing preparation
  • CNC files
  • Material sorting
  • SKU control
  • Color checking
  • QC records
  • Carton labeling
  • Accessory separation
  • Packing lists
  • Store-by-store shipment preparation

For Iduoduo, quality and production control can reference approved production files, BOMs, color schedules, electrical specifications, mounting specifications, packaging specifications, product codes, and store codes rather than relying only on a general product name.

That level of specification is what makes quotations increasingly comparable.

Which Quote Details Should You Compare?

A proper quote comparison should work from the product outward.

Start with construction, then electrical configuration, installation preparation, packaging, delivery, QC, and commercial terms.

A practical comparison sheet can look like this:

Comparison ItemFactory AFactory BFactory C
Product type
Overall size
Quantity
Number of SKUs
Main material
Material thickness
Surface finish
Letter/sign depth
Illumination
LED color/CCT
Voltage
Power supplies
Controller
Mounting method
Raceway/backboard
Wire exits
Outdoor construction
Installation hardware
Template
Packing method
Spare parts
Production lead time
Freight
Warranty

Several lines deserve extra attention.

Material thickness

Two quotations may both say “aluminum,” but one may use a different thickness or structure. Material name alone does not establish equivalence.

LED and electrical system

“LED included” says very little. Check color temperature, control type, voltage, power supplies, and any project-specific electrical requirement.

Mounting

One price may be for individual mounting while another includes a raceway or backboard.

Packing

For export orders, compare the actual packing method rather than whether the quotation simply says “packing included.”

Iduoduo’s international packing can be configured with EPE protection, corner guards, reinforced cartons, custom inserts, wooden frames or plywood crates, separated power supplies and accessories, store/SKU labels, carton numbering, and packing lists according to the project.

QC and testing

A production quote should also clarify what happens before shipment.

For illuminated products, Iduoduo’s documented quality process includes 100% lighting inspection and 72-hour pre-shipment testing, along with dimensional, appearance, electrical, functional, accessory, and packaging checks.

Those activities use labor and factory time. If another quote contains no equivalent process, the difference should at least be understood before totals are compared.

A useful purchasing rule is:

Compare specification first, scope second, price third.

Reversing that order makes the lowest number look more meaningful than it really is.

Is the Lowest Quote Really the Lowest Cost?

The lowest quotation can absolutely be the best choice when the specifications are equal and the factory has better manufacturing efficiency, lower material purchasing cost, a simpler production method, or a more suitable structure.

A higher price should never be treated as automatic evidence of better quality.

But a low quotation created by missing scope is different from a genuinely efficient quotation.

Consider a 50-store rollout.

Factory A quotes:

$650 per set × 50 = $32,500

Factory B quotes:

$710 per set × 50 = $35,500

Factory A appears to save $3,000.

After engineering review, the project discovers that Factory A’s quotation did not include:

  • Raceway: $42 × 50 = $2,100
  • Store-specific packing: $16 × 50 = $800
  • Installation templates: $12 × 50 = $600
  • Additional power configuration: $18 × 50 = $900

Revised supply cost:

$32,500 + $2,100 + $800 + $600 + $900 = $36,900

Factory A is now $1,400 more expensive.

The bigger issue may still be schedule.

If the missing information is discovered after production starts, there may also be:

  • Drawing revision time
  • Material replacement
  • Rework
  • Packing changes
  • Delayed shipment
  • Express freight
  • Local installation changes

Those costs do not always appear on the factory invoice, but they still belong to the project.

For a chain-store opening, a two-day manufacturing saving is not valuable if an overlooked mounting component causes ten installers to wait on site.

For a sign company, a cheap factory price is not a saving if local technicians spend extra hours modifying hole patterns.

For an advertising agency, a lower unit price loses its advantage if color or illumination must be remade before an event.

The more useful calculation is therefore:

Total usable project cost = manufacturing + required accessories + packing + freight + correction risk + installation impact

Not every part can be converted into an exact number before production, but the framework helps separate genuine manufacturing savings from missing scope.

There are also cases where spending slightly more during manufacturing reduces cost later.

Examples include:

  • Adding a mounting template to reduce field measurement
  • Separating hardware by store to reduce installation sorting
  • Using a raceway where concealed individual wiring would be difficult
  • Strengthening packaging for fragile acrylic parts
  • Approving a pre-production sample before a large rollout
  • Freezing drawings and BOMs before repeat production

For repeat orders, controlled files become especially valuable. Iduoduo can retain project information such as drawings, materials, colors, LED specifications, power supplies, mounting details, wire exits, packaging, modification records, and shipment information to reduce the amount of project information that has to be rebuilt for later orders.

The goal is not to avoid the lowest quote.

The goal is to identify the lowest quote for the same sign, the same scope, and the same delivery requirement.

Until those three conditions are aligned, the quotations are numbers from different projects rather than competing prices for one project.

How Can You Reduce Sign Quote Changes?

Sign specification and sample approval before custom sign production

The most effective way to reduce sign quote changes is to remove avoidable uncertainty before the price is treated as final. Confirm the specifications that directly affect materials, lighting, electrical configuration, mounting, packaging, quantity, and delivery; clearly identify any open items; then complete drawing and engineering review before production approval. A quotation becomes more stable when every important price input has either been confirmed or deliberately recorded as an assumption.

What Information Is Needed for an Accurate Quote?

An accurate sign quote does not require a 40-page specification package. It does require enough information for the factory to understand what will actually be manufactured, how it will work, where it will be installed, and how it will be delivered.

For many custom sign projects, the minimum useful RFQ information falls into six groups:

RFQ AreaInformation to ProvideWhy It Matters
ProductSign type, logo, dimensions, depth, quantityDetermines basic construction and material use
AppearanceColors, finish, illumination, color temperatureDetermines faces, finishes, LEDs and processing
ElectricalVoltage, power supply, controls, plug if neededDetermines electrical components and wiring
InstallationWall type, mounting, wire exits, raceway/backboardDetermines backs, holes, hardware and structure
EnvironmentIndoor/outdoor, weather exposure, destinationAffects material, sealing and electrical choices
DeliveryPacking, store split, destination, required dateAffects cartons, crates, freight and scheduling

The exact fields depend on the sign type.

For channel letters, for example, Iduoduo’s documented RFQ information includes logo or font files, total size, individual letter height, quantity, illumination, face color, return color, depth, indoor or outdoor use, LED color or color temperature, voltage, power requirements, mounting, raceway or backboard, wire exit, wall type, waterproofing, destination, packaging, and project date.

Those 20 fields show why the request:

“Please quote 2-meter outdoor channel letters.”

is still far from a production-ready RFQ.

A more useful request would be:

“Quote 12 identical sets of front-lit channel letters, 2000 mm overall width, outdoor storefront use, white acrylic faces, painted aluminum returns, 6500K illumination, 110V destination, individual mounting preferred, installation on ACP facade, shipment to California, required on site before November 10.”

Even if return depth, power-supply position, and wire exits remain open, the factory can already work from a much narrower range of assumptions.

For projects involving multiple stores, quantity should also be broken down properly.

Instead of:

“120 sets required.”

provide:

  • 120 total sets
  • 30 stores
  • 4 sign sets per store
  • 3 artwork versions
  • 2 dimensions
  • identical color and lighting specification
  • packing required by store number

The difference matters because 120 identical products and 120 products spread across several drawings require different drawing control, production setup, QC, labeling, and packing.

An RFQ should also state the required arrival date, not just “ASAP.”

A useful date sequence is:

Project opening: December 15
Required installation: December 8–10
Required delivery: December 5
Preferred shipment method: air or sea depending on approved production date

That gives the factory enough information to determine whether the planned manufacturing and shipping method is realistic.

Not every field has to be solved before requesting a price. Unknown information should simply be identified instead of silently omitted.

Which Files Should You Send With an RFQ?

The best RFQ package usually combines design information with site information.

A clean vector logo defines shape. A storefront photograph explains installation conditions. A drawing gives dimensions. A brand guide helps establish color. Together, those files remove far more uncertainty than a long email.

Useful RFQ files include:

  • AI
  • EPS
  • SVG
  • PDF artwork
  • CAD drawings
  • Shop drawings
  • Architectural elevations
  • Storefront photographs
  • Wall photographs
  • Existing sign photographs
  • Brand guidelines
  • Pantone references
  • Installation drawings
  • Electrical drawings
  • Previous approved samples or specifications

Iduoduo’s documented project workflow can begin from logos, AI/PDF/SVG/CAD files, renderings, sketches, reference pictures, physical samples, storefront photographs, wall dimensions, brand manuals, installation requirements, and electrical requirements. Those inputs are converted into quote-ready and production-ready sign information.

File quality matters.

A 120-pixel screenshot from a website may be enough to understand the brand, but it is usually not enough to confirm the exact logo geometry for fabrication.

A vector file is especially useful when the sign contains:

  • Fine lettering
  • Narrow strokes
  • Closely spaced letters
  • Complex logos
  • Small internal openings
  • Curves requiring accurate CNC cutting
  • Brand proportions that cannot be altered freely

Site photographs should also provide context.

Instead of sending only a close-up of an empty wall, send three views where possible:

  1. Full storefront or room view
  2. Straight-on view of the sign area
  3. Close view of the mounting surface

Add at least one known measurement.

For example:

Storefront width: 6,400 mm
Available sign area: 3,200 × 850 mm
Bottom of sign area: 3,100 mm above ground

Those numbers allow the design team to check scale instead of estimating it from perspective.

For installation-sensitive projects, mark information directly on the photograph:

  • Sign position
  • Power location
  • Cable entry
  • Existing holes
  • No-drill areas
  • Wall joints
  • Maximum sign boundary

A five-minute annotated photograph can prevent several rounds of questions.

For repeat production, send the previous order reference whenever available rather than starting again with a new image. Iduoduo’s documented file-control approach can retain drawings, dimensions, materials, colors, LED specifications, power supplies, installation holes, wire exits, backboards, packaging, modification records, and shipment information for later reference.

The important rule is simple:

Send files that define both what the sign should look like and what conditions the sign must work with.

How Should Unconfirmed Details Be Marked?

An RFQ becomes much easier to manage when every important item is placed into one of three states:

Confirmed
Target
Open

A simple working table can look like this:

SpecificationStatusCurrent Requirement
Overall widthConfirmed2400 mm
QuantityConfirmed18 sets
IlluminationConfirmedHalo-lit
Color temperatureTargetApprox. 3000K
Return depthOpenManufacturer to propose
Wall typeConfirmedConcrete
Wire exitOpenFinal position after drawing
PackagingTargetIndividual packing by store
Required arrivalConfirmedNovember 20

The three statuses serve different purposes.

Confirmed means the factory should price and engineer around the stated value.

If a confirmed 2400 mm width later becomes 3200 mm, a price review should be expected.

Target means the project has a desired result, but engineering flexibility remains.

For example:

“Target 3000K appearance; final LED specification subject to sample confirmation.”

The factory knows the visual goal without treating one early component choice as fixed.

Open means a decision has not yet been made.

For example:

“Raceway or individual mounting to be proposed after wall review.”

That is far safer than leaving the mounting field empty, because the estimator knows an unresolved cost item exists.

A fourth label can also be useful on larger projects:

Excluded from Current Quote

For example:

Local installation: excluded
Permit: excluded
Structural calculation: excluded
International freight: quoted separately

The quotation then becomes easier to review internally.

Version control is equally important.

Custom sign information often arrives through several channels:

  • Email
  • WhatsApp
  • Drawings
  • PDF comments
  • Phone calls
  • Store spreadsheets

Iduoduo’s project documentation specifically addresses the risk of one dimension being confirmed by email, another color being changed in WhatsApp, and a different hole pattern appearing in a drawing. Production should follow the final approved project version rather than scattered conversations.

A practical revision table can prevent confusion:

VersionDateMain ChangeStatus
V1Sep 03Initial RFQSuperseded
V2Sep 06Size changed to 2400 mmSuperseded
V3Sep 09Raceway addedUnder review
V4Sep 12Final color and wire exitsApproved

Older drawings should be marked Superseded rather than left circulating without explanation.

For a 50-store rollout, one uncontrolled drawing revision can create far more cost than the small amount of time required to manage the version correctly.

What Should Be Approved Before Production?

A quotation becomes much more stable once the production specification is frozen.

Before cutting metal, acrylic, PVC, foam, or other materials, the project team should know which file and specification set controls production.

Depending on product type, approval normally covers:

  • Final logo/artwork
  • Overall dimensions
  • Individual dimensions
  • Material
  • Material thickness
  • Surface finish
  • Colors
  • Product depth
  • Illumination method
  • LED color or color temperature
  • Voltage
  • Power configuration
  • Control system
  • Mounting method
  • Hole pattern
  • Wire exits
  • Raceway or backboard
  • Waterproof construction
  • Packaging
  • Quantity
  • Destination

For complex projects, production approval may also include:

  • Shop drawing
  • Section drawing
  • Electrical drawing
  • Mounting drawing
  • BOM
  • Material schedule
  • Color schedule
  • Finish schedule
  • Sample approval
  • Golden Sample
  • Packaging specification

Iduoduo’s documented manufacturing process transfers approved sample and engineering information into final drawings, BOMs, process standards, mounting specifications, QC checklists, packaging requirements, and controlled production files.

The BOM is particularly useful when several components affect price.

For an illuminated channel-letter project, a simplified BOM might include:

ItemApproved Specification
FaceOpal acrylic
ReturnPainted aluminum
BackAluminum
LED6500K modules
PowerApproved project power supply
MountingIndividual studs
TemplateIncluded
WiringRear exit
PackingReinforced export carton

Once the BOM is approved, a request such as “change the returns from painted aluminum to brushed stainless steel” is clearly a specification change, not a minor visual correction.

Sampling can reduce quote and production risk further when color, illumination, construction, or finish cannot be fully judged from drawings.

Iduoduo supports material samples, color samples, lighting samples, full-size sections, complete prototypes, pre-production samples, golden samples, first-store validation, and pilot production. Approved results can be transferred into drawings, BOMs, mounting specifications, QC standards, and production versions.

A sample is especially useful when:

  • Brand color must be closely matched
  • Halo effect is important
  • Surface finish is unusual
  • Logo strokes are difficult to manufacture
  • Outdoor construction is new
  • A large quantity will follow
  • Multiple stores need the same result

For example, correcting a $180 sample before a 300-set order is very different from discovering the same construction issue after 300 sets have been fabricated.

The objective is not to add approval steps to every small order.

The objective is to move expensive decisions before mass production.

How Does Engineering Review Improve Cost Certainty?

Engineering review improves cost certainty because it turns an RFQ from a visual request into a buildable product definition.

A quotation prepared from artwork alone may still contain assumptions about materials, depth, LED layout, structural support, mounting, wiring, packaging, and transport.

Engineering review checks those assumptions before they become production problems.

For a channel-letter project, the review may examine:

  • Minimum stroke width
  • Letter depth
  • Face construction
  • Return material
  • Internal space
  • LED layout
  • Power load
  • Wiring groups
  • Wire exits
  • Mounting holes
  • Backboard
  • Raceway
  • Waterproofing
  • Drainage
  • Segmentation
  • Packaging size
  • Installation interface

Iduoduo’s engineering team is documented as reviewing product structure, material combinations, return depth, board thickness, LED layout, light spacing, diffusion space, power capacity, wiring groups, wire exits, mounting holes, backboards, raceways, waterproof construction, drainage, heat management, segmentation, packaging load, shipping dimensions, and site installation.

Those checks can change cost in both directions.

Consider a preliminary design for a 4-meter illuminated logo.

Initial assumption:

  • One-piece backboard
  • 120 mm depth
  • Heavy metal structure
  • High-density LED layout
  • Large plywood crate

Engineering review may find:

  • 90 mm depth provides sufficient lighting
  • Aluminum structure is adequate for the application
  • LED density can be reduced while maintaining uniformity
  • Backboard can be divided into three sections
  • Smaller crates can avoid oversize transport

Fabrication complexity may decrease and freight may drop.

Another project may move in the opposite direction.

Initial assumption:

  • 60 mm depth
  • Individual mounting
  • Basic outdoor construction
  • One power group

After site review:

  • Halo effect requires more stand-off space
  • Larger depth is required for uniform lighting
  • Raceway is needed because wiring cannot be concealed
  • Several power groups are required
  • Exterior exposure needs additional sealing and drainage

The quote rises because the actual sign requires more work than the original visual concept showed.

Both outcomes are legitimate.

The useful measure is not whether engineering makes the price lower.

The useful measure is whether engineering makes the price explainable and reproducible.

A practical project can therefore use three quotation stages:

StageInformation LevelBest Use
Budget EstimateBasic logo, size, quantity, applicationEarly budget
Engineered QuoteSite, materials, mounting, electrical reviewedSupplier selection
Production QuoteApproved drawings/specifications frozenPurchase order

The three-stage approach avoids forcing the first number to perform a job it was never capable of performing.

Engineering review also makes value engineering more useful.

Instead of saying:

“Can you reduce the price by 10%?”

the project team can ask:

  • Can aluminum replace stainless steel for the stated environment?
  • Can the backboard be reduced?
  • Can shipping sections be optimized?
  • Can an unnecessary finish be simplified?
  • Can lighting density be adjusted without creating dark areas?
  • Can a raceway reduce installation time?
  • Can identical store versions share production files?
  • Can packaging be standardized across SKUs?

Those questions create real cost reduction because they change the cost drivers.

Iduoduo’s engineering approach is not based on automatically specifying the thickest material or highest configuration. Its documented principle is to balance visual requirements, structure, safety, manufacturing, transportation, maintenance, and cost according to the actual application.

For a new RFQ, a useful goal is therefore not “get one final price immediately.”

A more practical sequence is:

Send the available project information.

Identify missing specifications.

Record quotation assumptions.

Complete engineering review.

Approve drawings and key specifications.

Freeze the production version.

Then confirm the final price.

For projects where only a logo, storefront photograph, approximate dimensions, or early design concept is available, Iduoduo can review the existing information and identify which missing details affect quotation accuracy. The project can then move from a budget estimate toward a production-ready quotation without forcing every decision to be made on the first email.

The result is fewer surprise revisions, clearer supplier comparisons, and a price tied to the sign that will actually be manufactured, packed, shipped, and installed.

Get a More Reliable Sign Quote Before Production

A good sign quotation should reflect the product that will actually be manufactured, not just the information available in the first email. If dimensions, materials, lighting, mounting, electrical requirements, packaging, or delivery conditions are still open, mark them clearly and let the factory review which items can affect price before the specification is frozen. That usually makes later revisions easier to understand and reduces unnecessary back-and-forth.

If you are preparing a custom sign project, you can send Iduoduo the information already available, such as your logo, drawings, storefront photos, target size, quantity, installation conditions, destination, and required delivery date. The team can review the project, identify missing cost-sensitive details, and help move the RFQ from an early estimate toward a more production-ready quotation.

You do not need to have every technical answer before making an inquiry. A clear starting point is enough: what is confirmed, what is still open, and what result the project needs. From there, the quotation can be built around a more defined sign rather than a series of hidden assumptions.

Similar Posts